Free Trial

Oncocyte (IMDX) Competitors

Oncocyte logo
$5.37 +0.27 (+5.24%)
As of 11:04 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IMDX vs. CRMD, CADL, PRME, AVTX, and KYTX

Should you buy Oncocyte stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Oncocyte with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Oncocyte include CorMedix (CRMD), Candel Therapeutics (CADL), Prime Medicine (PRME), Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX), and Kyverna Therapeutics (KYTX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Oncocyte compare to CorMedix?

CorMedix (NASDAQ:CRMD) and Oncocyte (NASDAQ:IMDX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

34.2% of CorMedix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Oncocyte shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of CorMedix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Oncocyte shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CorMedix currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 88.92%. Oncocyte has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 123.59%. Given Oncocyte's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Oncocyte is more favorable than CorMedix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CorMedix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Oncocyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

CorMedix has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncocyte has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CorMedix had 3 more articles in the media than Oncocyte. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for CorMedix and 4 mentions for Oncocyte. Oncocyte's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat CorMedix's score of 0.63 indicating that Oncocyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CorMedix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oncocyte
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CorMedix has higher revenue and earnings than Oncocyte. Oncocyte is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CorMedix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CorMedix$311.71M2.00$163.05M$2.003.97
Oncocyte$4.05M42.79-$50.22M-$1.62N/A

CorMedix has a net margin of 52.31% compared to Oncocyte's net margin of -1,238.52%. CorMedix's return on equity of 52.30% beat Oncocyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CorMedix52.31% 52.30% 29.46%
Oncocyte -1,238.52%N/A -79.78%

Summary

CorMedix beats Oncocyte on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncocyte compare to Candel Therapeutics?

Oncocyte (NASDAQ:IMDX) and Candel Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CADL) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Candel Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Oncocyte's net margin of -1,238.52%. Oncocyte's return on equity of 0.00% beat Candel Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oncocyte-1,238.52% N/A -79.78%
Candel Therapeutics N/A -51.44%-36.31%

55.4% of Oncocyte shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.9% of Candel Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Oncocyte shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.3% of Candel Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Candel Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Oncocyte. Candel Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncocyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oncocyte$4.05M42.79-$50.22M-$1.62N/A
Candel TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$38.18M-$0.71N/A

Oncocyte has a beta of 1.63, indicating that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Candel Therapeutics has a beta of -0.59, indicating that its share price is 159% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Candel Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Oncocyte. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Candel Therapeutics and 4 mentions for Oncocyte. Oncocyte's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Candel Therapeutics' score of 0.57 indicating that Oncocyte is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Oncocyte
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Candel Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Oncocyte presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 123.59%. Candel Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 105.36%. Given Oncocyte's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Oncocyte is more favorable than Candel Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oncocyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Candel Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

Candel Therapeutics beats Oncocyte on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncocyte compare to Prime Medicine?

Prime Medicine (NASDAQ:PRME) and Oncocyte (NASDAQ:IMDX) are both small-cap manufacturing companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Prime Medicine had 6 more articles in the media than Oncocyte. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Prime Medicine and 4 mentions for Oncocyte. Oncocyte's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Prime Medicine's score of 0.35 indicating that Oncocyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prime Medicine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oncocyte
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Oncocyte has a net margin of -1,238.52% compared to Prime Medicine's net margin of -4,917.55%. Oncocyte's return on equity of 0.00% beat Prime Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prime Medicine-4,917.55% -188.82% -60.97%
Oncocyte -1,238.52%N/A -79.78%

Prime Medicine presently has a consensus price target of $7.38, suggesting a potential upside of 129.39%. Oncocyte has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.59%. Given Prime Medicine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Prime Medicine is more favorable than Oncocyte.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prime Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Oncocyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Oncocyte has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Prime Medicine. Oncocyte is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prime Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prime Medicine$4.63M125.42-$201.14M-$1.23N/A
Oncocyte$4.05M42.79-$50.22M-$1.62N/A

70.4% of Prime Medicine shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Oncocyte shares are held by institutional investors. 22.7% of Prime Medicine shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Oncocyte shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Prime Medicine has a beta of 2.35, meaning that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncocyte has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Prime Medicine beats Oncocyte on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncocyte compare to Avalo Therapeutics?

Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) and Oncocyte (NASDAQ:IMDX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 15 more articles in the media than Oncocyte. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 4 mentions for Oncocyte. Oncocyte's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.57 indicating that Oncocyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avalo Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oncocyte
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Oncocyte shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Oncocyte shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Avalo Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Oncocyte's net margin of -1,238.52%. Oncocyte's return on equity of 0.00% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalo TherapeuticsN/A -77.91% -61.78%
Oncocyte -1,238.52%N/A -79.78%

Oncocyte has higher revenue and earnings than Avalo Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncocyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalo Therapeutics$60K9,521.50-$78.26M-$5.73N/A
Oncocyte$4.05M42.79-$50.22M-$1.62N/A

Avalo Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $48.13, suggesting a potential upside of 147.07%. Oncocyte has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.59%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Oncocyte.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Oncocyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncocyte has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Avalo Therapeutics beats Oncocyte on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncocyte compare to Kyverna Therapeutics?

Kyverna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KYTX) and Oncocyte (NASDAQ:IMDX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Kyverna Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Oncocyte. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Kyverna Therapeutics and 4 mentions for Oncocyte. Oncocyte's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Kyverna Therapeutics' score of 0.82 indicating that Oncocyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kyverna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oncocyte
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

18.1% of Kyverna Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Oncocyte shares are held by institutional investors. 17.6% of Kyverna Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Oncocyte shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kyverna Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Oncocyte's net margin of -1,238.52%. Oncocyte's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kyverna Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kyverna TherapeuticsN/A -82.53% -66.33%
Oncocyte -1,238.52%N/A -79.78%

Oncocyte has higher revenue and earnings than Kyverna Therapeutics. Oncocyte is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kyverna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kyverna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.31M-$3.65N/A
Oncocyte$4.05M42.79-$50.22M-$1.62N/A

Kyverna Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $28.75, suggesting a potential upside of 166.06%. Oncocyte has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.59%. Given Kyverna Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Kyverna Therapeutics is more favorable than Oncocyte.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kyverna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Oncocyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kyverna Therapeutics has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncocyte has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kyverna Therapeutics beats Oncocyte on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Oncocyte News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMDX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMDX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMDX vs. The Competition

MetricOncocyteIn Vitro, In Vivo Diagnostic Substances IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$174.21M$1.27B$4.27B$12.44B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A6.10%5.30%
P/E Ratio-3.33N/A23.4625.62
Price / Sales42.79229.90159.7375.49
Price / CashN/A579.7051.4355.34
Price / Book-4.88119.4037.226.72
Net Income-$50.22M-$21.91M$114.78M$333.51M
7 Day Performance8.21%1.05%3.15%0.32%
1 Month Performance48.67%11.01%4.61%4.21%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-66.54%16.52%36.13%

Oncocyte Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMDX
Oncocyte
3.1248 of 5 stars
$5.37
+5.2%
$12.00
+123.6%
N/A$174.21M$4.05MN/A120
CRMD
CorMedix
3.0072 of 5 stars
$7.66
-3.3%
$15.00
+95.8%
-35.5%$621.26M$311.71M3.8330
CADL
Candel Therapeutics
3.9338 of 5 stars
$8.85
+6.0%
$18.00
+103.4%
+65.9%$611.81MN/AN/A60
PRME
Prime Medicine
2.2803 of 5 stars
$3.24
+0.9%
$7.38
+127.6%
N/A$579.78M$4.63MN/AN/A
AVTX
Avalo Therapeutics
3.15 of 5 stars
$20.25
-6.1%
$49.63
+145.1%
+439.4%$576.23M$60KN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IMDX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners