Free Trial

Fortress Biotech (FBIO) Competitors

Fortress Biotech logo
$2.30 +0.07 (+3.14%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.48 +0.19 (+8.04%)
As of 07:50 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FBIO vs. ACHV, CDXS, SABS, AGEN, and DOMH

Should you buy Fortress Biotech stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fortress Biotech with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fortress Biotech include Achieve Life Sciences (ACHV), Codexis (CDXS), SAB Biotherapeutics (SABS), Agenus (AGEN), and Dominari (DOMH). These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Fortress Biotech compare to Achieve Life Sciences?

Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) and Achieve Life Sciences (NASDAQ:ACHV) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Achieve Life Sciences has a beta of 2.25, meaning that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

Fortress Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than Achieve Life Sciences. Fortress Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Achieve Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.21$6.82M-$0.13N/A
Achieve Life SciencesN/AN/A-$54.65M-$1.30N/A

In the previous week, Achieve Life Sciences had 17 more articles in the media than Fortress Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Achieve Life Sciences and 5 mentions for Fortress Biotech. Fortress Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Achieve Life Sciences' score of 0.53 indicating that Fortress Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Achieve Life Sciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fortress Biotech presently has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. Achieve Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $14.67, suggesting a potential upside of 153.31%. Given Fortress Biotech's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than Achieve Life Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortress Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Achieve Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Fortress Biotech has a net margin of 10.77% compared to Achieve Life Sciences' net margin of 0.00%. Fortress Biotech's return on equity of -41.20% beat Achieve Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortress Biotech10.77% -41.20% -11.53%
Achieve Life Sciences N/A -161.12%-102.10%

96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Achieve Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Achieve Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Fortress Biotech beats Achieve Life Sciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortress Biotech compare to Codexis?

Codexis (NASDAQ:CDXS) and Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

78.5% of Codexis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Codexis shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Codexis had 1 more articles in the media than Fortress Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Codexis and 5 mentions for Fortress Biotech. Fortress Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Codexis' score of 0.25 indicating that Fortress Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Codexis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Codexis has a beta of 2.52, meaning that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Codexis currently has a consensus target price of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 94.55%. Fortress Biotech has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 639.13%. Given Fortress Biotech's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than Codexis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Codexis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fortress Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Fortress Biotech has a net margin of 10.77% compared to Codexis' net margin of -40.97%. Fortress Biotech's return on equity of -41.20% beat Codexis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Codexis-40.97% -68.09% -23.72%
Fortress Biotech 10.77%-41.20%-11.53%

Fortress Biotech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Codexis. Fortress Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Codexis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Codexis$70.39M3.32-$43.97M-$0.37N/A
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.21$6.82M-$0.13N/A

Summary

Fortress Biotech beats Codexis on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortress Biotech compare to SAB Biotherapeutics?

SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) and Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.1% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SAB Biotherapeutics had 14 more articles in the media than Fortress Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for SAB Biotherapeutics and 5 mentions for Fortress Biotech. Fortress Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat SAB Biotherapeutics' score of 0.27 indicating that Fortress Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

SAB Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 182.78%. Fortress Biotech has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 639.13%. Given Fortress Biotech's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than SAB Biotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Fortress Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Fortress Biotech has a net margin of 10.77% compared to SAB Biotherapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -0.36% beat Fortress Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SAB BiotherapeuticsN/A -0.36% -0.31%
Fortress Biotech 10.77%-41.20%-11.53%

SAB Biotherapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fortress Biotech. Fortress Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SAB Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M150.15$13.27M-$2.32N/A
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.21$6.82M-$0.13N/A

Summary

SAB Biotherapeutics beats Fortress Biotech on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortress Biotech compare to Agenus?

Agenus (NASDAQ:AGEN) and Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

Fortress Biotech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Agenus. Fortress Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agenus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agenus$114.20M1.31$120K$1.592.25
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.21$6.82M-$0.13N/A

In the previous week, Agenus had 10 more articles in the media than Fortress Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Agenus and 5 mentions for Fortress Biotech. Fortress Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Agenus' score of -0.30 indicating that Fortress Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agenus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

61.5% of Agenus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of Agenus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Agenus has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Agenus has a net margin of 50.49% compared to Fortress Biotech's net margin of 10.77%. Agenus' return on equity of -31.66% beat Fortress Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agenus50.49% -31.66% 42.71%
Fortress Biotech 10.77%-41.20%-11.53%

Agenus currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 305.03%. Fortress Biotech has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 639.13%. Given Fortress Biotech's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than Agenus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agenus
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fortress Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Agenus beats Fortress Biotech on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortress Biotech compare to Dominari?

Dominari (NASDAQ:DOMH) and Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

Fortress Biotech has a net margin of 10.77% compared to Dominari's net margin of -18.22%. Fortress Biotech's return on equity of -41.20% beat Dominari's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dominari-18.22% -176.52% -145.57%
Fortress Biotech 10.77%-41.20%-11.53%

Fortress Biotech has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 639.13%. Given Fortress Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than Dominari.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dominari
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fortress Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Fortress Biotech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Dominari. Fortress Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dominari, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dominari$123.10M0.71-$22.43M-$3.88N/A
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.21$6.82M-$0.13N/A

Dominari has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fortress Biotech had 2 more articles in the media than Dominari. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Fortress Biotech and 3 mentions for Dominari. Fortress Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Dominari's score of 0.62 indicating that Fortress Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dominari
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

42.5% of Dominari shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.3% of Dominari shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Fortress Biotech beats Dominari on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fortress Biotech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FBIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FBIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FBIO vs. The Competition

MetricFortress BiotechMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$76.40M$3.40B$6.29B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-17.6918.9820.8925.59
Price / Sales1.21179.69523.4363.12
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.156.749.866.70
Net Income$6.82M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-4.17%0.08%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-4.96%0.84%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance38.55%78.10%41.10%36.24%

Fortress Biotech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FBIO
Fortress Biotech
2.7982 of 5 stars
$2.30
+3.1%
$17.00
+639.1%
+28.2%$76.40M$63.26MN/A170
ACHV
Achieve Life Sciences
3.0133 of 5 stars
$5.59
+7.3%
$14.67
+162.4%
+124.9%$277.35MN/AN/A20
CDXS
Codexis
3.2506 of 5 stars
$2.65
-7.0%
$5.00
+88.7%
-2.3%$259.05M$70.39MN/A250
SABS
SAB Biotherapeutics
3.4094 of 5 stars
$3.72
-9.5%
$10.50
+182.3%
+111.0%$209.41M$1.32MN/A140
AGEN
Agenus
1.9416 of 5 stars
$3.26
-14.7%
$14.50
+344.8%
+2.7%$146.68M$114.20MN/A440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FBIO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners