Free Trial

T. Rowe Price Group (TROW) Competitors

T. Rowe Price Group logo
$103.01 +0.17 (+0.17%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$104.38 +1.37 (+1.33%)
As of 08:14 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TROW vs. SEIC, APAM, BEN, BLK, and CNS

Should you buy T. Rowe Price Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares T. Rowe Price Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with T. Rowe Price Group include SEI Investments (SEIC), Artisan Partners Asset Management (APAM), Franklin Resources (BEN), BlackRock (BLK), and Cohen & Steers (CNS). These companies are all part of the "fin - invest mgmt" industry.

How does T. Rowe Price Group compare to SEI Investments?

T. Rowe Price Group (NASDAQ:TROW) and SEI Investments (NASDAQ:SEIC) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

SEI Investments has a net margin of 31.17% compared to T. Rowe Price Group's net margin of 28.28%. SEI Investments' return on equity of 30.70% beat T. Rowe Price Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T. Rowe Price Group28.28% 20.60% 15.55%
SEI Investments 31.17%30.70%24.76%

T. Rowe Price Group presently has a consensus price target of $99.54, indicating a potential downside of 3.37%. SEI Investments has a consensus price target of $103.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.67%. Given SEI Investments' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SEI Investments is more favorable than T. Rowe Price Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
T. Rowe Price Group
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
SEI Investments
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

T. Rowe Price Group has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEI Investments has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

73.4% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.6% of SEI Investments shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of SEI Investments shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

T. Rowe Price Group pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. SEI Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. T. Rowe Price Group pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SEI Investments pays out 17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. T. Rowe Price Group has increased its dividend for 39 consecutive years and SEI Investments has increased its dividend for 34 consecutive years. T. Rowe Price Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, T. Rowe Price Group had 14 more articles in the media than SEI Investments. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for T. Rowe Price Group and 3 mentions for SEI Investments. SEI Investments' average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat T. Rowe Price Group's score of 0.97 indicating that SEI Investments is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
T. Rowe Price Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SEI Investments
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

T. Rowe Price Group has higher revenue and earnings than SEI Investments. T. Rowe Price Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SEI Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T. Rowe Price Group$7.31B3.02$2.09B$9.3311.04
SEI Investments$2.30B4.83$715.30M$5.8615.74

Summary

SEI Investments beats T. Rowe Price Group on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T. Rowe Price Group compare to Artisan Partners Asset Management?

T. Rowe Price Group (NASDAQ:TROW) and Artisan Partners Asset Management (NYSE:APAM) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

T. Rowe Price Group pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Artisan Partners Asset Management pays an annual dividend of $4.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.0%. T. Rowe Price Group pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Artisan Partners Asset Management pays out 102.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. T. Rowe Price Group has increased its dividend for 39 consecutive years.

T. Rowe Price Group has a net margin of 28.28% compared to Artisan Partners Asset Management's net margin of 23.49%. Artisan Partners Asset Management's return on equity of 72.99% beat T. Rowe Price Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T. Rowe Price Group28.28% 20.60% 15.55%
Artisan Partners Asset Management 23.49%72.99%21.39%

T. Rowe Price Group has higher revenue and earnings than Artisan Partners Asset Management. Artisan Partners Asset Management is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T. Rowe Price Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T. Rowe Price Group$7.31B3.02$2.09B$9.3311.04
Artisan Partners Asset Management$1.20B2.48$290.32M$3.959.33

T. Rowe Price Group presently has a consensus price target of $99.54, indicating a potential downside of 3.37%. Artisan Partners Asset Management has a consensus price target of $39.25, indicating a potential upside of 6.54%. Given Artisan Partners Asset Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Artisan Partners Asset Management is more favorable than T. Rowe Price Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
T. Rowe Price Group
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Artisan Partners Asset Management
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

In the previous week, T. Rowe Price Group had 12 more articles in the media than Artisan Partners Asset Management. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for T. Rowe Price Group and 5 mentions for Artisan Partners Asset Management. Artisan Partners Asset Management's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat T. Rowe Price Group's score of 0.97 indicating that Artisan Partners Asset Management is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
T. Rowe Price Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artisan Partners Asset Management
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

T. Rowe Price Group has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artisan Partners Asset Management has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

73.4% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.5% of Artisan Partners Asset Management shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Artisan Partners Asset Management shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Artisan Partners Asset Management beats T. Rowe Price Group on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T. Rowe Price Group compare to Franklin Resources?

Franklin Resources (NYSE:BEN) and T. Rowe Price Group (NASDAQ:TROW) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Franklin Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. T. Rowe Price Group pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Franklin Resources pays out 100.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. T. Rowe Price Group pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Franklin Resources has raised its dividend for 45 consecutive years and T. Rowe Price Group has raised its dividend for 39 consecutive years. T. Rowe Price Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

T. Rowe Price Group has a net margin of 28.28% compared to Franklin Resources' net margin of 8.12%. T. Rowe Price Group's return on equity of 20.60% beat Franklin Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Franklin Resources8.12% 10.58% 4.21%
T. Rowe Price Group 28.28%20.60%15.55%

T. Rowe Price Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Franklin Resources. T. Rowe Price Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Franklin Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Franklin Resources$8.77B1.90$524.90M$1.3124.47
T. Rowe Price Group$7.31B3.02$2.09B$9.3311.04

Franklin Resources currently has a consensus price target of $29.56, suggesting a potential downside of 7.79%. T. Rowe Price Group has a consensus price target of $99.54, suggesting a potential downside of 3.37%. Given T. Rowe Price Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe T. Rowe Price Group is more favorable than Franklin Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Franklin Resources
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
T. Rowe Price Group
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, T. Rowe Price Group had 13 more articles in the media than Franklin Resources. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for T. Rowe Price Group and 4 mentions for Franklin Resources. T. Rowe Price Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Franklin Resources' score of 0.41 indicating that T. Rowe Price Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Franklin Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
T. Rowe Price Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Franklin Resources has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T. Rowe Price Group has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

47.6% of Franklin Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Franklin Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

T. Rowe Price Group beats Franklin Resources on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T. Rowe Price Group compare to BlackRock?

BlackRock (NYSE:BLK) and T. Rowe Price Group (NASDAQ:TROW) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

80.7% of BlackRock shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of BlackRock shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BlackRock has higher revenue and earnings than T. Rowe Price Group. T. Rowe Price Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BlackRock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackRock$24.22B7.03$5.55B$39.8427.47
T. Rowe Price Group$7.31B3.02$2.09B$9.3311.04

T. Rowe Price Group has a net margin of 28.28% compared to BlackRock's net margin of 24.40%. T. Rowe Price Group's return on equity of 20.60% beat BlackRock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackRock24.40% 14.74% 4.95%
T. Rowe Price Group 28.28%20.60%15.55%

In the previous week, BlackRock had 65 more articles in the media than T. Rowe Price Group. MarketBeat recorded 82 mentions for BlackRock and 17 mentions for T. Rowe Price Group. T. Rowe Price Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat BlackRock's score of 0.90 indicating that T. Rowe Price Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackRock
46 Very Positive mention(s)
14 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
T. Rowe Price Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BlackRock currently has a consensus price target of $1,269.06, suggesting a potential upside of 15.98%. T. Rowe Price Group has a consensus price target of $99.54, suggesting a potential downside of 3.37%. Given BlackRock's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BlackRock is more favorable than T. Rowe Price Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlackRock
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
T. Rowe Price Group
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

BlackRock has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T. Rowe Price Group has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

BlackRock pays an annual dividend of $22.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. T. Rowe Price Group pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. BlackRock pays out 57.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. T. Rowe Price Group pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. BlackRock has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and T. Rowe Price Group has raised its dividend for 39 consecutive years. T. Rowe Price Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

BlackRock beats T. Rowe Price Group on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T. Rowe Price Group compare to Cohen & Steers?

Cohen & Steers (NYSE:CNS) and T. Rowe Price Group (NASDAQ:TROW) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

T. Rowe Price Group has a net margin of 28.28% compared to Cohen & Steers' net margin of 27.47%. Cohen & Steers' return on equity of 27.60% beat T. Rowe Price Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cohen & Steers27.47% 27.60% 19.67%
T. Rowe Price Group 28.28%20.60%15.55%

Cohen & Steers pays an annual dividend of $2.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. T. Rowe Price Group pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Cohen & Steers pays out 88.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. T. Rowe Price Group pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cohen & Steers has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and T. Rowe Price Group has raised its dividend for 39 consecutive years. T. Rowe Price Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, T. Rowe Price Group had 12 more articles in the media than Cohen & Steers. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for T. Rowe Price Group and 5 mentions for Cohen & Steers. T. Rowe Price Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Cohen & Steers' score of 0.27 indicating that T. Rowe Price Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cohen & Steers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
T. Rowe Price Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

51.5% of Cohen & Steers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of Cohen & Steers shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of T. Rowe Price Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cohen & Steers currently has a consensus price target of $72.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.06%. T. Rowe Price Group has a consensus price target of $99.54, suggesting a potential downside of 3.37%. Given Cohen & Steers' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cohen & Steers is more favorable than T. Rowe Price Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cohen & Steers
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
T. Rowe Price Group
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Cohen & Steers has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T. Rowe Price Group has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

T. Rowe Price Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cohen & Steers. T. Rowe Price Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cohen & Steers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cohen & Steers$556.12M6.73$153.22M$3.0324.02
T. Rowe Price Group$7.31B3.02$2.09B$9.3311.04

Summary

T. Rowe Price Group beats Cohen & Steers on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get T. Rowe Price Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TROW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TROW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TROW vs. The Competition

MetricT. Rowe Price GroupFIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$22.04B$12.61B$13.49B$12.28B
Dividend Yield5.06%7.29%5.81%5.30%
P/E Ratio11.0423.5623.1325.58
Price / Sales3.024.43180.3878.22
Price / Cash8.0113.3420.5055.34
Price / Book2.023.442.146.66
Net Income$2.09B$552.28M$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-0.56%-1.44%-1.14%-0.12%
1 Month Performance7.48%2.57%0.14%3.93%
1 Year Performance5.85%10.12%10.81%36.07%

T. Rowe Price Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TROW
T. Rowe Price Group
2.6884 of 5 stars
$103.01
+0.2%
$99.54
-3.4%
+6.0%$22.04B$7.31B11.047,773
SEIC
SEI Investments
4.9104 of 5 stars
$91.59
+0.4%
$103.00
+12.5%
+9.8%$11.02B$2.30B15.635,029
APAM
Artisan Partners Asset Management
3.1648 of 5 stars
$37.63
-1.0%
$39.25
+4.3%
-14.8%$3.03B$1.20B9.53500
BEN
Franklin Resources
4.3475 of 5 stars
$31.55
+1.6%
$29.56
-6.3%
+48.6%$16.39B$9.03B24.089,800
BLK
BlackRock
4.9327 of 5 stars
$1,080.56
-0.4%
$1,269.06
+17.4%
+14.1%$168.07B$24.22B27.1224,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TROW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners