Free Trial

Kalaris Therapeutics (KLRS) Competitors

Kalaris Therapeutics logo
$2.23 -0.03 (-1.33%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.26 +0.04 (+1.57%)
As of 04:02 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KLRS vs. ANIK, IFRX, STRO, CAMP, and NLTX

Should you buy Kalaris Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Kalaris Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Anika Therapeutics (ANIK), InflaRx (IFRX), Sutro Biopharma (STRO), CAMP4 Therapeutics (CAMP), and Neoleukin Therapeutics (NLTX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Kalaris Therapeutics compare to Anika Therapeutics?

Anika Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ANIK) and Kalaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Anika Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Kalaris Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Anika Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Kalaris Therapeutics. Kalaris Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Anika Therapeutics' score of 1.44 indicating that Kalaris Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anika Therapeutics Positive
Kalaris Therapeutics Very Positive

Anika Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Kalaris Therapeutics. Anika Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kalaris Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anika Therapeutics$112.82M2.43-$10.88M-$0.27N/A
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$43.44M-$2.02N/A

Kalaris Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Anika Therapeutics' net margin of -3.14%. Anika Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.20% beat Kalaris Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anika Therapeutics-3.14% 0.20% 0.15%
Kalaris Therapeutics N/A -71.71%-42.95%

Anika Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $22.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.16%. Kalaris Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 740.81%. Given Kalaris Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kalaris Therapeutics is more favorable than Anika Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anika Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Kalaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Anika Therapeutics has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kalaris Therapeutics has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

91.5% of Anika Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Anika Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 68.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Anika Therapeutics and Kalaris Therapeutics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kalaris Therapeutics compare to InflaRx?

Kalaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRS) and InflaRx (NASDAQ:IFRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Kalaris Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than InflaRx. InflaRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kalaris Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$43.44M-$2.02N/A
InflaRx$30K7,614.12-$51.63M-$0.58N/A

66.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of InflaRx shares are owned by institutional investors. 68.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of InflaRx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

InflaRx's return on equity of -53.56% beat Kalaris Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/A -71.71% -42.95%
InflaRx N/A -53.56%-43.02%

Kalaris Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 740.81%. InflaRx has a consensus target price of $7.43, indicating a potential upside of 379.26%. Given Kalaris Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kalaris Therapeutics is more favorable than InflaRx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kalaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
InflaRx
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Kalaris Therapeutics has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InflaRx has a beta of 2.59, indicating that its stock price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, InflaRx had 1 more articles in the media than Kalaris Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for InflaRx and 1 mentions for Kalaris Therapeutics. Kalaris Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat InflaRx's score of 1.60 indicating that Kalaris Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kalaris Therapeutics Very Positive
InflaRx Very Positive

Summary

Kalaris Therapeutics beats InflaRx on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kalaris Therapeutics compare to Sutro Biopharma?

Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) and Kalaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Sutro Biopharma currently has a consensus price target of $49.50, indicating a potential upside of 349.59%. Kalaris Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 740.81%. Given Kalaris Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kalaris Therapeutics is more favorable than Sutro Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kalaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 68.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sutro Biopharma has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kalaris Therapeutics has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Kalaris Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%. Sutro Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kalaris Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sutro Biopharma-395.25% N/A -88.12%
Kalaris Therapeutics N/A -71.71%-42.95%

Kalaris Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sutro Biopharma. Kalaris Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sutro Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sutro Biopharma$102.48M1.78-$191.09M-$11.97N/A
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$43.44M-$2.02N/A

In the previous week, Sutro Biopharma had 1 more articles in the media than Kalaris Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma and 1 mentions for Kalaris Therapeutics. Kalaris Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Sutro Biopharma's score of 1.26 indicating that Kalaris Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sutro Biopharma Positive
Kalaris Therapeutics Very Positive

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Kalaris Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kalaris Therapeutics compare to CAMP4 Therapeutics?

CAMP4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CAMP) and Kalaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

Kalaris Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CAMP4 Therapeutics. CAMP4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kalaris Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAMP4 Therapeutics$3.50M61.50-$80.40M-$2.32N/A
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$43.44M-$2.02N/A

CAMP4 Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $10.86, indicating a potential upside of 216.53%. Kalaris Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 740.81%. Given Kalaris Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kalaris Therapeutics is more favorable than CAMP4 Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAMP4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Kalaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

66.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of CAMP4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 68.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CAMP4 Therapeutics has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kalaris Therapeutics has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Kalaris Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CAMP4 Therapeutics' net margin of -2,543.74%. Kalaris Therapeutics' return on equity of -71.71% beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAMP4 Therapeutics-2,543.74% -252.79% -85.65%
Kalaris Therapeutics N/A -71.71%-42.95%

In the previous week, CAMP4 Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Kalaris Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for CAMP4 Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Kalaris Therapeutics. Kalaris Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' score of 0.64 indicating that Kalaris Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CAMP4 Therapeutics Positive
Kalaris Therapeutics Very Positive

Summary

Kalaris Therapeutics beats CAMP4 Therapeutics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kalaris Therapeutics compare to Neoleukin Therapeutics?

Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) and Kalaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Neoleukin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kalaris Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A
Kalaris TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$43.44M-$2.02N/A

Kalaris Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 740.81%. Given Kalaris Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kalaris Therapeutics is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kalaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat Kalaris Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/A -37.22% -30.91%
Kalaris Therapeutics N/A -71.71%-42.95%

52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 68.1% of Kalaris Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kalaris Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kalaris Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Kalaris Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Kalaris Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral
Kalaris Therapeutics Very Positive

Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kalaris Therapeutics has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kalaris Therapeutics beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kalaris Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KLRS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KLRS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KLRS vs. The Competition

MetricKalaris TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$53.80M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A10.43199.1719.37
Price / SalesN/A1,157.81564.7781.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book0.5316.9310.706.03
Net Income-$43.44M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-12.89%-4.41%-2.89%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-32.42%-12.46%-7.36%-5.29%
1 Year Performance-56.27%7.64%3.00%-2.94%

Kalaris Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KLRS
Kalaris Therapeutics
2.5505 of 5 stars
$2.23
-1.3%
$18.75
+740.8%
-53.2%$53.80MN/AN/A20
ANIK
Anika Therapeutics
3.1755 of 5 stars
$19.04
-1.7%
$22.00
+15.6%
+125.6%$255.18M$112.82MN/A235
IFRX
InflaRx
2.149 of 5 stars
$1.73
+0.9%
$7.43
+330.6%
+24.0%$254.21M$30KN/A65
STRO
Sutro Biopharma
3.6072 of 5 stars
$15.09
-5.5%
$49.50
+228.0%
+32.9%$251.02M$102.48MN/A128
CAMP
CAMP4 Therapeutics
3.3042 of 5 stars
$4.00
+4.2%
$10.17
+154.0%
-4.5%$250.69M$3.50MN/A644

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KLRS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners