Free Trial

Safe Bulkers (SB) Competitors

Safe Bulkers logo
$7.06 +0.04 (+0.50%)
Closing price 05/11/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.98 -0.08 (-1.16%)
As of 07:19 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SB vs. SBLK, SHIP, CMRE, DAC, and DSX

Should you be buying Safe Bulkers stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Safe Bulkers include Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK), Seanergy Maritime (SHIP), Costamare (CMRE), Danaos (DAC), and Diana Shipping (DSX). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Safe Bulkers compare to Star Bulk Carriers?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and Star Bulk Carriers (NASDAQ:SBLK) are both transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Star Bulk Carriers had 3 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Star Bulk Carriers and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Star Bulk Carriers' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Safe Bulkers' score of 0.80 indicating that Star Bulk Carriers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Star Bulk Carriers
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Safe Bulkers presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.07%. Star Bulk Carriers has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 8.45%. Given Star Bulk Carriers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Star Bulk Carriers is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Star Bulk Carriers
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Star Bulk Carriers pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Safe Bulkers pays out 66.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Star Bulk Carriers pays out 202.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Star Bulk Carriers has higher revenue and earnings than Safe Bulkers. Safe Bulkers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Star Bulk Carriers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.62$38.56M$0.3023.55
Star Bulk Carriers$1.04B2.91$84.17M$0.7336.63

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Bulk Carriers has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Star Bulk Carriers shares are held by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Star Bulk Carriers' net margin of 8.07%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat Star Bulk Carriers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers13.99% 4.91% 2.91%
Star Bulk Carriers 8.07%3.89%2.44%

Summary

Star Bulk Carriers beats Safe Bulkers on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe Bulkers compare to Seanergy Maritime?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers and Safe Bulkers both had 3 articles in the media. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Seanergy Maritime's score of 0.58 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Seanergy Maritime's net margin of 13.08%. Seanergy Maritime's return on equity of 8.35% beat Safe Bulkers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers13.99% 4.91% 2.91%
Seanergy Maritime 13.08%8.35%3.71%

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Safe Bulkers presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.07%. Seanergy Maritime has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 3.79%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Safe Bulkers has higher revenue and earnings than Seanergy Maritime. Seanergy Maritime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.62$38.56M$0.3023.55
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.17$21.24M$1.0016.38

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Seanergy Maritime pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Safe Bulkers pays out 66.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Seanergy Maritime pays out 80.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Seanergy Maritime beats Safe Bulkers on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe Bulkers compare to Costamare?

Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Costamare has higher revenue and earnings than Safe Bulkers. Costamare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Costamare$877.90M2.37$364.58M$2.686.44
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.62$38.56M$0.3023.55

Costamare currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential downside of 30.50%. Safe Bulkers has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.07%. Given Safe Bulkers' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Safe Bulkers is more favorable than Costamare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Costamare pays out 17.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safe Bulkers pays out 66.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

58.1% of Costamare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Costamare had 2 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Costamare and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Costamare's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Safe Bulkers' score of 0.80 indicating that Costamare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Costamare
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safe Bulkers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Costamare has a net margin of 39.93% compared to Safe Bulkers' net margin of 13.99%. Costamare's return on equity of 16.42% beat Safe Bulkers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Costamare39.93% 16.42% 9.07%
Safe Bulkers 13.99%4.91%2.91%

Costamare has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Costamare beats Safe Bulkers on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe Bulkers compare to Danaos?

Danaos (NYSE:DAC) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Danaos had 2 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Danaos and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Danaos' score of 0.80 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Danaos
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safe Bulkers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Danaos pays an annual dividend of $3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Danaos pays out 13.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safe Bulkers pays out 66.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Danaos has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Danaos has a net margin of 47.45% compared to Safe Bulkers' net margin of 13.99%. Danaos' return on equity of 13.31% beat Safe Bulkers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Danaos47.45% 13.31% 10.40%
Safe Bulkers 13.99%4.91%2.91%

Danaos has higher revenue and earnings than Safe Bulkers. Danaos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Danaos$1.04B2.33$494.61M$26.784.99
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.62$38.56M$0.3023.55

Danaos currently has a consensus price target of $105.00, indicating a potential downside of 21.45%. Safe Bulkers has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.07%. Given Safe Bulkers' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Safe Bulkers is more favorable than Danaos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Danaos
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

19.0% of Danaos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of Danaos shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Danaos has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Danaos beats Safe Bulkers on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe Bulkers compare to Diana Shipping?

Diana Shipping (NYSE:DSX) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Diana Shipping had 2 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Diana Shipping and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Diana Shipping's score of 0.09 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diana Shipping
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Safe Bulkers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diana Shipping pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Diana Shipping pays out 36.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safe Bulkers pays out 66.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Diana Shipping's net margin of 8.35%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat Diana Shipping's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diana Shipping8.35% 3.60% 1.54%
Safe Bulkers 13.99%4.91%2.91%

Safe Bulkers has higher revenue and earnings than Diana Shipping. Safe Bulkers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diana Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diana Shipping$213.54M1.56$17.83M$0.1124.59
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.62$38.56M$0.3023.55

Safe Bulkers has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.07%. Given Safe Bulkers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Safe Bulkers is more favorable than Diana Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diana Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

48.7% of Diana Shipping shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Diana Shipping has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats Diana Shipping on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Safe Bulkers News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SB vs. The Competition

MetricSafe BulkersTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$718.88M$3.22B$8.26B$22.90B
Dividend Yield2.85%5.46%3.57%4.03%
P/E Ratio23.5515.6922.6228.91
Price / Sales2.625.484.57108.04
Price / Cash6.976.848.3519.21
Price / Book0.871.252.174.65
Net Income$38.56M$291.51M$534.94M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.56%-1.56%-0.05%-0.14%
1 Month Performance9.96%7.28%2.95%3.95%
1 Year Performance98.73%61.75%36.32%25.39%

Safe Bulkers Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.9931 of 5 stars
$7.07
+0.5%
$6.00
-15.1%
+107.2%$718.88M$275.74M23.55920
SBLK
Star Bulk Carriers
3.6394 of 5 stars
$25.30
+0.1%
$29.00
+14.6%
+72.3%$2.87B$1.04B34.66180
SHIP
Seanergy Maritime
3.7474 of 5 stars
$15.39
-0.5%
$17.00
+10.5%
+192.0%$323.35M$158.10M15.3950
CMRE
Costamare
2.4934 of 5 stars
$16.11
-2.2%
$12.00
-25.5%
+122.5%$1.98B$866.09M6.012,870
DAC
Danaos
2.4195 of 5 stars
$123.63
+3.2%
$105.00
-15.1%
+60.6%$2.18B$1.04B4.624,116

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SB) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners