Free Trial

ePlus (PLUS) Competitors

ePlus logo
$85.37 +2.15 (+2.58%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$83.67 -1.70 (-1.99%)
As of 07:22 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PLUS vs. FDS, MANH, PEGA, ACIW, and NTCT

Should you buy ePlus stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ePlus with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ePlus include FactSet Research Systems (FDS), Manhattan Associates (MANH), Pegasystems (PEGA), ACI Worldwide (ACIW), and NetScout Systems (NTCT). These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does ePlus compare to FactSet Research Systems?

FactSet Research Systems (NYSE:FDS) and ePlus (NASDAQ:PLUS) are both mid-cap application software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

91.2% of FactSet Research Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of ePlus shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of FactSet Research Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of ePlus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FactSet Research Systems currently has a consensus target price of $279.85, suggesting a potential upside of 40.28%. Given FactSet Research Systems' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe FactSet Research Systems is more favorable than ePlus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FactSet Research Systems
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
ePlus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

FactSet Research Systems has a net margin of 24.48% compared to ePlus' net margin of 5.63%. FactSet Research Systems' return on equity of 30.25% beat ePlus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FactSet Research Systems24.48% 30.25% 15.30%
ePlus 5.63%12.06%6.80%

FactSet Research Systems has higher revenue and earnings than ePlus. FactSet Research Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ePlus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FactSet Research Systems$2.40B3.03$597.04M$15.5512.83
ePlus$2.07B1.09$107.98M$5.0316.97

FactSet Research Systems pays an annual dividend of $4.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. ePlus pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. FactSet Research Systems pays out 29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ePlus pays out 19.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. FactSet Research Systems has raised its dividend for 27 consecutive years. FactSet Research Systems is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, ePlus had 1 more articles in the media than FactSet Research Systems. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ePlus and 5 mentions for FactSet Research Systems. FactSet Research Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat ePlus' score of 0.24 indicating that FactSet Research Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FactSet Research Systems
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ePlus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FactSet Research Systems has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ePlus has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FactSet Research Systems beats ePlus on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ePlus compare to Manhattan Associates?

Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) and ePlus (NASDAQ:PLUS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Manhattan Associates had 2 more articles in the media than ePlus. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Manhattan Associates and 6 mentions for ePlus. Manhattan Associates' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat ePlus' score of 0.24 indicating that Manhattan Associates is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manhattan Associates
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ePlus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Manhattan Associates has a net margin of 19.68% compared to ePlus' net margin of 5.63%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat ePlus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manhattan Associates19.68% 78.13% 27.98%
ePlus 5.63%12.06%6.80%

Manhattan Associates currently has a consensus price target of $202.91, suggesting a potential upside of 57.23%. Given Manhattan Associates' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Manhattan Associates is more favorable than ePlus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
ePlus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of ePlus shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of ePlus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Manhattan Associates has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ePlus. ePlus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manhattan Associates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manhattan Associates$1.08B7.06$219.95M$3.5736.15
ePlus$2.07B1.09$107.98M$5.0316.97

Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ePlus has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Manhattan Associates beats ePlus on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ePlus compare to Pegasystems?

Pegasystems (NASDAQ:PEGA) and ePlus (NASDAQ:PLUS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, ePlus had 3 more articles in the media than Pegasystems. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ePlus and 3 mentions for Pegasystems. Pegasystems' average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat ePlus' score of 0.24 indicating that Pegasystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pegasystems
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ePlus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pegasystems pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. ePlus pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Pegasystems pays out 6.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ePlus pays out 19.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Pegasystems has a net margin of 20.04% compared to ePlus' net margin of 5.63%. Pegasystems' return on equity of 30.05% beat ePlus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pegasystems20.04% 30.05% 14.07%
ePlus 5.63%12.06%6.80%

Pegasystems currently has a consensus price target of $63.70, suggesting a potential upside of 90.78%. Given Pegasystems' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pegasystems is more favorable than ePlus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pegasystems
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
ePlus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

46.9% of Pegasystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of ePlus shares are held by institutional investors. 48.4% of Pegasystems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of ePlus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pegasystems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ePlus. ePlus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pegasystems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pegasystems$1.75B3.20$393.44M$1.8617.95
ePlus$2.07B1.09$107.98M$5.0316.97

Pegasystems has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ePlus has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pegasystems beats ePlus on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ePlus compare to ACI Worldwide?

ePlus (NASDAQ:PLUS) and ACI Worldwide (NASDAQ:ACIW) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

ePlus has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACI Worldwide has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

ACI Worldwide has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ePlus. ePlus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ACI Worldwide, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ePlus$2.07B1.09$107.98M$5.0316.97
ACI Worldwide$1.76B2.36$226.66M$1.9920.54

ACI Worldwide has a net margin of 11.51% compared to ePlus' net margin of 5.63%. ACI Worldwide's return on equity of 16.76% beat ePlus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ePlus5.63% 12.06% 6.80%
ACI Worldwide 11.51%16.76%7.89%

ACI Worldwide has a consensus price target of $60.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.81%. Given ACI Worldwide's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ACI Worldwide is more favorable than ePlus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ePlus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ACI Worldwide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, ACI Worldwide had 5 more articles in the media than ePlus. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for ACI Worldwide and 6 mentions for ePlus. ACI Worldwide's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat ePlus' score of 0.24 indicating that ACI Worldwide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ePlus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ACI Worldwide
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

93.8% of ePlus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of ACI Worldwide shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of ePlus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of ACI Worldwide shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ACI Worldwide beats ePlus on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ePlus compare to NetScout Systems?

ePlus (NASDAQ:PLUS) and NetScout Systems (NASDAQ:NTCT) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

ePlus has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NetScout Systems has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

NetScout Systems has a net margin of 11.11% compared to ePlus' net margin of 5.63%. ePlus' return on equity of 12.06% beat NetScout Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ePlus5.63% 12.06% 6.80%
NetScout Systems 11.11%8.37%5.96%

ePlus has higher revenue and earnings than NetScout Systems. ePlus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NetScout Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ePlus$2.07B1.09$107.98M$5.0316.97
NetScout Systems$859.48M3.27$95.53M$1.3029.95

NetScout Systems has a consensus price target of $35.50, indicating a potential downside of 8.83%. Given NetScout Systems' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NetScout Systems is more favorable than ePlus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ePlus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NetScout Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, NetScout Systems had 8 more articles in the media than ePlus. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for NetScout Systems and 6 mentions for ePlus. NetScout Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat ePlus' score of 0.24 indicating that NetScout Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ePlus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NetScout Systems
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.8% of ePlus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of NetScout Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of ePlus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of NetScout Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ePlus beats NetScout Systems on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ePlus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PLUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PLUS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PLUS vs. The Competition

MetricePlusBusiness Software Services/BPO IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.20B$6.78B$39.21B$12.37B
Dividend Yield1.20%2.15%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio16.975.66166.7325.63
Price / Sales1.092.27629.7776.59
Price / Cash16.1016.4249.4956.33
Price / Book2.327.1210.326.97
Net Income$107.98M$294.95M$1.03B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-5.47%-4.93%-0.44%1.09%
1 Month Performance5.67%1.19%8.03%3.08%
1 Year Performance29.11%-0.04%164.06%35.68%

ePlus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PLUS
ePlus
3.7781 of 5 stars
$85.37
+2.6%
N/A+30.8%$2.20B$2.07B16.972,199
FDS
FactSet Research Systems
4.5069 of 5 stars
$225.02
-1.1%
$279.85
+24.4%
-56.6%$8.29B$2.32B14.4712,800
MANH
Manhattan Associates
4.8367 of 5 stars
$140.77
+0.5%
$202.91
+44.1%
-33.5%$8.29B$1.08B39.434,370
PEGA
Pegasystems
4.8414 of 5 stars
$36.79
+1.6%
$63.70
+73.1%
-31.7%$6.05B$1.75B19.785,598
ACIW
ACI Worldwide
4.6971 of 5 stars
$44.28
+1.0%
$60.00
+35.5%
-16.9%$4.45B$1.76B20.412,930

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PLUS) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners