Go Pro

enGene (ENGN) Competitors

enGene logo
$1.82 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.87 +0.05 (+2.52%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ENGN vs. PRTA, EVMN, CCCC, AGMB, and KMDA

Should you buy enGene stock or one of its competitors? enGene's main competitors and comparable companies include Prothena (PRTA), Evommune (EVMN), C4 Therapeutics (CCCC), AgomAb Therapeutics (AGMB), and Kamada (KMDA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does enGene compare to Prothena?

enGene (NASDAQ:ENGN) and Prothena (NASDAQ:PRTA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

enGene has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Prothena's net margin of -80.68%. Prothena's return on equity of -16.45% beat enGene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enGeneN/A -56.06% -45.64%
Prothena -80.68%-16.45%-14.51%

In the previous week, enGene had 6 more articles in the media than Prothena. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for enGene and 2 mentions for Prothena. Prothena's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat enGene's score of 0.48 indicating that Prothena is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
enGene
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Prothena
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

64.2% of enGene shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Prothena shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of enGene shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Prothena shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

enGene has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Prothena. Prothena is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enGene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enGeneN/AN/A-$117.30M-$2.17N/A
Prothena$9.68M50.46-$244.09M-$0.84N/A

enGene presently has a consensus price target of $11.05, indicating a potential upside of 505.23%. Prothena has a consensus price target of $24.57, indicating a potential upside of 163.36%. Given enGene's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe enGene is more favorable than Prothena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enGene
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Prothena
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

enGene has a beta of -0.28, suggesting that its share price is 128% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Prothena has a beta of -0.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Prothena beats enGene on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enGene compare to Evommune?

Evommune (NYSE:EVMN) and enGene (NASDAQ:ENGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Evommune currently has a consensus price target of $41.56, suggesting a potential upside of 218.43%. enGene has a consensus price target of $11.05, suggesting a potential upside of 505.23%. Given enGene's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe enGene is more favorable than Evommune.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evommune
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
enGene
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

enGene's return on equity of -56.06% beat Evommune's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EvommuneN/A -62.63% -40.55%
enGene N/A -56.06%-45.64%

In the previous week, enGene had 6 more articles in the media than Evommune. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for enGene and 2 mentions for Evommune. Evommune's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat enGene's score of 0.48 indicating that Evommune is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evommune
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
enGene
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evommune has higher revenue and earnings than enGene. Evommune is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enGene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evommune$13M36.43-$68.87M-$11.03N/A
enGeneN/AN/A-$117.30M-$2.17N/A

64.2% of enGene shares are held by institutional investors. 31.1% of Evommune shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.5% of enGene shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Evommune beats enGene on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enGene compare to C4 Therapeutics?

enGene (NASDAQ:ENGN) and C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

enGene has a beta of -0.28, indicating that its stock price is 128% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C4 Therapeutics has a beta of 2.91, indicating that its stock price is 191% more volatile than the broader market.

C4 Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than enGene. C4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enGene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enGeneN/AN/A-$117.30M-$2.17N/A
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M13.18-$104.99M-$1.00N/A

enGene has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. C4 Therapeutics' return on equity of -45.45% beat enGene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enGeneN/A -56.06% -45.64%
C4 Therapeutics -289.44%-45.45%-30.90%

In the previous week, enGene had 3 more articles in the media than C4 Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for enGene and 5 mentions for C4 Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat enGene's score of 0.48 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
enGene
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
C4 Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

64.2% of enGene shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of enGene shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

enGene currently has a consensus target price of $11.05, suggesting a potential upside of 505.23%. C4 Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $7.75, suggesting a potential upside of 101.30%. Given enGene's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe enGene is more favorable than C4 Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enGene
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

C4 Therapeutics beats enGene on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enGene compare to AgomAb Therapeutics?

AgomAb Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AGMB) and enGene (NASDAQ:ENGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, profitability and dividends.

AgomAb Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 184.74%. enGene has a consensus price target of $11.05, indicating a potential upside of 505.23%. Given enGene's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe enGene is more favorable than AgomAb Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AgomAb Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
enGene
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AgomAb TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$70.77MN/AN/A
enGeneN/AN/A-$117.30M-$2.17N/A

In the previous week, enGene had 4 more articles in the media than AgomAb Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for enGene and 4 mentions for AgomAb Therapeutics. AgomAb Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat enGene's score of 0.48 indicating that AgomAb Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AgomAb Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
enGene
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AgomAb Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat enGene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AgomAb TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
enGene N/A -56.06%-45.64%

64.2% of enGene shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of enGene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AgomAb Therapeutics beats enGene on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enGene compare to Kamada?

enGene (NASDAQ:ENGN) and Kamada (NASDAQ:KMDA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, enGene had 7 more articles in the media than Kamada. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for enGene and 1 mentions for Kamada. Kamada's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat enGene's score of 0.48 indicating that Kamada is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
enGene Neutral
Kamada Very Positive

64.2% of enGene shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.4% of Kamada shares are held by institutional investors. 10.5% of enGene shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 36.1% of Kamada shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

enGene has a beta of -0.28, meaning that its share price is 128% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kamada has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Kamada has a net margin of 11.60% compared to enGene's net margin of 0.00%. Kamada's return on equity of 8.37% beat enGene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enGeneN/A -56.06% -45.64%
Kamada 11.60%8.37%5.85%

Kamada has higher revenue and earnings than enGene. enGene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kamada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enGeneN/AN/A-$117.30M-$2.17N/A
Kamada$180.46M2.64$20.20M$0.3821.82

enGene presently has a consensus target price of $11.05, indicating a potential upside of 505.23%. Kamada has a consensus target price of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.82%. Given enGene's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe enGene is more favorable than Kamada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enGene
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Kamada
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Kamada beats enGene on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get enGene News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENGN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENGN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENGN vs. The Competition

MetricenGeneBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$122.26M$3.94B$7.18B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-0.8411.68273.1725.45
Price / SalesN/A1,408.89638.21103.75
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book0.7016.9211.086.36
Net Income-$117.30M-$22.74M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance0.83%-0.13%0.38%-0.40%
1 Month Performance1.96%11.45%7.89%4.24%
1 Year Performance-60.50%55.66%24.71%15.13%

enGene Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENGN
enGene
3.5938 of 5 stars
$1.83
flat
$11.05
+505.2%
-60.5%$122.26MN/AN/A31
PRTA
Prothena
2.8895 of 5 stars
$9.32
+2.5%
$24.57
+163.6%
+13.8%$487.93M$54.53MN/A130
EVMN
Evommune
2.9236 of 5 stars
$13.29
-1.4%
$41.56
+212.7%
N/A$482.29M$13MN/A45
CCCC
C4 Therapeutics
1.6721 of 5 stars
$3.90
-4.9%
$7.75
+98.7%
+48.1%$479.82M$35.95MN/A150
AGMB
AgomAb Therapeutics
3.6091 of 5 stars
$13.20
-4.6%
$37.50
+184.1%
N/A$478.33MN/AN/A62

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ENGN) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners