Free Trial

TAT Technologies (TATT) Competitors

TAT Technologies logo
$33.41 -2.61 (-7.25%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$33.13 -0.28 (-0.84%)
As of 08:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TATT vs. EVEX, EH, EVTL, AIRO, and HOVR

Should you buy TAT Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TAT Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TAT Technologies include EVE (EVEX), EHang (EH), Vertical Aerospace (EVTL), AIRO Group (AIRO), and New Horizon Aircraft (HOVR). These companies are all part of the "aircraft" industry.

How does TAT Technologies compare to EVE?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, EVE had 6 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for EVE and 2 mentions for TAT Technologies. TAT Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that TAT Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. EVE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A

TAT Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. EVE has a consensus price target of $6.42, suggesting a potential upside of 97.11%. Given EVE's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EVE is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of EVE shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of EVE shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVE has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to EVE's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies9.45% 10.69% 8.06%
EVE N/A -258.98%-60.32%

Summary

TAT Technologies beats EVE on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TAT Technologies compare to EHang?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

TAT Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. EHang has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. Given EHang's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EHang is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat EHang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies9.45% 10.69% 8.06%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

In the previous week, TAT Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for TAT Technologies and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat TAT Technologies' score of 0.29 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies Neutral
EHang Very Positive

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TAT Technologies beats EHang on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TAT Technologies compare to Vertical Aerospace?

Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) and TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Vertical Aerospace presently has a consensus price target of $11.30, suggesting a potential upside of 335.45%. TAT Technologies has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. Given Vertical Aerospace's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to Vertical Aerospace's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertical AerospaceN/A -197.90% -94.59%
TAT Technologies 9.45%10.69%8.06%

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 11 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 2 mentions for TAT Technologies. TAT Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of -0.35 indicating that TAT Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertical Aerospace
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TAT Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vertical Aerospace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TAT Technologies. Vertical Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TAT Technologies beats Vertical Aerospace on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TAT Technologies compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) are both small-cap aircraft companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AIRO Group presently has a consensus price target of $19.67, suggesting a potential upside of 151.17%. TAT Technologies has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. Given AIRO Group's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to AIRO Group's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat AIRO Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO GroupN/A N/A N/A
TAT Technologies 9.45%10.69%8.06%

In the previous week, AIRO Group had 6 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for AIRO Group and 2 mentions for TAT Technologies. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat TAT Technologies' score of 0.29 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TAT Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than AIRO Group. TAT Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AIRO Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$90.91M2.71-$4.10M$0.02391.50
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39

Summary

TAT Technologies beats AIRO Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TAT Technologies compare to New Horizon Aircraft?

New Horizon Aircraft (NASDAQ:HOVR) and TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

66.0% of New Horizon Aircraft shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of New Horizon Aircraft shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

New Horizon Aircraft presently has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 484.68%. TAT Technologies has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. Given New Horizon Aircraft's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe New Horizon Aircraft is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Horizon Aircraft
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to New Horizon Aircraft's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat New Horizon Aircraft's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Horizon AircraftN/A -476.57% -110.29%
TAT Technologies 9.45%10.69%8.06%

New Horizon Aircraft has a beta of 3.62, suggesting that its share price is 262% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, New Horizon Aircraft had 3 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for New Horizon Aircraft and 2 mentions for TAT Technologies. New Horizon Aircraft's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat TAT Technologies' score of 0.29 indicating that New Horizon Aircraft is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
New Horizon Aircraft
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TAT Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than New Horizon Aircraft. New Horizon Aircraft is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Horizon AircraftN/AN/A$5.20M-$0.68N/A
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39

Summary

TAT Technologies beats New Horizon Aircraft on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TAT Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TATT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TATT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TATT vs. The Competition

MetricTAT TechnologiesAEROSP/DEF EQ IndustryAerospace SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$467.65M$20.40B$29.94B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A0.62%0.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio24.3960.4156.6925.58
Price / Sales2.448.47229.1078.22
Price / Cash21.3337.6028.4455.34
Price / Book2.468.498.046.66
Net Income$16.82M$516.51M$907.04M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-6.20%0.96%1.54%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-25.41%-2.47%-2.16%3.93%
1 Year Performance-0.24%55.53%47.99%36.07%

TAT Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TATT
TAT Technologies
4.5905 of 5 stars
$33.41
-7.2%
$57.29
+71.5%
-0.2%$467.65M$178.01M24.39410
EVEX
EVE
2.3075 of 5 stars
$2.85
-1.8%
$6.47
+127.2%
-16.7%$1.01BN/AN/A3
EH
EHang
2.7078 of 5 stars
$10.15
flat
$18.50
+82.3%
-47.2%$729.63M$72.86MN/A330
EVTL
Vertical Aerospace
2.8191 of 5 stars
$2.37
-2.7%
$11.30
+377.8%
-46.2%$309.41MN/AN/A240
AIRO
AIRO Group
2.8506 of 5 stars
$7.24
-2.4%
$19.67
+171.6%
N/A$227.61M$90.91M362.00151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TATT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners