Free Trial

Wheels Up Experience (UP) Competitors

Wheels Up Experience logo
$5.71 +0.34 (+6.33%)
As of 01:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UP vs. CVLG, ASC, SB, HSHP, and FIP

Should you buy Wheels Up Experience stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Wheels Up Experience with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Wheels Up Experience include Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), Safe Bulkers (SB), Himalaya Shipping (HSHP), and FTAI Infrastructure (FIP). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Wheels Up Experience compare to Covenant Logistics Group?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and Wheels Up Experience (NYSE:UP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Wheels Up Experience had 7 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Wheels Up Experience and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. Wheels Up Experience's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Wheels Up Experience is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
Wheels Up Experience Positive

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to Wheels Up Experience's net margin of -38.17%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat Wheels Up Experience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
Wheels Up Experience -38.17%N/A -27.37%

Covenant Logistics Group currently has a consensus price target of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.51%. Given Covenant Logistics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Covenant Logistics Group is more favorable than Wheels Up Experience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Wheels Up Experience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.2% of Wheels Up Experience shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Wheels Up Experience shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Covenant Logistics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27
Wheels Up Experience$736.49M0.28-$294.22M-$8.40N/A

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wheels Up Experience has a beta of 1.86, indicating that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats Wheels Up Experience on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wheels Up Experience compare to Ardmore Shipping?

Wheels Up Experience (NYSE:UP) and Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Wheels Up Experience has a beta of 1.86, suggesting that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.03, suggesting that its share price is 97% less volatile than the broader market.

98.2% of Wheels Up Experience shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Wheels Up Experience shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ardmore Shipping has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wheels Up Experience$736.49M0.28-$294.22M-$8.40N/A
Ardmore Shipping$324.12M2.38$41.01M$1.3314.23

In the previous week, Ardmore Shipping had 5 more articles in the media than Wheels Up Experience. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Ardmore Shipping and 7 mentions for Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Ardmore Shipping's score of 0.34 indicating that Wheels Up Experience is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wheels Up Experience
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ardmore Shipping
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ardmore Shipping has a net margin of 18.00% compared to Wheels Up Experience's net margin of -38.17%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 9.63% beat Wheels Up Experience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wheels Up Experience-38.17% N/A -27.37%
Ardmore Shipping 18.00%9.63%7.92%

Ardmore Shipping has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential downside of 10.16%. Given Ardmore Shipping's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ardmore Shipping is more favorable than Wheels Up Experience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wheels Up Experience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats Wheels Up Experience on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wheels Up Experience compare to Safe Bulkers?

Wheels Up Experience (NYSE:UP) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Wheels Up Experience has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Wheels Up Experience's net margin of -38.17%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat Wheels Up Experience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wheels Up Experience-38.17% N/A -27.37%
Safe Bulkers 13.99%4.91%2.91%

Safe Bulkers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wheels Up Experience$736.49M0.28-$294.22M-$8.40N/A
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.73$38.56M$0.3024.52

In the previous week, Wheels Up Experience had 4 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Wheels Up Experience and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Wheels Up Experience's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Safe Bulkers' score of 0.44 indicating that Wheels Up Experience is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wheels Up Experience
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safe Bulkers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Safe Bulkers has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 18.42%. Given Safe Bulkers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Safe Bulkers is more favorable than Wheels Up Experience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wheels Up Experience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

98.2% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats Wheels Up Experience on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wheels Up Experience compare to Himalaya Shipping?

Wheels Up Experience (NYSE:UP) and Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends and profitability.

98.2% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Wheels Up Experience has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 13.44% compared to Wheels Up Experience's net margin of -38.17%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 11.02% beat Wheels Up Experience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wheels Up Experience-38.17% N/A -27.37%
Himalaya Shipping 13.44%11.02%2.04%

In the previous week, Wheels Up Experience had 6 more articles in the media than Himalaya Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Wheels Up Experience and 1 mentions for Himalaya Shipping. Himalaya Shipping's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat Wheels Up Experience's score of 0.57 indicating that Himalaya Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Wheels Up Experience Positive
Himalaya Shipping Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wheels Up Experience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Himalaya Shipping has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wheels Up Experience$736.49M0.28-$294.22M-$8.40N/A
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.72$17.70M$0.3842.53

Summary

Himalaya Shipping beats Wheels Up Experience on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wheels Up Experience compare to FTAI Infrastructure?

FTAI Infrastructure (NASDAQ:FIP) and Wheels Up Experience (NYSE:UP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

FTAI Infrastructure presently has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 97.24%. Given FTAI Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe FTAI Infrastructure is more favorable than Wheels Up Experience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Wheels Up Experience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

FTAI Infrastructure has a beta of 1.96, meaning that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wheels Up Experience has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Wheels Up Experience has a net margin of -38.17% compared to FTAI Infrastructure's net margin of -68.58%. Wheels Up Experience's return on equity of 0.00% beat FTAI Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTAI Infrastructure-68.58% -1,230.19% -7.66%
Wheels Up Experience -38.17%N/A -27.37%

In the previous week, FTAI Infrastructure had 5 more articles in the media than Wheels Up Experience. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for FTAI Infrastructure and 7 mentions for Wheels Up Experience. Wheels Up Experience's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat FTAI Infrastructure's score of 0.08 indicating that Wheels Up Experience is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wheels Up Experience
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.2% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Wheels Up Experience shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

FTAI Infrastructure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wheels Up Experience. FTAI Infrastructure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wheels Up Experience, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTAI Infrastructure$502.52M1.07-$107.17M-$4.51N/A
Wheels Up Experience$736.49M0.28-$294.22M-$8.40N/A

Summary

FTAI Infrastructure beats Wheels Up Experience on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Wheels Up Experience News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UP vs. The Competition

MetricWheels Up ExperienceAEROSP/DEFENSE IndustryAerospace SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$206.82M$48.79B$29.79B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A1.28%0.90%4.07%
P/E Ratio-0.7225.9856.6528.45
Price / Sales0.28569.06228.0124.33
Price / CashN/A17.2628.4425.11
Price / Book-0.446.758.044.76
Net Income-$294.22M$1.56B$907.04M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-14.20%5.50%2.73%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-32.57%-0.40%-1.06%1.98%
1 Year Performance-82.10%35.93%48.93%25.22%

Wheels Up Experience Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UP
Wheels Up Experience
0.7379 of 5 stars
$5.71
+6.3%
N/A-83.8%$206.82M$736.49MN/A1,250
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
2.383 of 5 stars
$33.18
+1.4%
$35.00
+5.5%
+39.5%$820.72M$1.16B221.204,700
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.2333 of 5 stars
$18.80
+0.0%
$17.00
-9.6%
+91.6%$765.34M$310.20M21.12990
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.6808 of 5 stars
$6.94
+0.2%
$6.00
-13.5%
+101.0%$707.64M$275.74M23.12920
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping
1.3919 of 5 stars
$15.76
+5.4%
N/A+182.2%$697.42M$131.90M41.472

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:UP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners