Free Trial

EVE (EVEX) Competitors

EVE logo
$3.26 0.00 (-0.12%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.28 +0.02 (+0.74%)
As of 09:04 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EVEX vs. DCO, EH, TATT, EVTL, and AIRO

Should you buy EVE stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares EVE with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with EVE include Ducommun (DCO), EHang (EH), TAT Technologies (TATT), Vertical Aerospace (EVTL), and AIRO Group (AIRO). These companies are all part of the "aircraft" industry.

How does EVE compare to Ducommun?

EVE (NYSE:EVEX) and Ducommun (NYSE:DCO) are both aerospace companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

1.3% of EVE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Ducommun shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of EVE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Ducommun shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

EVE currently has a consensus target price of $6.42, indicating a potential upside of 97.11%. Ducommun has a consensus target price of $154.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.87%. Given EVE's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe EVE is more favorable than Ducommun.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Ducommun
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

EVE has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ducommun's net margin of -4.11%. Ducommun's return on equity of 8.40% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVEN/A -258.98% -60.32%
Ducommun -4.11%8.40%4.74%

Ducommun has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. Ducommun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A
Ducommun$824.73M2.77-$33.94M-$2.31N/A

EVE has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ducommun has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ducommun had 8 more articles in the media than EVE. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Ducommun and 8 mentions for EVE. Ducommun's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that Ducommun is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ducommun
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ducommun beats EVE on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVE compare to EHang?

EVE (NYSE:EVEX) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

1.3% of EVE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of EVE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EVE currently has a consensus target price of $6.42, indicating a potential upside of 97.11%. EHang has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 82.09%. Given EVE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe EVE is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

EVE has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. EHang's return on equity of -20.92% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVEN/A -258.98% -60.32%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

EHang has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A
EHang$72.86M10.02-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

EVE has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, EVE had 7 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for EVE and 1 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EVE Neutral
EHang Very Positive

Summary

EHang beats EVE on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVE compare to TAT Technologies?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

TAT Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 71.46%. EVE has a consensus target price of $6.42, suggesting a potential upside of 97.11%. Given EVE's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EVE is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. EVE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.44$16.82M$1.3724.39
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to EVE's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies9.45% 10.69% 8.06%
EVE N/A -258.98%-60.32%

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of EVE shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of EVE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, EVE had 6 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for EVE and 2 mentions for TAT Technologies. TAT Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that TAT Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVE has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TAT Technologies beats EVE on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVE compare to Vertical Aerospace?

Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

EVE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertical Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A

Vertical Aerospace presently has a consensus target price of $11.30, suggesting a potential upside of 335.45%. EVE has a consensus target price of $6.42, suggesting a potential upside of 97.11%. Given Vertical Aerospace's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than EVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Vertical Aerospace's return on equity of -197.90% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertical AerospaceN/A -197.90% -94.59%
EVE N/A -258.98%-60.32%

Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVE has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of EVE shares are held by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of EVE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 5 more articles in the media than EVE. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 8 mentions for EVE. EVE's average media sentiment score of -0.12 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of -0.35 indicating that EVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertical Aerospace
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats EVE on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVE compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap aircraft companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

1.3% of EVE shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of EVE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AIRO Group has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. EVE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AIRO Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$90.91M2.71-$4.10M$0.02391.50
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A

AIRO Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO GroupN/A N/A N/A
EVE N/A -258.98%-60.32%

AIRO Group presently has a consensus target price of $19.67, suggesting a potential upside of 151.17%. EVE has a consensus target price of $6.42, suggesting a potential upside of 97.11%. Given AIRO Group's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than EVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, AIRO Group had 1 more articles in the media than EVE. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for AIRO Group and 8 mentions for EVE. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat EVE's score of -0.12 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

AIRO Group beats EVE on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get EVE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EVEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVEX vs. The Competition

MetricEVEAEROSP/DEFENSE IndustryAerospace SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.14B$49.36B$29.94B$22.97B
Dividend YieldN/A1.28%0.90%4.07%
P/E Ratio-4.4626.2656.6928.29
Price / SalesN/A572.07229.1024.60
Price / CashN/A17.2628.4425.11
Price / Book20.356.788.044.73
Net Income-$224.26M$1.56B$907.04M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.28%3.08%1.54%-1.11%
1 Month Performance20.15%-2.42%-2.16%1.36%
1 Year Performance-20.59%33.62%47.99%24.41%

EVE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVEX
EVE
2.3075 of 5 stars
$3.26
-0.1%
$6.42
+97.1%
-16.7%$1.14BN/AN/A3
DCO
Ducommun
3.0768 of 5 stars
$139.89
+2.1%
$144.50
+3.3%
+129.1%$2.10B$824.73MN/A2,130
EH
EHang
2.7078 of 5 stars
$10.05
-1.0%
$18.50
+84.2%
-47.2%$721.78M$72.86MN/A330
TATT
TAT Technologies
4.5905 of 5 stars
$35.77
+2.3%
$57.29
+60.2%
-0.2%$464.23M$178.01M26.11410
EVTL
Vertical Aerospace
2.8191 of 5 stars
$2.40
+1.5%
$11.30
+371.8%
-46.2%$304.96MN/AN/A240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EVEX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners