Free Trial

ARS Pharmaceuticals (SPRY) Competitors

ARS Pharmaceuticals logo
$7.87 -0.14 (-1.72%)
As of 09:54 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SPRY vs. BEAM, TNGX, ORKA, RCUS, and ERAS

Should you buy ARS Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ARS Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ARS Pharmaceuticals include Beam Therapeutics (BEAM), Tango Therapeutics (TNGX), Oruka Therapeutics (ORKA), Arcus Biosciences (RCUS), and Erasca (ERAS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does ARS Pharmaceuticals compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than ARS Pharmaceuticals. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M22.48-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M9.27-$171.30M-$1.75N/A

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than ARS Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 6 mentions for ARS Pharmaceuticals. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.64 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -203.25%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
ARS Pharmaceuticals -203.25%-100.29%-51.09%

Beam Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 53.41%. ARS Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $28.25, indicating a potential upside of 258.96%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARS Pharmaceuticals compare to Tango Therapeutics?

Tango Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNGX) and ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Tango Therapeutics has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Tango Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ARS Pharmaceuticals. Tango Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tango Therapeutics$62.38M56.36-$101.59M-$0.87N/A
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M9.27-$171.30M-$1.75N/A

In the previous week, Tango Therapeutics and Tango Therapeutics both had 6 articles in the media. Tango Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.64 indicating that Tango Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tango Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tango Therapeutics has a net margin of -151.15% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -203.25%. Tango Therapeutics' return on equity of -50.30% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tango Therapeutics-151.15% -50.30% -36.25%
ARS Pharmaceuticals -203.25%-100.29%-51.09%

79.0% of Tango Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 6.5% of Tango Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tango Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $23.44, indicating a potential downside of 3.82%. ARS Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $28.25, indicating a potential upside of 258.96%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Tango Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tango Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Tango Therapeutics beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARS Pharmaceuticals compare to Oruka Therapeutics?

ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) and Oruka Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ORKA) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oruka Therapeutics has a beta of -0.2, meaning that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

ARS Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $28.25, indicating a potential upside of 258.96%. Oruka Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $120.80, indicating a potential upside of 91.38%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Oruka Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Oruka Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Oruka Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ARS Pharmaceuticals. Oruka Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M9.27-$171.30M-$1.75N/A
Oruka TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$105.43M-$1.86N/A

In the previous week, Oruka Therapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than ARS Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Oruka Therapeutics and 6 mentions for ARS Pharmaceuticals. Oruka Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.64 indicating that Oruka Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oruka Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Oruka Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -203.25%. Oruka Therapeutics' return on equity of -25.48% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARS Pharmaceuticals-203.25% -100.29% -51.09%
Oruka Therapeutics N/A -25.48%-24.34%

68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.4% of Oruka Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Oruka Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Oruka Therapeutics beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARS Pharmaceuticals compare to Arcus Biosciences?

ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

ARS Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $28.25, indicating a potential upside of 258.96%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus price target of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 36.10%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Arcus Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 12 more articles in the media than ARS Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 6 mentions for ARS Pharmaceuticals. ARS Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.27 indicating that ARS Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arcus Biosciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Arcus Biosciences has a net margin of -156.36% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -203.25%. Arcus Biosciences' return on equity of -68.97% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARS Pharmaceuticals-203.25% -100.29% -51.09%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

ARS Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arcus Biosciences. Arcus Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M9.27-$171.30M-$1.75N/A
Arcus Biosciences$247M12.47-$353M-$3.18N/A

Summary

Arcus Biosciences beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARS Pharmaceuticals compare to Erasca?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Erasca had 18 more articles in the media than ARS Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Erasca and 6 mentions for ARS Pharmaceuticals. ARS Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Erasca's score of 0.10 indicating that ARS Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Erasca currently has a consensus price target of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 85.88%. ARS Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $28.25, suggesting a potential upside of 258.96%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Erasca.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Erasca has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -203.25%. Erasca's return on equity of -35.31% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
ARS Pharmaceuticals -203.25%-100.29%-51.09%

Erasca has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ARS Pharmaceuticals. Erasca is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M9.27-$171.30M-$1.75N/A

67.8% of Erasca shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Erasca beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ARS Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPRY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPRY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPRY vs. The Competition

MetricARS PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$789.14M$3.05B$6.31B$12.29B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-4.5418.8621.0325.62
Price / Sales9.27284.53551.4275.98
Price / CashN/A56.5342.9455.34
Price / Book6.784.359.766.66
Net Income-$171.30M$72.19M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-12.56%-1.05%-0.53%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-3.32%-0.02%1.20%3.93%
1 Year Performance-34.96%46.31%41.21%36.07%

ARS Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPRY
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2.9152 of 5 stars
$7.87
-1.7%
$28.25
+258.9%
-40.0%$782.98M$84.28MN/A90
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
3.8131 of 5 stars
$31.75
-1.8%
$47.17
+48.6%
+76.5%$3.33B$139.74MN/A510
TNGX
Tango Therapeutics
1.4976 of 5 stars
$23.48
+2.0%
$22.44
-4.4%
+1,722.1%$3.32B$62.38MN/A90
ORKA
Oruka Therapeutics
3.6556 of 5 stars
$65.68
+1.7%
$120.80
+83.9%
+556.8%$3.24BN/AN/AN/A
RCUS
Arcus Biosciences
3.3449 of 5 stars
$24.87
-2.0%
$33.33
+34.1%
+188.9%$3.19B$247MN/A500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SPRY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners