Free Trial

Vertical Aerospace (EVTL) Competitors

Vertical Aerospace logo
$2.48 -0.18 (-6.60%)
As of 02:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EVTL vs. EVEX, EH, TATT, AIRO, and HOVR

Should you be buying Vertical Aerospace stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Vertical Aerospace include EVE (EVEX), EHang (EH), TAT Technologies (TATT), AIRO Group (AIRO), and New Horizon Aircraft (HOVR). These companies are all part of the "aircraft" industry.

How does Vertical Aerospace compare to EVE?

Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVE has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Vertical Aerospace's return on equity of -197.90% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertical AerospaceN/A -197.90% -94.59%
EVE N/A -258.98%-60.32%

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 5 more articles in the media than EVE. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 14 mentions for EVE. Vertical Aerospace's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat EVE's score of -0.18 indicating that Vertical Aerospace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertical Aerospace
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVE
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of EVE shares are held by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of EVE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

EVE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertical Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.73N/A

Vertical Aerospace currently has a consensus price target of $11.30, indicating a potential upside of 358.42%. EVE has a consensus price target of $6.42, indicating a potential upside of 106.70%. Given Vertical Aerospace's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than EVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats EVE on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertical Aerospace compare to EHang?

Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Vertical Aerospace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertical Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A
EHang$72.86M9.59-$32.97M-$0.44N/A

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 17 more articles in the media than EHang. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 2 mentions for EHang. EHang's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of 0.08 indicating that EHang is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertical Aerospace
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EHang
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vertical Aerospace has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EHang's net margin of -44.56%. EHang's return on equity of -20.92% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertical AerospaceN/A -197.90% -94.59%
EHang -44.56%-20.92%-11.66%

Vertical Aerospace presently has a consensus price target of $11.30, indicating a potential upside of 358.42%. EHang has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 90.41%. Given Vertical Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
EHang
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are owned by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats EHang on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertical Aerospace compare to TAT Technologies?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 9.45% compared to Vertical Aerospace's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 10.69% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies9.45% 10.69% 8.06%
Vertical Aerospace N/A -197.90%-94.59%

TAT Technologies has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

TAT Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $57.29, suggesting a potential upside of 59.19%. Vertical Aerospace has a consensus target price of $11.30, suggesting a potential upside of 358.42%. Given Vertical Aerospace's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than TAT Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Vertical Aerospace has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TAT Technologies. Vertical Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TAT Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.62$16.82M$1.3726.27
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 18 more articles in the media than TAT Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 1 mentions for TAT Technologies. TAT Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of 0.08 indicating that TAT Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies Very Positive
Vertical Aerospace Neutral

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TAT Technologies beats Vertical Aerospace on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertical Aerospace compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) are both small-cap aircraft companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

AIRO Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO GroupN/A N/A N/A
Vertical Aerospace N/A -197.90%-94.59%

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vertical Aerospace has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AIRO Group. Vertical Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AIRO Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$90.91M2.69-$4.10M$0.02389.50
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 14 more articles in the media than AIRO Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 5 mentions for AIRO Group. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of 0.08 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vertical Aerospace
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AIRO Group currently has a consensus price target of $19.67, indicating a potential upside of 152.46%. Vertical Aerospace has a consensus price target of $11.30, indicating a potential upside of 358.42%. Given Vertical Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than AIRO Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats AIRO Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertical Aerospace compare to New Horizon Aircraft?

New Horizon Aircraft (NASDAQ:HOVR) and Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

66.0% of New Horizon Aircraft shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of New Horizon Aircraft shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

New Horizon Aircraft has a beta of 3.62, indicating that its stock price is 262% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 12 more articles in the media than New Horizon Aircraft. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 7 mentions for New Horizon Aircraft. New Horizon Aircraft's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of 0.08 indicating that New Horizon Aircraft is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
New Horizon Aircraft
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vertical Aerospace
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

New Horizon Aircraft currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 551.69%. Vertical Aerospace has a consensus price target of $11.30, indicating a potential upside of 358.42%. Given New Horizon Aircraft's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe New Horizon Aircraft is more favorable than Vertical Aerospace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Horizon Aircraft
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

New Horizon Aircraft is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertical Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Horizon AircraftN/AN/A$5.20M-$0.68N/A
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$3.46N/A

Vertical Aerospace's return on equity of -197.90% beat New Horizon Aircraft's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Horizon AircraftN/A -476.57% -110.29%
Vertical Aerospace N/A -197.90%-94.59%

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats New Horizon Aircraft on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vertical Aerospace News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVTL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EVTL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVTL vs. The Competition

MetricVertical AerospaceAEROSP/DEFENSE IndustryAerospace SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$313.86M$48.97B$29.70B$22.84B
Dividend YieldN/A1.26%0.90%4.03%
P/E Ratio-0.7125.9865.2228.57
Price / SalesN/A535.17214.46103.59
Price / Cash0.9117.2928.5819.21
Price / Book-1.546.458.174.60
Net Income$307.16M$1.56B$907.04M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.92%2.00%0.68%-0.94%
1 Month Performance5.12%-2.58%-1.31%3.05%
1 Year Performance-50.16%32.44%48.67%23.91%

Vertical Aerospace Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVTL
Vertical Aerospace
3.1154 of 5 stars
$2.48
-6.6%
$11.30
+356.6%
-38.5%$315.14MN/AN/A240
EVEX
EVE
2.301 of 5 stars
$2.85
-1.8%
$6.47
+127.2%
-19.9%$1.01BN/AN/A3
EH
EHang
2.3661 of 5 stars
$10.15
flat
$22.47
+121.3%
-44.5%$729.63M$72.86MN/A330
TATT
TAT Technologies
4.7296 of 5 stars
$34.96
-4.5%
$57.29
+63.9%
+5.0%$475.05M$178.01M25.52410
AIRO
AIRO Group
2.8653 of 5 stars
$7.24
-2.4%
$19.67
+171.6%
N/A$233.27M$90.91M362.00151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EVTL) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners