Free Trial

EHang (EH) Competitors

EHang logo
$10.16 +0.31 (+3.15%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.12 -0.04 (-0.35%)
As of 08:19 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EH vs. DCO, EVEX, TATT, EVTL, and AIRO

Should you buy EHang stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares EHang with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with EHang include Ducommun (DCO), EVE (EVEX), TAT Technologies (TATT), Vertical Aerospace (EVTL), and AIRO Group (AIRO). These companies are all part of the "aircraft" industry.

How does EHang compare to Ducommun?

Ducommun (NYSE:DCO) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both aerospace companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Ducommun had 15 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Ducommun and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Ducommun's score of 0.79 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ducommun Positive
EHang Very Positive

EHang has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ducommun. Ducommun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EHang, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ducommun$824.73M2.77-$33.94M-$2.31N/A
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

Ducommun presently has a consensus target price of $154.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.87%. EHang has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. Given EHang's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EHang is more favorable than Ducommun.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ducommun
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

92.2% of Ducommun shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Ducommun shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ducommun has a net margin of -4.11% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. Ducommun's return on equity of 8.40% beat EHang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ducommun-4.11% 8.40% 4.74%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

Ducommun has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

EHang beats Ducommun on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EHang compare to EVE?

EVE (NYSE:EVEX) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

EVE has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. EHang's return on equity of -20.92% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVEN/A -258.98% -60.32%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

EVE has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

1.3% of EVE shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of EVE shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EHang has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

In the previous week, EVE had 7 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for EVE and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EVE Neutral
EHang Very Positive

EVE presently has a consensus target price of $6.42, suggesting a potential upside of 97.11%. EHang has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. Given EVE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe EVE is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

EHang beats EVE on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EHang compare to TAT Technologies?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

TAT Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. EHang has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. Given EHang's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EHang is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat EHang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies9.45% 10.69% 8.06%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TAT Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for TAT Technologies and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat TAT Technologies' score of 0.29 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies Neutral
EHang Very Positive

Summary

TAT Technologies beats EHang on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EHang compare to Vertical Aerospace?

EHang (NASDAQ:EH) and Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

EHang has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Vertical Aerospace has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. EHang's return on equity of -20.92% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EHang-44.56% -20.92% -11.66%
Vertical Aerospace N/A -197.90%-94.59%

EHang presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. Vertical Aerospace has a consensus price target of $11.30, suggesting a potential upside of 335.45%. Given Vertical Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Vertical Aerospace has lower revenue, but higher earnings than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertical Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A

94.0% of EHang shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. 39.6% of EHang shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 12 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of -0.35 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EHang Very Positive
Vertical Aerospace Neutral

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats EHang on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EHang compare to AIRO Group?

EHang (NASDAQ:EH) and AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) are both small-cap aircraft companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

EHang currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.09%. AIRO Group has a consensus price target of $19.67, suggesting a potential upside of 151.17%. Given AIRO Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, AIRO Group had 6 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AIRO Group and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat AIRO Group's score of 0.31 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EHang Very Positive
AIRO Group Neutral

94.0% of EHang shares are held by institutional investors. 39.6% of EHang shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AIRO Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. AIRO Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat EHang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EHang-44.56% -20.92% -11.66%
AIRO Group N/A N/A N/A

AIRO Group has higher revenue and earnings than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AIRO Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A
AIRO Group$90.91M2.71-$4.10M$0.02391.50

Summary

AIRO Group beats EHang on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get EHang News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EH vs. The Competition

MetricEHangAEROSP/DEF EQ IndustryAerospace SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$708.07M$20.44B$29.97B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A0.62%0.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio-23.0960.4156.6925.58
Price / Sales10.028.50229.1178.88
Price / CashN/A37.6028.4455.34
Price / Book4.588.498.046.66
Net Income-$32.97M$516.51M$907.04M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-2.40%0.96%1.54%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-10.01%-2.47%-2.16%3.93%
1 Year Performance-48.87%55.53%47.99%36.07%

EHang Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EH
EHang
2.7078 of 5 stars
$10.16
+3.1%
$18.50
+82.1%
-47.2%$708.07M$72.86MN/A330
DCO
Ducommun
2.8389 of 5 stars
$137.06
-3.0%
$144.50
+5.4%
+129.1%$2.12B$824.73M37.662,130
EVEX
EVE
2.3075 of 5 stars
$2.85
-1.8%
$6.47
+127.2%
-16.7%$1.01BN/AN/A3
TATT
TAT Technologies
4.5905 of 5 stars
$34.96
-4.5%
$57.29
+63.9%
-0.2%$475.05M$178.01M26.71410
EVTL
Vertical Aerospace
2.8191 of 5 stars
$2.37
-2.7%
$11.30
+377.8%
-46.2%$309.41MN/AN/A240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners