Free Trial

ScanSource (SCSC) Competitors

ScanSource logo
$43.73 -2.17 (-4.73%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$43.73 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SCSC vs. SITE, NSIT, AGYS, CNXN, and RELL

Should you be buying ScanSource stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of ScanSource include SiteOne Landscape Supply (SITE), Insight Enterprises (NSIT), Agilysys (AGYS), PC Connection (CNXN), and Richardson Electronics (RELL).

How does ScanSource compare to SiteOne Landscape Supply?

ScanSource (NASDAQ:SCSC) and SiteOne Landscape Supply (NYSE:SITE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

ScanSource presently has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.67%. SiteOne Landscape Supply has a consensus target price of $160.10, suggesting a potential upside of 31.60%. Given SiteOne Landscape Supply's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SiteOne Landscape Supply is more favorable than ScanSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SiteOne Landscape Supply
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

ScanSource has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SiteOne Landscape Supply has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the S&P 500.

97.9% of ScanSource shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of ScanSource shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of SiteOne Landscape Supply shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SiteOne Landscape Supply had 1 more articles in the media than ScanSource. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for SiteOne Landscape Supply and 10 mentions for ScanSource. SiteOne Landscape Supply's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat ScanSource's score of 0.82 indicating that SiteOne Landscape Supply is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ScanSource
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SiteOne Landscape Supply
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SiteOne Landscape Supply has higher revenue and earnings than ScanSource. ScanSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SiteOne Landscape Supply, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanSource$3.04B0.29$71.55M$3.3013.25
SiteOne Landscape Supply$4.71B1.15$155.40M$3.3736.10

SiteOne Landscape Supply has a net margin of 3.24% compared to ScanSource's net margin of 2.38%. ScanSource's return on equity of 9.35% beat SiteOne Landscape Supply's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanSource2.38% 9.35% 4.82%
SiteOne Landscape Supply 3.24%9.22%4.59%

Summary

SiteOne Landscape Supply beats ScanSource on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanSource compare to Insight Enterprises?

ScanSource (NASDAQ:SCSC) and Insight Enterprises (NASDAQ:NSIT) are both technology distributors companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Insight Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than ScanSource. ScanSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insight Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanSource$3.04B0.29$71.55M$3.3013.25
Insight Enterprises$8.25B0.32$157.35M$5.7215.42

ScanSource currently has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.67%. Insight Enterprises has a consensus target price of $93.75, suggesting a potential upside of 6.26%. Given Insight Enterprises' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Insight Enterprises is more favorable than ScanSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Insight Enterprises
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Insight Enterprises had 6 more articles in the media than ScanSource. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Insight Enterprises and 10 mentions for ScanSource. ScanSource's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Insight Enterprises' score of 0.55 indicating that ScanSource is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ScanSource
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Insight Enterprises
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ScanSource has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Insight Enterprises has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

ScanSource has a net margin of 2.38% compared to Insight Enterprises' net margin of 2.17%. Insight Enterprises' return on equity of 20.89% beat ScanSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanSource2.38% 9.35% 4.82%
Insight Enterprises 2.17%20.89%3.66%

97.9% of ScanSource shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of ScanSource shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Insight Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Insight Enterprises beats ScanSource on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanSource compare to Agilysys?

Agilysys (NASDAQ:AGYS) and ScanSource (NASDAQ:SCSC) are both small-cap technology distributors companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Agilysys currently has a consensus target price of $131.40, suggesting a potential upside of 90.19%. ScanSource has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.67%. Given Agilysys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Agilysys is more favorable than ScanSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agilysys
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
ScanSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

88.0% of Agilysys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.9% of ScanSource shares are held by institutional investors. 8.6% of Agilysys shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of ScanSource shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Agilysys has a net margin of 9.79% compared to ScanSource's net margin of 2.38%. Agilysys' return on equity of 10.71% beat ScanSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agilysys9.79% 10.71% 7.05%
ScanSource 2.38%9.35%4.82%

Agilysys has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, ScanSource has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500.

ScanSource has higher revenue and earnings than Agilysys. ScanSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agilysys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agilysys$275.62M7.05$23.23M$1.0764.57
ScanSource$3.04B0.29$71.55M$3.3013.25

In the previous week, ScanSource had 5 more articles in the media than Agilysys. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for ScanSource and 5 mentions for Agilysys. ScanSource's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Agilysys' score of 0.63 indicating that ScanSource is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agilysys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ScanSource
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Agilysys beats ScanSource on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanSource compare to PC Connection?

ScanSource (NASDAQ:SCSC) and PC Connection (NASDAQ:CNXN) are both small-cap technology distributors companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, ScanSource had 8 more articles in the media than PC Connection. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for ScanSource and 2 mentions for PC Connection. PC Connection's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat ScanSource's score of 0.82 indicating that PC Connection is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ScanSource
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PC Connection
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ScanSource presently has a consensus target price of $43.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.67%. Given ScanSource's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe ScanSource is more favorable than PC Connection.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
PC Connection
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

ScanSource has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, PC Connection has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the S&P 500.

97.9% of ScanSource shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of PC Connection shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of ScanSource shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.6% of PC Connection shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PC Connection has a net margin of 3.02% compared to ScanSource's net margin of 2.38%. PC Connection's return on equity of 10.17% beat ScanSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanSource2.38% 9.35% 4.82%
PC Connection 3.02%10.17%6.88%

PC Connection has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ScanSource. ScanSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PC Connection, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanSource$3.04B0.29$71.55M$3.3013.25
PC Connection$2.89B0.58$83.72M$3.4419.33

Summary

PC Connection beats ScanSource on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanSource compare to Richardson Electronics?

ScanSource (NASDAQ:SCSC) and Richardson Electronics (NASDAQ:RELL) are both small-cap technology distributors companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

ScanSource has higher revenue and earnings than Richardson Electronics. ScanSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Richardson Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanSource$3.04B0.29$71.55M$3.3013.25
Richardson Electronics$208.91M1.07-$1.14M$0.2757.07

In the previous week, ScanSource had 5 more articles in the media than Richardson Electronics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for ScanSource and 5 mentions for Richardson Electronics. ScanSource's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Richardson Electronics' score of -0.03 indicating that ScanSource is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ScanSource
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Richardson Electronics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ScanSource has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Richardson Electronics has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the S&P 500.

ScanSource presently has a consensus target price of $43.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.67%. Richardson Electronics has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.15%. Given ScanSource's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ScanSource is more favorable than Richardson Electronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Richardson Electronics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

ScanSource has a net margin of 2.38% compared to Richardson Electronics' net margin of 1.75%. ScanSource's return on equity of 9.35% beat Richardson Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanSource2.38% 9.35% 4.82%
Richardson Electronics 1.75%2.83%2.25%

97.9% of ScanSource shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.0% of Richardson Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of ScanSource shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.4% of Richardson Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ScanSource beats Richardson Electronics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ScanSource News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SCSC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SCSC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SCSC vs. The Competition

MetricScanSourceIndustrial Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$889.03M$22.10B$9.43B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A7.46%3.55%5.22%
P/E Ratio13.2522.5825.0525.69
Price / Sales0.292.526,066.7564.81
Price / Cash8.9614.1127.6236.27
Price / Book1.093.584.776.74
Net Income$71.55M$712.80M$791.02M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance14.81%7.20%5.20%9.09%
1 Year Performance9.63%10.93%41.26%42.54%

ScanSource Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SCSC
ScanSource
3.1157 of 5 stars
$43.73
-4.7%
$43.00
-1.7%
+15.1%$889.03M$3.04B13.252,100
SITE
SiteOne Landscape Supply
4.5387 of 5 stars
$125.36
-0.2%
$160.10
+27.7%
+0.2%$5.57B$4.71B37.208,650
NSIT
Insight Enterprises
2.9217 of 5 stars
$70.48
-3.1%
$96.67
+37.2%
-37.1%$2.21B$8.25B14.1814,505
AGYS
Agilysys
4.5873 of 5 stars
$69.66
+2.7%
$131.40
+88.6%
-11.6%$1.91B$275.62M65.102,200
CNXN
PC Connection
1.7173 of 5 stars
$64.65
+0.5%
N/A-3.6%$1.62B$2.89B18.792,525

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SCSC) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners