Free Trial

RXO (RXO) Competitors

RXO logo
$28.69 +0.09 (+0.33%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$28.25 -0.45 (-1.55%)
As of 07:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RXO vs. ARCB, LSTR, ODFL, WERN, and UHAL

Should you buy RXO stock or one of its competitors? RXO's main competitors and comparable companies include ArcBest (ARCB), Landstar System (LSTR), Old Dominion Freight Line (ODFL), Werner Enterprises (WERN), and U-Haul (UHAL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "cargo ground transportation" industry.

How does RXO compare to ArcBest?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and ArcBest (NASDAQ:ARCB) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

ArcBest has a net margin of 0.39% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.72%. ArcBest's return on equity of 7.92% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.72% -0.98% -0.45%
ArcBest 0.39%7.92%4.15%

RXO presently has a consensus price target of $26.08, suggesting a potential downside of 9.10%. ArcBest has a consensus price target of $153.15, suggesting a potential upside of 16.71%. Given ArcBest's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ArcBest is more favorable than RXO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
ArcBest
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

ArcBest has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ArcBest, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.82-$100M-$0.61N/A
ArcBest$4.01B0.73$60.10M$0.69190.19

In the previous week, RXO had 2 more articles in the media than ArcBest. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for RXO and 5 mentions for ArcBest. ArcBest's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat RXO's score of 0.21 indicating that ArcBest is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RXO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ArcBest
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

92.7% of RXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of ArcBest shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ArcBest shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RXO has a beta of 2.1, indicating that its stock price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ArcBest has a beta of 1.7, indicating that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ArcBest beats RXO on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RXO compare to Landstar System?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and Landstar System (NASDAQ:LSTR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Landstar System has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Landstar System, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.82-$100M-$0.61N/A
Landstar System$4.74B1.21$115.01M$3.8643.84

Landstar System has a net margin of 2.64% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.72%. Landstar System's return on equity of 20.84% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.72% -0.98% -0.45%
Landstar System 2.64%20.84%10.42%

92.7% of RXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.0% of Landstar System shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Landstar System shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RXO currently has a consensus target price of $26.08, suggesting a potential downside of 9.10%. Landstar System has a consensus target price of $191.14, suggesting a potential upside of 12.95%. Given Landstar System's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Landstar System is more favorable than RXO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Landstar System
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

In the previous week, RXO and RXO both had 7 articles in the media. Landstar System's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat RXO's score of 0.21 indicating that Landstar System is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RXO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Landstar System
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RXO has a beta of 2.1, indicating that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Landstar System has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Landstar System beats RXO on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RXO compare to Old Dominion Freight Line?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and Old Dominion Freight Line (NASDAQ:ODFL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Old Dominion Freight Line has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Old Dominion Freight Line, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.82-$100M-$0.61N/A
Old Dominion Freight Line$5.50B6.96$1.02B$5.1935.52

Old Dominion Freight Line has a net margin of 19.44% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.72%. Old Dominion Freight Line's return on equity of 24.87% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.72% -0.98% -0.45%
Old Dominion Freight Line 19.44%24.87%19.47%

RXO presently has a consensus price target of $26.08, suggesting a potential downside of 9.10%. Old Dominion Freight Line has a consensus price target of $223.48, suggesting a potential upside of 21.21%. Given Old Dominion Freight Line's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Old Dominion Freight Line is more favorable than RXO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Old Dominion Freight Line
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

92.7% of RXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.8% of Old Dominion Freight Line shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of Old Dominion Freight Line shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, RXO had 3 more articles in the media than Old Dominion Freight Line. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for RXO and 4 mentions for Old Dominion Freight Line. Old Dominion Freight Line's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat RXO's score of 0.21 indicating that Old Dominion Freight Line is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RXO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Old Dominion Freight Line
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RXO has a beta of 2.1, indicating that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Old Dominion Freight Line has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Old Dominion Freight Line beats RXO on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RXO compare to Werner Enterprises?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and Werner Enterprises (NASDAQ:WERN) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

RXO has a beta of 2.1, suggesting that its stock price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Werner Enterprises has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Werner Enterprises has a net margin of -1.42% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.72%. Werner Enterprises' return on equity of 1.18% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.72% -0.98% -0.45%
Werner Enterprises -1.42%1.18%0.52%

Werner Enterprises has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Werner Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.82-$100M-$0.61N/A
Werner Enterprises$2.97B0.66-$14.40M-$0.76N/A

In the previous week, RXO and RXO both had 7 articles in the media. RXO's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Werner Enterprises' score of 0.21 indicating that RXO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RXO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Werner Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RXO currently has a consensus target price of $26.08, indicating a potential downside of 9.10%. Werner Enterprises has a consensus target price of $39.77, indicating a potential upside of 22.37%. Given Werner Enterprises' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Werner Enterprises is more favorable than RXO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Werner Enterprises
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

92.7% of RXO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.3% of Werner Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Werner Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Werner Enterprises beats RXO on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RXO compare to U-Haul?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

U-Haul has a net margin of 1.05% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.72%. U-Haul's return on equity of 0.81% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.72% -0.98% -0.45%
U-Haul 1.05%0.81%0.30%

RXO presently has a consensus price target of $26.08, indicating a potential downside of 9.10%. U-Haul has a consensus price target of $85.00, indicating a potential upside of 52.20%. Given U-Haul's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe U-Haul is more favorable than RXO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, RXO had 2 more articles in the media than U-Haul. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for RXO and 5 mentions for U-Haul. RXO's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat U-Haul's score of -0.67 indicating that RXO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RXO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

92.7% of RXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of U-Haul shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.8% of U-Haul shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

U-Haul has higher revenue and earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than U-Haul, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.82-$100M-$0.61N/A
U-Haul$6.04B1.80$83.13M$0.14398.90

RXO has a beta of 2.1, meaning that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, U-Haul has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

U-Haul beats RXO on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RXO News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RXO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RXO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RXO vs. The Competition

MetricRXOGround Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.72B$20.27B$10.10B$23.11B
Dividend YieldN/A2.16%96.63%3.70%
P/E Ratio-47.0433.7024.2524.74
Price / Sales0.822.54275.4121.40
Price / Cash43.0642.3423.8436.37
Price / Book3.063.104.654.66
Net Income-$100M$961.57M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.76%-0.08%-2.15%-1.40%
1 Month Performance46.66%-3.14%-3.66%-3.92%
1 Year Performance60.62%5.27%-0.22%4.77%

RXO Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RXO
RXO
1.7732 of 5 stars
$28.69
+0.3%
$26.08
-9.1%
+69.7%$4.72B$5.74BN/A9,218
ARCB
ArcBest
4.005 of 5 stars
$131.14
-1.1%
$154.23
+17.6%
+82.1%$2.96B$4.01B190.0614,000
LSTR
Landstar System
4.4443 of 5 stars
$171.22
-1.3%
$194.36
+13.5%
+33.2%$5.89B$4.74B44.361,378
ODFL
Old Dominion Freight Line
4.0952 of 5 stars
$179.37
-0.6%
$225.57
+25.8%
+36.1%$37.42B$5.50B34.5620,591
WERN
Werner Enterprises
3.6145 of 5 stars
$34.15
-3.4%
$41.08
+20.3%
+22.5%$2.12B$2.97BN/A8,677

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RXO) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners