Go Pro

Instil Bio (TIL) Competitors

Instil Bio logo
$7.70 +0.12 (+1.58%)
As of 11:19 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TIL vs. CHRS, IPHA, LUCD, ORMP, and CRBP

Should you buy Instil Bio stock or one of its competitors? Instil Bio's main competitors and comparable companies include Coherus Oncology (CHRS), Innate Pharma (IPHA), Lucid Diagnostics (LUCD), Oramed Pharmaceuticals (ORMP), and Corbus Pharmaceuticals (CRBP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Instil Bio compare to Coherus Oncology?

Coherus Oncology (NASDAQ:CHRS) and Instil Bio (NASDAQ:TIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Instil Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Coherus Oncology's net margin of -259.41%. Instil Bio's return on equity of -26.78% beat Coherus Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coherus Oncology-259.41% -222.75% -52.11%
Instil Bio N/A -26.78%-14.89%

Coherus Oncology presently has a consensus price target of $8.67, suggesting a potential upside of 559.06%. Instil Bio has a consensus price target of $66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 759.93%. Given Instil Bio's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Instil Bio is more favorable than Coherus Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coherus Oncology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Instil Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Coherus Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Instil Bio. Instil Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherus Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coherus Oncology$50.94M3.99$168.02M-$1.03N/A
Instil BioN/AN/A-$71.37M-$4.47N/A

In the previous week, Coherus Oncology had 2 more articles in the media than Instil Bio. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Coherus Oncology and 1 mentions for Instil Bio. Coherus Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Instil Bio's score of 1.43 indicating that Coherus Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coherus Oncology Positive
Instil Bio Positive

72.8% of Coherus Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.6% of Instil Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Coherus Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.0% of Instil Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Coherus Oncology has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Instil Bio has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coherus Oncology beats Instil Bio on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Instil Bio compare to Innate Pharma?

Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) and Instil Bio (NASDAQ:TIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Instil Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innate PharmaN/A N/A N/A
Instil Bio N/A -26.78%-14.89%

Innate Pharma presently has a consensus price target of $6.67, suggesting a potential upside of 202.89%. Instil Bio has a consensus price target of $66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 759.93%. Given Instil Bio's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Instil Bio is more favorable than Innate Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Instil Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Instil Bio has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Innate Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Instil Bio. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Innate Pharma and 1 mentions for Instil Bio. Instil Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Innate Pharma's score of 0.43 indicating that Instil Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Innate Pharma Neutral
Instil Bio Positive

0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.6% of Instil Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.0% of Instil Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Innate Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Instil Bio.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innate Pharma$10.19M24.13-$55.64MN/AN/A
Instil BioN/AN/A-$71.37M-$4.47N/A

Summary

Innate Pharma beats Instil Bio on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Instil Bio compare to Lucid Diagnostics?

Instil Bio (NASDAQ:TIL) and Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Lucid Diagnostics had 1 more articles in the media than Instil Bio. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics and 1 mentions for Instil Bio. Instil Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Lucid Diagnostics' score of 1.20 indicating that Instil Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Instil Bio Positive
Lucid Diagnostics Positive

Instil Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Instil Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Instil BioN/A -26.78% -14.89%
Lucid Diagnostics -959.76%N/A -119.57%

60.6% of Instil Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.0% of Instil Bio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Instil Bio currently has a consensus price target of $66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 759.93%. Lucid Diagnostics has a consensus price target of $4.19, suggesting a potential upside of 323.41%. Given Instil Bio's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Instil Bio is more favorable than Lucid Diagnostics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Instil Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Lucid Diagnostics has higher revenue and earnings than Instil Bio. Lucid Diagnostics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Instil Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Instil BioN/AN/A-$71.37M-$4.47N/A
Lucid Diagnostics$5.45M36.92-$58.01M-$0.47N/A

Instil Bio has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lucid Diagnostics beats Instil Bio on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Instil Bio compare to Oramed Pharmaceuticals?

Instil Bio (NASDAQ:TIL) and Oramed Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ORMP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Instil Bio. Instil Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oramed Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Instil BioN/AN/A-$71.37M-$4.47N/A
Oramed Pharmaceuticals$2M103.90$64.05M$4.121.21

In the previous week, Instil Bio and Instil Bio both had 1 articles in the media. Oramed Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Instil Bio's score of 1.43 indicating that Oramed Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Instil Bio Positive
Oramed Pharmaceuticals Very Positive

60.6% of Instil Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Oramed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.0% of Instil Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.8% of Oramed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -5.17% beat Instil Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Instil BioN/A -26.78% -14.89%
Oramed Pharmaceuticals N/A -5.17%-4.54%

Instil Bio presently has a consensus target price of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 759.93%. Given Instil Bio's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Instil Bio is more favorable than Oramed Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Instil Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Oramed Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Instil Bio has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oramed Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Oramed Pharmaceuticals beats Instil Bio on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Instil Bio compare to Corbus Pharmaceuticals?

Corbus Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CRBP) and Instil Bio (NASDAQ:TIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

64.6% of Corbus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.6% of Instil Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Corbus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.0% of Instil Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Corbus Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Instil Bio. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Corbus Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Instil Bio. Instil Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Corbus Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.93 indicating that Instil Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Positive
Instil Bio Positive

Corbus Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 285.23%. Instil Bio has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 759.93%. Given Instil Bio's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Instil Bio is more favorable than Corbus Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corbus Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Instil Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Instil Bio's return on equity of -26.78% beat Corbus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corbus PharmaceuticalsN/A -87.05% -74.22%
Instil Bio N/A -26.78%-14.89%

Corbus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its stock price is 159% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Instil Bio has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

Corbus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Instil Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corbus PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$78.54M-$6.19N/A
Instil BioN/AN/A-$71.37M-$4.47N/A

Summary

Instil Bio beats Corbus Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Instil Bio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TIL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TIL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TIL vs. The Competition

MetricInstil BioBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$52.04M$3.90B$7.10B$12.83B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-1.7211.65273.0425.49
Price / SalesN/A1,396.25686.65123.03
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book0.4616.7411.026.35
Net Income-$71.37M-$22.71M$3.47B$349.46M
7 Day Performance-1.73%2.39%1.03%-0.11%
1 Month Performance7.79%12.62%8.03%4.32%
1 Year Performance-71.57%53.90%23.72%14.79%

Instil Bio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TIL
Instil Bio
2.726 of 5 stars
$7.70
+1.6%
$66.00
+757.1%
-71.9%$52.21MN/AN/A410
CHRS
Coherus Oncology
2.1238 of 5 stars
$1.37
+0.7%
$8.67
+532.6%
+21.6%$210.12M$42.17MN/A330
IPHA
Innate Pharma
3.3042 of 5 stars
$2.27
+3.2%
$6.67
+193.7%
+4.5%$207.43M$10.19MN/A220
LUCD
Lucid Diagnostics
2.2448 of 5 stars
$1.01
+1.0%
$4.19
+314.6%
-21.3%$203.24M$4.71MN/A70
ORMP
Oramed Pharmaceuticals
1.9358 of 5 stars
$5.21
+8.1%
N/A+128.6%$200.50M$2M1.2610

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TIL) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners