Free Trial

Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG) Competitors

Covenant Logistics Group logo
$33.49 +1.54 (+4.82%)
As of 01:12 PM Eastern

CVLG vs. BWLP, DHT, SBLK, CMBT, and RXO

Should you buy Covenant Logistics Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Covenant Logistics Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Covenant Logistics Group include BW LPG (BWLP), DHT (DHT), Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK), CMB.TECH (CMBT), and RXO (RXO). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Covenant Logistics Group compare to BW LPG?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and BW LPG (NYSE:BWLP) are both transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Covenant Logistics Group presently has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.51%. Given Covenant Logistics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Covenant Logistics Group is more favorable than BW LPG.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
BW LPG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, BW LPG had 2 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for BW LPG and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. Covenant Logistics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled BW LPG'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
BW LPG Neutral

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BW LPG has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

BW LPG has higher revenue and earnings than Covenant Logistics Group. BW LPG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27
BW LPG$3.58B0.87$242.31M$1.6012.86

BW LPG has a net margin of 6.76% compared to Covenant Logistics Group's net margin of 0.42%. BW LPG's return on equity of 12.61% beat Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
BW LPG 6.76%12.61%7.33%

Covenant Logistics Group pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. BW LPG pays an annual dividend of $2.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.1%. Covenant Logistics Group pays out 186.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. BW LPG pays out 142.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Covenant Logistics Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. BW LPG is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

BW LPG beats Covenant Logistics Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Covenant Logistics Group compare to DHT?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and DHT (NYSE:DHT) are both transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

DHT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Covenant Logistics Group. DHT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27
DHT$498.40M5.80$211.09M$2.068.72

In the previous week, DHT had 8 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for DHT and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. DHT's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that DHT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
DHT Neutral

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.5% of DHT shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of DHT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DHT has a beta of -0.08, indicating that its share price is 108% less volatile than the broader market.

Covenant Logistics Group pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. DHT pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.1%. Covenant Logistics Group pays out 186.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. DHT pays out 79.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Covenant Logistics Group has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. DHT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Covenant Logistics Group currently has a consensus target price of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.51%. DHT has a consensus target price of $19.33, indicating a potential upside of 7.68%. Given DHT's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe DHT is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
DHT
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

DHT has a net margin of 58.54% compared to Covenant Logistics Group's net margin of 0.42%. DHT's return on equity of 27.54% beat Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
DHT 58.54%27.54%20.16%

Summary

DHT beats Covenant Logistics Group on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Covenant Logistics Group compare to Star Bulk Carriers?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and Star Bulk Carriers (NASDAQ:SBLK) are both transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Covenant Logistics Group pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Star Bulk Carriers pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Covenant Logistics Group pays out 186.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Star Bulk Carriers pays out 202.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Covenant Logistics Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Star Bulk Carriers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Covenant Logistics Group. Star Bulk Carriers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27
Star Bulk Carriers$1.04B2.91$84.17M$0.7336.65

Star Bulk Carriers has a net margin of 8.07% compared to Covenant Logistics Group's net margin of 0.42%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat Star Bulk Carriers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
Star Bulk Carriers 8.07%3.89%2.44%

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Bulk Carriers has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Star Bulk Carriers had 9 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Star Bulk Carriers and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. Star Bulk Carriers' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Star Bulk Carriers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
Star Bulk Carriers Positive

Covenant Logistics Group presently has a consensus target price of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.51%. Star Bulk Carriers has a consensus target price of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 8.38%. Given Star Bulk Carriers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Star Bulk Carriers is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Star Bulk Carriers
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Star Bulk Carriers shares are held by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Star Bulk Carriers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Star Bulk Carriers beats Covenant Logistics Group on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Covenant Logistics Group compare to CMB.TECH?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and CMB.TECH (NYSE:CMBT) are both transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

CMB.TECH has a net margin of 9.70% compared to Covenant Logistics Group's net margin of 0.42%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat CMB.TECH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
CMB.TECH 9.70%6.25%1.94%

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CMB.TECH has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Covenant Logistics Group pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. CMB.TECH pays an annual dividend of $0.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Covenant Logistics Group pays out 186.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CMB.TECH pays out 27.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Covenant Logistics Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. CMB.TECH is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

CMB.TECH has higher revenue and earnings than Covenant Logistics Group. CMB.TECH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27
CMB.TECH$1.67BN/A$160.70M$0.6523.13

In the previous week, Covenant Logistics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CMB.TECH'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
CMB.TECH Neutral

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Covenant Logistics Group currently has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.51%. Given Covenant Logistics Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Covenant Logistics Group is more favorable than CMB.TECH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
CMB.TECH
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats CMB.TECH on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Covenant Logistics Group compare to RXO?

RXO (NYSE:RXO) and Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) are both transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Covenant Logistics Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RXO. RXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RXO$5.74B0.52-$100M-$0.61N/A
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15223.27

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to RXO's net margin of -1.83%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat RXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RXO-1.83% -1.16% -0.56%
Covenant Logistics Group 0.42%9.41%3.80%

92.7% of RXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of RXO shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RXO has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RXO had 27 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for RXO and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. RXO's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that RXO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RXO Positive
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral

RXO currently has a consensus target price of $19.54, indicating a potential upside of 7.82%. Covenant Logistics Group has a consensus target price of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.51%. Given RXO's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe RXO is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RXO
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.94
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats RXO on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Covenant Logistics Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVLG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVLG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVLG vs. The Competition

MetricCovenant Logistics GroupTrucking & Courier Services, Except Air IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$839.93M$840.18M$8.23B$23.00B
Dividend Yield0.88%0.88%964.99%4.07%
P/E Ratio223.27223.3323.0228.45
Price / Sales0.720.724.3824.33
Price / Cash6.056.058.1625.11
Price / Book2.062.062.154.76
Net Income$7.24M$7.24M$533.83M$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.93%0.96%-1.67%-0.51%
1 Month Performance17.63%17.67%1.55%1.98%
1 Year Performance45.17%45.21%35.24%25.22%

Covenant Logistics Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
2.383 of 5 stars
$33.49
+4.8%
$35.00
+4.5%
+39.5%$839.93M$1.16B223.274,700
BWLP
BW LPG
1.5498 of 5 stars
$19.83
-4.2%
N/A+77.4%$3.13B$3.58B12.391,444
DHT
DHT
3.3268 of 5 stars
$18.92
-0.9%
$19.33
+2.2%
+57.3%$3.07B$498.40M9.1820
SBLK
Star Bulk Carriers
3.38 of 5 stars
$26.90
+0.8%
$29.00
+7.8%
+62.4%$3.03B$1.04B36.85180
CMBT
CMB.TECH
1.4078 of 5 stars
$14.78
-2.3%
N/A+60.4%$3.02B$1.67B22.742,752

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CVLG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners