Free Trial

SAB Biotherapeutics (SABS) Competitors

SAB Biotherapeutics logo
$2.68 -0.15 (-5.30%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.63 -0.05 (-1.87%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SABS vs. VOR, IMTX, MGTX, CVAC, and CGEM

Should you buy SAB Biotherapeutics stock or one of its competitors? SAB Biotherapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Vor Biopharma (VOR), Immatics (IMTX), MeiraGTx (MGTX), CureVac (CVAC), and Cullinan Therapeutics (CGEM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does SAB Biotherapeutics compare to Vor Biopharma?

SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) and Vor Biopharma (NASDAQ:VOR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vor Biopharma has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SAB Biotherapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Vor Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SAB Biotherapeutics and 2 mentions for Vor Biopharma. Vor Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat SAB Biotherapeutics' score of 0.61 indicating that Vor Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vor Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vor Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SAB BiotherapeuticsN/A -6.74% -6.06%
Vor Biopharma N/A N/A N/A

SAB Biotherapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Vor Biopharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M184.74$13.27M-$1.30N/A
Vor BiopharmaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

SAB Biotherapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.76%. Vor Biopharma has a consensus target price of $41.71, indicating a potential upside of 118.86%. Given SAB Biotherapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe SAB Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Vor Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Vor Biopharma
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Vor Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Vor Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Vor Biopharma beats SAB Biotherapeutics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SAB Biotherapeutics compare to Immatics?

SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) and Immatics (NASDAQ:IMTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

SAB Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.76%. Immatics has a consensus target price of $19.67, indicating a potential upside of 187.95%. Given SAB Biotherapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SAB Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Immatics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Immatics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immatics has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SAB Biotherapeutics and SAB Biotherapeutics both had 4 articles in the media. SAB Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Immatics' score of 0.25 indicating that SAB Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Immatics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Immatics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SAB Biotherapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Immatics. Immatics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SAB Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M184.74$13.27M-$1.30N/A
Immatics$54.60M17.10-$222.26M-$1.86N/A

SAB Biotherapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Immatics' net margin of -495.71%. SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -6.74% beat Immatics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SAB BiotherapeuticsN/A -6.74% -6.06%
Immatics -495.71%-47.41%-39.45%

Summary

SAB Biotherapeutics beats Immatics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SAB Biotherapeutics compare to MeiraGTx?

MeiraGTx (NASDAQ:MGTX) and SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

MeiraGTx has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

67.5% of MeiraGTx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of MeiraGTx shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SAB Biotherapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MeiraGTx. SAB Biotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MeiraGTx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MeiraGTx$81.39M11.73-$114.20M$0.7114.00
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M184.74$13.27M-$1.30N/A

In the previous week, MeiraGTx had 1 more articles in the media than SAB Biotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MeiraGTx and 4 mentions for SAB Biotherapeutics. SAB Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat MeiraGTx's score of 0.53 indicating that SAB Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MeiraGTx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MeiraGTx currently has a consensus target price of $24.71, indicating a potential upside of 148.63%. SAB Biotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.76%. Given SAB Biotherapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SAB Biotherapeutics is more favorable than MeiraGTx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MeiraGTx
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

MeiraGTx has a net margin of 19.87% compared to SAB Biotherapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. MeiraGTx's return on equity of 283.85% beat SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MeiraGTx19.87% 283.85% 29.39%
SAB Biotherapeutics N/A -6.74%-6.06%

Summary

MeiraGTx beats SAB Biotherapeutics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SAB Biotherapeutics compare to CureVac?

SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SAB Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 347.76%. Given SAB Biotherapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SAB Biotherapeutics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, SAB Biotherapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SAB Biotherapeutics and 0 mentions for CureVac. SAB Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that SAB Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SAB Biotherapeutics Positive
CureVac Neutral

CureVac has higher revenue and earnings than SAB Biotherapeutics. SAB Biotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M184.74$13.27M-$1.30N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to SAB Biotherapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -6.74% beat CureVac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SAB BiotherapeuticsN/A -6.74% -6.06%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

Summary

SAB Biotherapeutics beats CureVac on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SAB Biotherapeutics compare to Cullinan Therapeutics?

SAB Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:SABS) and Cullinan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CGEM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

SAB Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.76%. Cullinan Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $33.71, indicating a potential upside of 139.11%. Given SAB Biotherapeutics' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe SAB Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Cullinan Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Cullinan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

SAB Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -6.74% beat Cullinan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SAB BiotherapeuticsN/A -6.74% -6.06%
Cullinan Therapeutics N/A -52.89%-48.18%

SAB Biotherapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Cullinan Therapeutics. Cullinan Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SAB Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SAB Biotherapeutics$1.32M184.74$13.27M-$1.30N/A
Cullinan TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$219.88M-$3.10N/A

SAB Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cullinan Therapeutics has a beta of -0.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

7.8% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.3% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of SAB Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cullinan Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than SAB Biotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cullinan Therapeutics and 4 mentions for SAB Biotherapeutics. Cullinan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat SAB Biotherapeutics' score of 0.61 indicating that Cullinan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SAB Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cullinan Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

SAB Biotherapeutics beats Cullinan Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SAB Biotherapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SABS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SABS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SABS vs. The Competition

MetricSAB BiotherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$257.49M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A10.43199.1719.37
Price / Sales184.741,157.81564.7781.34
Price / Cash8.28118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book0.8416.9310.706.03
Net Income$13.27M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-6.94%-4.41%-2.89%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-22.54%-12.46%-7.36%-5.29%
1 Year Performance16.52%7.64%3.00%-2.94%

SAB Biotherapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SABS
SAB Biotherapeutics
2.264 of 5 stars
$2.68
-5.3%
$12.00
+347.8%
+16.0%$257.49M$1.32MN/A86
VOR
Vor Biopharma
2.4514 of 5 stars
$18.31
-1.5%
$41.71
+127.8%
-41.0%$1.10BN/AN/A76
IMTX
Immatics
3.5145 of 5 stars
$7.50
-3.0%
$20.60
+174.7%
-32.3%$1.06B$54.60MN/A704
MGTX
MeiraGTx
3.0622 of 5 stars
$10.60
-2.9%
$24.71
+133.2%
+26.9%$1.05B$81.39M14.93393
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SABS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners