Free Trial

TScan Therapeutics (TCRX) Competitors

TScan Therapeutics logo
$0.24 +0.01 (+2.52%)
As of 02:04 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TCRX vs. GANX, RNTX, IBIO, APLM, and XBIT

Should you buy TScan Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? TScan Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Gain Therapeutics (GANX), Rein Therapeutics (RNTX), iBio (IBIO), Apollomics (APLM), and XBiotech (XBIT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does TScan Therapeutics compare to Gain Therapeutics?

TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) and Gain Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GANX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Gain Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TScan Therapeutics. Gain Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TScan Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M1.56-$129.77M-$0.91N/A
Gain Therapeutics$50K1,431.39-$20.16M-$0.50N/A

Gain Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,655.35%. TScan Therapeutics' return on equity of -108.72% beat Gain Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TScan Therapeutics-1,655.35% -108.72% -54.47%
Gain Therapeutics N/A -161.59%-118.36%

82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.0% of Gain Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Gain Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TScan Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $2.67, suggesting a potential upside of 1,020.45%. Gain Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $7.67, suggesting a potential upside of 367.48%. Given TScan Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than Gain Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Gain Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gain Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gain Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than TScan Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Gain Therapeutics and 1 mentions for TScan Therapeutics. TScan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Gain Therapeutics' score of 0.86 indicating that TScan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TScan Therapeutics Very Positive
Gain Therapeutics Positive

Summary

TScan Therapeutics beats Gain Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TScan Therapeutics compare to Rein Therapeutics?

Rein Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNTX) and TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Rein Therapeutics and Rein Therapeutics both had 1 articles in the media. Rein Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 equaled TScan Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rein Therapeutics Very Positive
TScan Therapeutics Very Positive

Rein Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 655.67%. TScan Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $2.67, indicating a potential upside of 1,020.45%. Given TScan Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than Rein Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rein Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Rein Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,655.35%. Rein Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat TScan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rein TherapeuticsN/A N/A -63.69%
TScan Therapeutics -1,655.35%-108.72%-54.47%

90.9% of Rein Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Rein Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rein Therapeutics has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Rein Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TScan Therapeutics. Rein Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TScan Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rein TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$49.87M-$1.72N/A
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M1.56-$129.77M-$0.91N/A

Summary

Rein Therapeutics and TScan Therapeutics tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TScan Therapeutics compare to iBio?

TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) and iBio (NASDAQ:IBIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iBio has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TScan Therapeutics and TScan Therapeutics both had 1 articles in the media. TScan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat iBio's score of 0.59 indicating that TScan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TScan Therapeutics Very Positive
iBio Positive

iBio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TScan Therapeutics. iBio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TScan Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M1.56-$129.77M-$0.91N/A
iBio$100K560.14-$33.04M-$0.34N/A

iBio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,655.35%. iBio's return on equity of -40.66% beat TScan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TScan Therapeutics-1,655.35% -108.72% -54.47%
iBio N/A -40.66%-35.78%

82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.9% of iBio shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of iBio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TScan Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $2.67, indicating a potential upside of 1,020.45%. iBio has a consensus target price of $5.29, indicating a potential upside of 506.86%. Given TScan Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than iBio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
iBio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

Summary

iBio beats TScan Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TScan Therapeutics compare to Apollomics?

TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) and Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Apollomics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TScan Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M1.56-$129.77M-$0.91N/A
Apollomics$8.50M7.64-$10.94MN/AN/A

TScan Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $2.67, indicating a potential upside of 1,020.45%. Given TScan Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Apollomics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,655.35%. Apollomics' return on equity of 0.00% beat TScan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TScan Therapeutics-1,655.35% -108.72% -54.47%
Apollomics N/A N/A N/A

82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Apollomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Apollomics had 2 more articles in the media than TScan Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Apollomics and 1 mentions for TScan Therapeutics. TScan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Apollomics' score of 1.07 indicating that TScan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TScan Therapeutics Very Positive
Apollomics Positive

Summary

TScan Therapeutics and Apollomics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TScan Therapeutics compare to XBiotech?

XBiotech (NASDAQ:XBIT) and TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

XBiotech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TScan Therapeutics. XBiotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TScan Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XBiotechN/AN/A-$45.54M-$1.48N/A
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M1.56-$129.77M-$0.91N/A

TScan Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $2.67, suggesting a potential upside of 1,020.45%. Given TScan Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than XBiotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XBiotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

XBiotech has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

XBiotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,655.35%. XBiotech's return on equity of -31.62% beat TScan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XBiotechN/A -31.62% -30.29%
TScan Therapeutics -1,655.35%-108.72%-54.47%

55.7% of XBiotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.8% of XBiotech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, XBiotech and XBiotech both had 1 articles in the media. TScan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat XBiotech's score of 1.79 indicating that TScan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
XBiotech Very Positive
TScan Therapeutics Very Positive

Summary

TScan Therapeutics beats XBiotech on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TScan Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TCRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TCRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TCRX vs. The Competition

MetricTScan TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16.61M$3.92B$7.24B$13.22B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.53%22.58%
P/E Ratio-0.2713.53275.6225.87
Price / Sales1.621,176.76580.4079.65
Price / CashN/A39.4627.3036.12
Price / Book0.1117.3710.846.11
Net Income-$129.77M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.72M
7 Day Performance-16.69%-2.80%-1.85%-2.16%
1 Month Performance-23.22%-8.97%-4.63%-4.09%
1 Year Performance-88.87%13.21%6.16%0.67%

TScan Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TCRX
TScan Therapeutics
3.7624 of 5 stars
$0.24
+2.5%
$2.67
+992.9%
-89.2%$16.54M$10.32MN/A142
GANX
Gain Therapeutics
1.9332 of 5 stars
$1.70
+0.3%
$7.50
+342.5%
-16.8%$73.98MN/AN/A21
RNTX
Rein Therapeutics
2.9624 of 5 stars
$0.82
-0.7%
$6.00
+632.6%
-38.9%$70.66MN/AN/A10
IBIO
iBio
2.6192 of 5 stars
$1.05
-6.7%
$5.29
+405.8%
N/A$67.85M$100KN/A23
APLM
Apollomics
1.8929 of 5 stars
$22.88
-1.7%
N/AN/A$66.58M$8.50MN/A15

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TCRX) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners