Free Trial

Runway Growth Finance (RWAY) Competitors

Runway Growth Finance logo
$6.67 +0.15 (+2.30%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.68 +0.01 (+0.12%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RWAY vs. BBDC, BCSF, SLRC, CGBD, and NMFC

Should you buy Runway Growth Finance stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Runway Growth Finance with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Runway Growth Finance include Barings Bdc (BBDC), Bain Capital Specialty Finance (BCSF), SLR Investment (SLRC), Carlyle Secured Lending (CGBD), and New Mountain Finance (NMFC). These companies are all part of the "fin - sbic&commrl" industry.

How does Runway Growth Finance compare to Barings Bdc?

Barings Bdc (NYSE:BBDC) and Runway Growth Finance (NASDAQ:RWAY) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Barings Bdc pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.1%. Runway Growth Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.8%. Barings Bdc pays out 122.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Runway Growth Finance pays out -1,466.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Barings Bdc has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Runway Growth Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Barings Bdc has higher revenue and earnings than Runway Growth Finance. Runway Growth Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Barings Bdc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Barings Bdc$279.21M3.23$101.92M$0.8510.15
Runway Growth Finance$137.33M2.06$34.05M-$0.09N/A

Barings Bdc has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Runway Growth Finance has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Barings Bdc presently has a consensus target price of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 12.08%. Runway Growth Finance has a consensus target price of $8.88, indicating a potential upside of 33.06%. Given Runway Growth Finance's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Runway Growth Finance is more favorable than Barings Bdc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Barings Bdc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Runway Growth Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Barings Bdc has a net margin of 32.45% compared to Runway Growth Finance's net margin of -2.00%. Runway Growth Finance's return on equity of 10.87% beat Barings Bdc's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Barings Bdc32.45% 10.08% 4.33%
Runway Growth Finance -2.00%10.87%5.37%

44.1% of Barings Bdc shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.6% of Runway Growth Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Barings Bdc shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Runway Growth Finance shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Barings Bdc and Barings Bdc both had 8 articles in the media. Runway Growth Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Barings Bdc's score of 0.58 indicating that Runway Growth Finance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Barings Bdc
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Runway Growth Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Runway Growth Finance beats Barings Bdc on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Runway Growth Finance compare to Bain Capital Specialty Finance?

Runway Growth Finance (NASDAQ:RWAY) and Bain Capital Specialty Finance (NYSE:BCSF) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Runway Growth Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.8%. Bain Capital Specialty Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.5%. Runway Growth Finance pays out -1,466.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bain Capital Specialty Finance pays out 147.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Bain Capital Specialty Finance has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Runway Growth Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Runway Growth Finance has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bain Capital Specialty Finance has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Runway Growth Finance presently has a consensus target price of $8.88, indicating a potential upside of 33.06%. Bain Capital Specialty Finance has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.13%. Given Runway Growth Finance's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Runway Growth Finance is more favorable than Bain Capital Specialty Finance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Runway Growth Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Bain Capital Specialty Finance
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

64.6% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Bain Capital Specialty Finance shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bain Capital Specialty Finance has a net margin of 27.00% compared to Runway Growth Finance's net margin of -2.00%. Runway Growth Finance's return on equity of 10.87% beat Bain Capital Specialty Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Runway Growth Finance-2.00% 10.87% 5.37%
Bain Capital Specialty Finance 27.00%10.44%4.35%

In the previous week, Bain Capital Specialty Finance had 2 more articles in the media than Runway Growth Finance. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bain Capital Specialty Finance and 8 mentions for Runway Growth Finance. Runway Growth Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Bain Capital Specialty Finance's score of -0.20 indicating that Runway Growth Finance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Runway Growth Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bain Capital Specialty Finance
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bain Capital Specialty Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Runway Growth Finance. Runway Growth Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bain Capital Specialty Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Runway Growth Finance$137.33M2.06$34.05M-$0.09N/A
Bain Capital Specialty Finance$273.24M3.19$98.76M$1.1411.79

Summary

Runway Growth Finance beats Bain Capital Specialty Finance on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Runway Growth Finance compare to SLR Investment?

SLR Investment (NASDAQ:SLRC) and Runway Growth Finance (NASDAQ:RWAY) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

SLR Investment has a net margin of 41.81% compared to Runway Growth Finance's net margin of -2.00%. Runway Growth Finance's return on equity of 10.87% beat SLR Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SLR Investment41.81% 8.33% 3.25%
Runway Growth Finance -2.00%10.87%5.37%

SLR Investment currently has a consensus target price of $14.40, indicating a potential upside of 11.37%. Runway Growth Finance has a consensus target price of $8.88, indicating a potential upside of 33.06%. Given Runway Growth Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Runway Growth Finance is more favorable than SLR Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SLR Investment
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Runway Growth Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

SLR Investment has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Runway Growth Finance has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

SLR Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Runway Growth Finance. Runway Growth Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SLR Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SLR Investment$218.54M3.23$92.54M$1.647.88
Runway Growth Finance$137.33M2.06$34.05M-$0.09N/A

In the previous week, Runway Growth Finance had 1 more articles in the media than SLR Investment. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Runway Growth Finance and 7 mentions for SLR Investment. Runway Growth Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat SLR Investment's score of 0.09 indicating that Runway Growth Finance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SLR Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Runway Growth Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

35.3% of SLR Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.6% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of SLR Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SLR Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.7%. Runway Growth Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.8%. SLR Investment pays out 100.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Runway Growth Finance pays out -1,466.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Runway Growth Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Runway Growth Finance beats SLR Investment on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Runway Growth Finance compare to Carlyle Secured Lending?

Runway Growth Finance (NASDAQ:RWAY) and Carlyle Secured Lending (NASDAQ:CGBD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

64.6% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.5% of Carlyle Secured Lending shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Runway Growth Finance shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Carlyle Secured Lending shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Carlyle Secured Lending has a net margin of 19.52% compared to Runway Growth Finance's net margin of -2.00%. Runway Growth Finance's return on equity of 10.87% beat Carlyle Secured Lending's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Runway Growth Finance-2.00% 10.87% 5.37%
Carlyle Secured Lending 19.52%8.99%4.01%

Runway Growth Finance has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carlyle Secured Lending has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Runway Growth Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.8%. Carlyle Secured Lending pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.3%. Runway Growth Finance pays out -1,466.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Carlyle Secured Lending pays out 225.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Runway Growth Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Runway Growth Finance currently has a consensus target price of $8.88, indicating a potential upside of 33.06%. Carlyle Secured Lending has a consensus target price of $12.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.51%. Given Runway Growth Finance's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Runway Growth Finance is more favorable than Carlyle Secured Lending.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Runway Growth Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Carlyle Secured Lending
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Carlyle Secured Lending has higher revenue and earnings than Runway Growth Finance. Runway Growth Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carlyle Secured Lending, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Runway Growth Finance$137.33M2.06$34.05M-$0.09N/A
Carlyle Secured Lending$255.57M3.05$69.97M$0.7115.79

In the previous week, Carlyle Secured Lending had 5 more articles in the media than Runway Growth Finance. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Carlyle Secured Lending and 8 mentions for Runway Growth Finance. Carlyle Secured Lending's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Runway Growth Finance's score of 0.62 indicating that Carlyle Secured Lending is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Runway Growth Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Carlyle Secured Lending
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Carlyle Secured Lending beats Runway Growth Finance on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Runway Growth Finance compare to New Mountain Finance?

Runway Growth Finance (NASDAQ:RWAY) and New Mountain Finance (NASDAQ:NMFC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Runway Growth Finance has higher earnings, but lower revenue than New Mountain Finance. Runway Growth Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than New Mountain Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Runway Growth Finance$137.33M2.06$34.05M-$0.09N/A
New Mountain Finance$327.08M2.32$16.49M-$0.58N/A

In the previous week, Runway Growth Finance had 3 more articles in the media than New Mountain Finance. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Runway Growth Finance and 5 mentions for New Mountain Finance. New Mountain Finance's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Runway Growth Finance's score of 0.62 indicating that New Mountain Finance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Runway Growth Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
New Mountain Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Runway Growth Finance currently has a consensus target price of $8.88, indicating a potential upside of 33.06%. New Mountain Finance has a consensus target price of $9.25, indicating a potential upside of 14.91%. Given Runway Growth Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Runway Growth Finance is more favorable than New Mountain Finance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Runway Growth Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
New Mountain Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Runway Growth Finance has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, New Mountain Finance has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Runway Growth Finance has a net margin of -2.00% compared to New Mountain Finance's net margin of -18.65%. New Mountain Finance's return on equity of 11.14% beat Runway Growth Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Runway Growth Finance-2.00% 10.87% 5.37%
New Mountain Finance -18.65%11.14%4.63%

64.6% of Runway Growth Finance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.1% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Runway Growth Finance shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Runway Growth Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.8%. New Mountain Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.9%. Runway Growth Finance pays out -1,466.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. New Mountain Finance pays out -220.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Runway Growth Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Runway Growth Finance beats New Mountain Finance on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Runway Growth Finance News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RWAY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RWAY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RWAY vs. The Competition

MetricRunway Growth FinanceFIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$276.87M$1.31B$13.45B$12.37B
Dividend Yield20.25%12.86%5.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio-74.1111.3923.1725.63
Price / Sales2.0616.59174.5576.59
Price / Cash4.297.2520.4556.33
Price / Book0.650.832.156.97
Net Income$34.05M$118.06M$1.11B$333.62M
7 Day Performance1.99%-2.52%-0.69%1.09%
1 Month Performance-1.91%-3.52%0.23%3.08%
1 Year Performance-33.10%-18.60%10.84%35.68%

Runway Growth Finance Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RWAY
Runway Growth Finance
3.7136 of 5 stars
$6.67
+2.3%
$8.88
+33.1%
-33.7%$276.87M$137.33MN/A2,020
BBDC
Barings Bdc
3.0132 of 5 stars
$9.22
-0.3%
$9.67
+4.9%
-2.5%$964.88M$113.62M9.5026
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance
1.9743 of 5 stars
$14.07
-0.6%
$14.00
-0.5%
-13.1%$912.84M$114.51M9.201,000
SLRC
SLR Investment
4.1281 of 5 stars
$15.97
+0.2%
$15.29
-4.3%
-21.1%$871.32M$218.54M9.39N/A
CGBD
Carlyle Secured Lending
3.8512 of 5 stars
$12.09
+0.4%
$13.20
+9.2%
-19.3%$847.82M$80.99M11.85N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RWAY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners