Free Trial

Quince Therapeutics (QNCX) Competitors

Quince Therapeutics logo
$1.22 -0.03 (-2.02%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QNCX vs. BTMD, JATT, CTOR, LONA, and EXOZ

Should you buy Quince Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Quince Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Quince Therapeutics include biote (BTMD), JATT Acquisition (JATT), Citius Oncology (CTOR), Athira Pharma (LONA), and eXoZymes (EXOZ). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Quince Therapeutics compare to biote?

biote (NASDAQ:BTMD) and Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

biote has a beta of 1.71, suggesting that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quince Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, suggesting that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

biote currently has a consensus target price of $2.75, suggesting a potential upside of 24.38%. Quince Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $65.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5,249.79%. Given Quince Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than biote.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
biote
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

biote has a net margin of 8.29% compared to Quince Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. biote's return on equity of -24.04% beat Quince Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
biote8.29% -24.04% 14.46%
Quince Therapeutics N/A -372.88%-62.36%

21.7% of biote shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 32.4% of biote shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, biote had 5 more articles in the media than Quince Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for biote and 3 mentions for Quince Therapeutics. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat biote's score of -0.12 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
biote
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quince Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

biote has higher revenue and earnings than Quince Therapeutics. Quince Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than biote, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
biote$192.22M0.45$27.05M$0.445.03
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$16.90N/A

Summary

biote beats Quince Therapeutics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quince Therapeutics compare to JATT Acquisition?

Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) and JATT Acquisition (NYSE:JATT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$16.90N/A
JATT AcquisitionN/AN/A$6.85MN/AN/A

30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.0% of JATT Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of JATT Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Quince Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,249.79%. Given Quince Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than JATT Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
JATT Acquisition
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Quince Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than JATT Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Quince Therapeutics and 0 mentions for JATT Acquisition. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat JATT Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quince Therapeutics Very Positive
JATT Acquisition Neutral

JATT Acquisition's return on equity of -49.58% beat Quince Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quince TherapeuticsN/A -372.88% -62.36%
JATT Acquisition N/A -49.58%2.84%

Summary

JATT Acquisition beats Quince Therapeutics on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quince Therapeutics compare to Citius Oncology?

Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) and Citius Oncology (NASDAQ:CTOR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Citius Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Quince Therapeutics. Citius Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quince Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$16.90N/A
Citius Oncology$3.94M19.76-$24.76M-$0.31N/A

Quince Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Citius Oncology has a beta of 3.56, meaning that its share price is 256% more volatile than the broader market.

Citius Oncology's return on equity of -55.19% beat Quince Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quince TherapeuticsN/A -372.88% -62.36%
Citius Oncology N/A -55.19%-23.99%

Quince Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $65.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5,249.79%. Citius Oncology has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 579.50%. Given Quince Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than Citius Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
Citius Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Quince Therapeutics and Quince Therapeutics both had 3 articles in the media. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Citius Oncology's score of 0.79 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quince Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Citius Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.5% of Citius Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Citius Oncology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Citius Oncology beats Quince Therapeutics on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quince Therapeutics compare to Athira Pharma?

Athira Pharma (NASDAQ:LONA) and Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Athira Pharma has a beta of 1.98, meaning that its share price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quince Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

Quince Therapeutics' return on equity of -372.88% beat Athira Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Athira PharmaN/A -381.01% -225.74%
Quince Therapeutics N/A -372.88%-62.36%

In the previous week, Athira Pharma had 2 more articles in the media than Quince Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Athira Pharma and 3 mentions for Quince Therapeutics. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Athira Pharma's score of 0.74 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Athira Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quince Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

57.1% of Athira Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.1% of Athira Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Athira Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quince Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Athira PharmaN/AN/A-$105.61M-$5.78N/A
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$16.90N/A

Athira Pharma currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.21%. Quince Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,249.79%. Given Quince Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than Athira Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Athira Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

Summary

Athira Pharma beats Quince Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quince Therapeutics compare to eXoZymes?

eXoZymes (NASDAQ:EXOZ) and Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

eXoZymes' return on equity of -147.18% beat Quince Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eXoZymesN/A -147.18% -104.98%
Quince Therapeutics N/A -372.88%-62.36%

30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 72.4% of eXoZymes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

eXoZymes has higher revenue and earnings than Quince Therapeutics. eXoZymes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quince Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eXoZymes$70K1,198.10-$9.16M-$1.08N/A
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$16.90N/A

In the previous week, Quince Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than eXoZymes. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Quince Therapeutics and 2 mentions for eXoZymes. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat eXoZymes' score of 0.62 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
eXoZymes
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quince Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Quince Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $65.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5,249.79%. Given Quince Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than eXoZymes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eXoZymes
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

eXoZymes has a beta of 2.85, meaning that its stock price is 185% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quince Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Quince Therapeutics beats eXoZymes on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Quince Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QNCX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QNCX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QNCX vs. The Competition

MetricQuince TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$19.80M$3.41B$6.28B$12.10B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-0.0715.3020.5525.41
Price / SalesN/A303.37545.8875.53
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.29
Price / Book-0.196.859.626.65
Net Income-$83.98M$24.11M$3.55B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-1.22%-1.57%-0.36%-0.58%
1 Month Performance-10.86%3.83%5.99%7.66%
1 Year Performance-88.20%71.34%38.59%35.36%

Quince Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QNCX
Quince Therapeutics
2.823 of 5 stars
$1.22
-2.0%
$65.00
+5,249.8%
-87.8%$19.80MN/AN/A60
BTMD
biote
3.8687 of 5 stars
$2.11
-3.7%
$2.75
+30.3%
-44.6%$86.62M$192.22M2.81194
JATT
JATT Acquisition
N/A$10.75
-1.7%
N/A+788.5%$83.85MN/AN/A3
CTOR
Citius Oncology
2.6031 of 5 stars
$0.92
-2.6%
$6.00
+552.2%
+2.7%$83.41MN/AN/AN/A
LONA
Athira Pharma
1.8634 of 5 stars
$9.55
+8.3%
$10.00
+4.7%
N/A$82.85MN/AN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QNCX) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners