Free Trial

PAMT (PAMT) Competitors

PAMT logo
$11.26 +0.63 (+5.96%)
As of 12:20 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAMT vs. CVLG, ASC, HSHP, SB, and FIP

Should you buy PAMT stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares PAMT with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with PAMT include Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), Himalaya Shipping (HSHP), Safe Bulkers (SB), and FTAI Infrastructure (FIP). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does PAMT compare to Covenant Logistics Group?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and PAMT (NASDAQ:PAMT) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, PAMT had 4 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PAMT and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. PAMT's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that PAMT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
PAMT Neutral

Covenant Logistics Group currently has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.87%. PAMT has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.22%. Given PAMT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PAMT is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
PAMT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Covenant Logistics Group has higher revenue and earnings than PAMT. PAMT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.71$7.24M$0.15220.40
PAMT$584.59M0.40-$52.61M-$2.13N/A

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to PAMT's net margin of -7.61%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat PAMT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
PAMT -7.61%-15.16%-4.90%

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAMT has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.1% of PAMT shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 77.2% of PAMT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats PAMT on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAMT compare to Ardmore Shipping?

PAMT (NASDAQ:PAMT) and Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

22.1% of PAMT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. 77.2% of PAMT shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ardmore Shipping had 9 more articles in the media than PAMT. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Ardmore Shipping and 4 mentions for PAMT. PAMT's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Ardmore Shipping's score of 0.34 indicating that PAMT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PAMT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ardmore Shipping
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PAMT currently has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.22%. Ardmore Shipping has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.45%. Given PAMT's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe PAMT is more favorable than Ardmore Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAMT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PAMT has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.03, indicating that its share price is 97% less volatile than the broader market.

Ardmore Shipping has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PAMT. PAMT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAMT$584.59M0.40-$52.61M-$2.13N/A
Ardmore Shipping$324.12M2.36$41.01M$1.3314.12

Ardmore Shipping has a net margin of 18.00% compared to PAMT's net margin of -7.61%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 9.63% beat PAMT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAMT-7.61% -15.16% -4.90%
Ardmore Shipping 18.00%9.63%7.92%

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats PAMT on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAMT compare to Himalaya Shipping?

PAMT (NASDAQ:PAMT) and Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, PAMT had 3 more articles in the media than Himalaya Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PAMT and 1 mentions for Himalaya Shipping. Himalaya Shipping's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat PAMT's score of 0.47 indicating that Himalaya Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PAMT Neutral
Himalaya Shipping Very Positive

Himalaya Shipping has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PAMT. PAMT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAMT$584.59M0.40-$52.61M-$2.13N/A
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.68$17.70M$0.3842.29

PAMT currently has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.22%. Given PAMT's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe PAMT is more favorable than Himalaya Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAMT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

22.1% of PAMT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. 77.2% of PAMT shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 13.44% compared to PAMT's net margin of -7.61%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 11.02% beat PAMT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAMT-7.61% -15.16% -4.90%
Himalaya Shipping 13.44%11.02%2.04%

PAMT has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Himalaya Shipping beats PAMT on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAMT compare to Safe Bulkers?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and PAMT (NASDAQ:PAMT) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, PAMT had 1 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PAMT and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. PAMT's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Safe Bulkers' score of 0.44 indicating that PAMT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PAMT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Safe Bulkers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PAMT. PAMT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.71$38.56M$0.3024.38
PAMT$584.59M0.40-$52.61M-$2.13N/A

Safe Bulkers presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 17.98%. PAMT has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.22%. Given PAMT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PAMT is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
PAMT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.1% of PAMT shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 77.2% of PAMT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAMT has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to PAMT's net margin of -7.61%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat PAMT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers13.99% 4.91% 2.91%
PAMT -7.61%-15.16%-4.90%

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats PAMT on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAMT compare to FTAI Infrastructure?

FTAI Infrastructure (NASDAQ:FIP) and PAMT (NASDAQ:PAMT) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, FTAI Infrastructure had 9 more articles in the media than PAMT. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for FTAI Infrastructure and 4 mentions for PAMT. PAMT's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat FTAI Infrastructure's score of 0.08 indicating that PAMT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PAMT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FTAI Infrastructure has a beta of 1.96, suggesting that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAMT has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

PAMT has higher revenue and earnings than FTAI Infrastructure. PAMT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FTAI Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTAI Infrastructure$502.52M1.08-$107.17M-$4.51N/A
PAMT$584.59M0.40-$52.61M-$2.13N/A

87.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.1% of PAMT shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 77.2% of PAMT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FTAI Infrastructure presently has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 96.29%. PAMT has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.22%. Given FTAI Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe FTAI Infrastructure is more favorable than PAMT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
PAMT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

PAMT has a net margin of -7.61% compared to FTAI Infrastructure's net margin of -68.58%. PAMT's return on equity of -15.16% beat FTAI Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTAI Infrastructure-68.58% -1,230.19% -7.66%
PAMT -7.61%-15.16%-4.90%

Summary

FTAI Infrastructure and PAMT tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PAMT News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAMT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAMT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAMT vs. The Competition

MetricPAMTTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$232.26M$9.66B$8.20B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A0.99%964.99%5.30%
P/E Ratio-5.2176.4422.8725.60
Price / Sales0.401.834.3575.06
Price / Cash4.2914.658.1655.34
Price / Book1.104.402.146.71
Net Income-$52.61M$169.32M$533.83M$333.62M
7 Day Performance7.36%-1.49%-2.05%0.32%
1 Month Performance21.60%3.74%1.14%4.06%
1 Year Performance-17.61%27.78%34.58%36.29%

PAMT Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAMT
PAMT
1.9258 of 5 stars
$11.26
+6.0%
$13.00
+15.4%
-29.6%$235.90M$584.59MN/A2,365
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
2.383 of 5 stars
$33.28
+0.3%
$35.00
+5.2%
+39.5%$832.26M$1.16B221.874,700
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.2333 of 5 stars
$19.51
+3.4%
$17.00
-12.8%
+91.6%$768.60M$310.20M14.67990
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping
1.3919 of 5 stars
$16.24
+2.9%
N/A+182.2%$736.60M$131.90M42.752
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.6808 of 5 stars
$7.05
+1.5%
$6.00
-14.8%
+101.0%$718.88M$275.74M23.48920

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PAMT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners