Go Pro

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (RNGT) Competitors

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II logo
$10.18 +0.02 (+0.20%)
As of 10:10 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RNGT vs. PSEC, OCSL, GSBD, VRTS, and RHLD

Should you buy Range Capital Acquisition Corp II stock or one of its competitors? Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's main competitors and comparable companies include Prospect Capital (PSEC), Oaktree Specialty Lending (OCSL), Goldman Sachs BDC (GSBD), Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS), and Resolute Holdings Management (RHLD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Range Capital Acquisition Corp II compare to Prospect Capital?

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RNGT) and Prospect Capital (NASDAQ:PSEC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Prospect Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Prospect Capital$639.45M1.79$153.66M$0.0543.70

9.1% of Prospect Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Prospect Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Prospect Capital had 4 more articles in the media than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Prospect Capital and 0 mentions for Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. Prospect Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's score of 0.00 indicating that Prospect Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Neutral
Prospect Capital Positive

Prospect Capital has a consensus target price of $2.00, suggesting a potential downside of 8.47%. Given Prospect Capital's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Prospect Capital is more favorable than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Prospect Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Prospect Capital has a net margin of 19.33% compared to Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's net margin of 0.00%. Prospect Capital's return on equity of 12.15% beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/A N/A N/A
Prospect Capital 19.33%12.15%5.54%

Summary

Prospect Capital beats Range Capital Acquisition Corp II on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Range Capital Acquisition Corp II compare to Oaktree Specialty Lending?

Oaktree Specialty Lending (NASDAQ:OCSL) and Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RNGT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Oaktree Specialty Lending had 5 more articles in the media than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Oaktree Specialty Lending and 0 mentions for Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. Oaktree Specialty Lending's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's score of 0.00 indicating that Oaktree Specialty Lending is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oaktree Specialty Lending Very Positive
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Neutral

36.8% of Oaktree Specialty Lending shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Oaktree Specialty Lending shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Oaktree Specialty Lending presently has a consensus target price of $11.83, indicating a potential downside of 9.90%. Given Oaktree Specialty Lending's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Oaktree Specialty Lending is more favorable than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oaktree Specialty Lending
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Oaktree Specialty Lending has a net margin of 14.45% compared to Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's net margin of 0.00%. Oaktree Specialty Lending's return on equity of 9.70% beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oaktree Specialty Lending14.45% 9.70% 4.64%
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II N/A N/A N/A

Oaktree Specialty Lending has higher revenue and earnings than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oaktree Specialty Lending$316.80M3.65$33.92M$0.4827.36
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Oaktree Specialty Lending beats Range Capital Acquisition Corp II on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Range Capital Acquisition Corp II compare to Goldman Sachs BDC?

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RNGT) and Goldman Sachs BDC (NYSE:GSBD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Goldman Sachs BDC has a consensus target price of $8.75, suggesting a potential downside of 11.45%. Given Goldman Sachs BDC's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Goldman Sachs BDC is more favorable than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Goldman Sachs BDC
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57

Goldman Sachs BDC has a net margin of 17.19% compared to Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's net margin of 0.00%. Goldman Sachs BDC's return on equity of 11.04% beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/A N/A N/A
Goldman Sachs BDC 17.19%11.04%4.62%

28.7% of Goldman Sachs BDC shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Goldman Sachs BDC shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Goldman Sachs BDC had 3 more articles in the media than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Goldman Sachs BDC and 0 mentions for Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. Goldman Sachs BDC's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's score of 0.00 indicating that Goldman Sachs BDC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Neutral
Goldman Sachs BDC Positive

Goldman Sachs BDC has higher revenue and earnings than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Goldman Sachs BDC$365.57M3.04$119.27M$0.5219.00

Summary

Goldman Sachs BDC beats Range Capital Acquisition Corp II on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Range Capital Acquisition Corp II compare to Virtus Investment Partners?

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RNGT) and Virtus Investment Partners (NASDAQ:VRTS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends and institutional ownership.

80.5% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Virtus Investment Partners has a consensus target price of $145.50, indicating a potential downside of 9.20%. Given Virtus Investment Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Virtus Investment Partners is more favorable than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Virtus Investment Partners
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Virtus Investment Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Virtus Investment Partners$819.58M1.29$121.75M$17.559.13

Virtus Investment Partners has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's net margin of 0.00%. Virtus Investment Partners' return on equity of 21.56% beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/A N/A N/A
Virtus Investment Partners 13.42%21.56%5.27%

In the previous week, Virtus Investment Partners had 7 more articles in the media than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Virtus Investment Partners and 0 mentions for Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. Virtus Investment Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.65 beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's score of 0.00 indicating that Virtus Investment Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Neutral
Virtus Investment Partners Very Positive

Summary

Virtus Investment Partners beats Range Capital Acquisition Corp II on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Range Capital Acquisition Corp II compare to Resolute Holdings Management?

Resolute Holdings Management (NYSE:RHLD) and Range Capital Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RNGT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Resolute Holdings Management.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Holdings Management$462.05M2.31-$5.92M$5.4325.14
Range Capital Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Resolute Holdings Management had 4 more articles in the media than Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Resolute Holdings Management and 0 mentions for Range Capital Acquisition Corp II. Resolute Holdings Management's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Holdings Management is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Resolute Holdings Management Very Positive
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Holdings Management
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Resolute Holdings Management has a net margin of 4.21% compared to Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's net margin of 0.00%. Resolute Holdings Management's return on equity of 3.55% beat Range Capital Acquisition Corp II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Holdings Management4.21% 3.55% 1.71%
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Resolute Holdings Management beats Range Capital Acquisition Corp II on 6 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Range Capital Acquisition Corp II News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RNGT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RNGT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RNGT vs. The Competition

MetricRange Capital Acquisition Corp IICapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$318.94M$5.60B$14.13B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A7.39%5.89%8.56%
P/E RatioN/A31.3926.0825.25
Price / SalesN/A1,282.58530.5098.12
Price / CashN/A48.0438.3752.26
Price / BookN/A1.992.136.14
Net IncomeN/A$418.80M$1.32B$349.01M
7 Day Performance0.39%-0.46%0.21%-0.31%
1 Month Performance0.49%0.68%1.52%0.64%
1 Year PerformanceN/A7.69%12.01%14.83%

Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RNGT
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
N/A$10.18
+0.2%
N/AN/A$318.94MN/AN/AN/A
PSEC
Prospect Capital
1.9179 of 5 stars
$2.28
-1.3%
$2.00
-12.3%
-24.2%$1.21B$639.45M45.602,019
OCSL
Oaktree Specialty Lending
2.379 of 5 stars
$12.97
-0.7%
$11.83
-8.8%
-5.4%$1.15B$316.80M27.02N/A
GSBD
Goldman Sachs BDC
2.8285 of 5 stars
$10.11
+0.8%
$8.75
-13.4%
-12.8%$1.13B$365.57M19.43N/A
VRTS
Virtus Investment Partners
3.103 of 5 stars
$167.46
+0.1%
$145.50
-13.1%
-18.1%$1.11B$819.58M9.91770

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RNGT) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners