Go Pro

Iron Horse Acquisitions (UCFI) Competitors

Iron Horse Acquisitions logo
$5.51 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/3/2026

UCFI vs. SMPL, JBSS, WEST, OFRM, and MAMA

Should you buy Iron Horse Acquisitions stock or one of its competitors? Iron Horse Acquisitions's main competitors and comparable companies include Simply Good Foods (SMPL), John B. Sanfilippo & Son (JBSS), Westrock Coffee (WEST), Once Upon A Farm (OFRM), and Mama's Creations (MAMA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Iron Horse Acquisitions compare to Simply Good Foods?

Simply Good Foods (NASDAQ:SMPL) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:UCFI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

88.5% of Simply Good Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Simply Good Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Simply Good Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Simply Good Foods$1.45B0.70$103.61M-$2.17N/A
Iron Horse Acquisitions$27.76M10.37$8.41MN/AN/A

Simply Good Foods presently has a consensus price target of $14.45, suggesting a potential upside of 26.24%. Given Simply Good Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Simply Good Foods is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Simply Good Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Simply Good Foods had 32 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 32 mentions for Simply Good Foods and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. Simply Good Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that Simply Good Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Simply Good Foods Neutral
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

Simply Good Foods has a beta of 0.17, suggesting that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.3, suggesting that its share price is 130% less volatile than the broader market.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 24.61% compared to Simply Good Foods' net margin of -14.28%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 36.94% beat Simply Good Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Simply Good Foods-14.28% 9.34% 6.67%
Iron Horse Acquisitions 24.61%36.94%17.04%

Summary

Simply Good Foods beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Horse Acquisitions compare to John B. Sanfilippo & Son?

John B. Sanfilippo & Son (NASDAQ:JBSS) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:UCFI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 24.61% compared to John B. Sanfilippo & Son's net margin of 5.27%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 36.94% beat John B. Sanfilippo & Son's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
John B. Sanfilippo & Son5.27% 16.51% 9.81%
Iron Horse Acquisitions 24.61%36.94%17.04%

John B. Sanfilippo & Son has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.3, indicating that its stock price is 130% less volatile than the broader market.

70.6% of John B. Sanfilippo & Son shares are held by institutional investors. 30.2% of John B. Sanfilippo & Son shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son has higher revenue and earnings than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
John B. Sanfilippo & Son$1.18B0.72$61.93M$5.2613.77
Iron Horse Acquisitions$27.76M10.37$8.41MN/AN/A

John B. Sanfilippo & Son currently has a consensus target price of $100.00, indicating a potential upside of 38.06%. Given John B. Sanfilippo & Son's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe John B. Sanfilippo & Son is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
John B. Sanfilippo & Son
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, John B. Sanfilippo & Son had 5 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for John B. Sanfilippo & Son and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. John B. Sanfilippo & Son's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that John B. Sanfilippo & Son is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
John B. Sanfilippo & Son Positive
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

Summary

John B. Sanfilippo & Son beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Horse Acquisitions compare to Westrock Coffee?

Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:UCFI) and Westrock Coffee (NASDAQ:WEST) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.3, indicating that its share price is 130% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westrock Coffee has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

45.1% of Westrock Coffee shares are held by institutional investors. 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.4% of Westrock Coffee shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Westrock Coffee has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.03%. Given Westrock Coffee's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Westrock Coffee is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Westrock Coffee
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 24.61% compared to Westrock Coffee's net margin of -4.88%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 36.94% beat Westrock Coffee's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iron Horse Acquisitions24.61% 36.94% 17.04%
Westrock Coffee -4.88%-2,145.68%-3.44%

Iron Horse Acquisitions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Westrock Coffee.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iron Horse Acquisitions$27.76M10.37$8.41MN/AN/A
Westrock Coffee$1.19B0.64-$90.44M-$0.66N/A

In the previous week, Westrock Coffee had 2 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Westrock Coffee and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. Westrock Coffee's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that Westrock Coffee is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral
Westrock Coffee Very Positive

Summary

Westrock Coffee beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Horse Acquisitions compare to Once Upon A Farm?

Once Upon A Farm (NYSE:OFRM) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:UCFI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 24.61% compared to Once Upon A Farm's net margin of 0.00%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 36.94% beat Once Upon A Farm's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Once Upon A FarmN/A N/A N/A
Iron Horse Acquisitions 24.61%36.94%17.04%

In the previous week, Once Upon A Farm had 5 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Once Upon A Farm and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. Once Upon A Farm's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that Once Upon A Farm is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Once Upon A Farm Positive
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

Iron Horse Acquisitions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Once Upon A Farm.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Once Upon A Farm$240.68M3.04-$17.25M-$0.36N/A
Iron Horse Acquisitions$27.76M10.37$8.41MN/AN/A

Once Upon A Farm presently has a consensus target price of $25.88, indicating a potential upside of 48.71%. Given Once Upon A Farm's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Once Upon A Farm is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Once Upon A Farm
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Once Upon A Farm beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Horse Acquisitions compare to Mama's Creations?

Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:UCFI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 24.61% compared to Mama's Creations' net margin of 3.53%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 36.94% beat Mama's Creations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mama's Creations3.53% 15.54% 9.52%
Iron Horse Acquisitions 24.61%36.94%17.04%

In the previous week, Mama's Creations had 13 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Mama's Creations and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. Mama's Creations' average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that Mama's Creations is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mama's Creations Positive
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

Iron Horse Acquisitions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mama's Creations.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.61$5.29M$0.14108.29
Iron Horse Acquisitions$27.76M10.37$8.41MN/AN/A

Mama's Creations presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.93%. Given Mama's Creations' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.3, indicating that its stock price is 130% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mama's Creations beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Iron Horse Acquisitions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UCFI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UCFI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UCFI vs. The Competition

MetricIron Horse AcquisitionsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$287.82M$5.63B$15.77B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A3.10%3.20%8.57%
P/E RatioN/A11.8713.4725.40
Price / Sales10.3783.10262,280.0897.00
Price / Cash31.27112.2957.2652.27
Price / Book12.243.764.596.17
Net Income$8.41M$767.07M$836.00M$349.50M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.43%-0.85%-0.05%
1 Month PerformanceN/A0.48%-0.42%0.80%
1 Year PerformanceN/A40.29%12.15%15.62%

Iron Horse Acquisitions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UCFI
Iron Horse Acquisitions
0.2243 of 5 stars
$5.51
flat
N/AN/A$287.82M$27.76MN/AN/A
SMPL
Simply Good Foods
3.9745 of 5 stars
$10.54
-3.7%
$14.45
+37.1%
-59.9%$968.65M$1.39BN/A260
JBSS
John B. Sanfilippo & Son
4.0082 of 5 stars
$75.76
+1.2%
$100.00
+32.0%
+14.1%$874.73M$1.18B14.401,770
WEST
Westrock Coffee
2.9715 of 5 stars
$8.14
+0.1%
$10.00
+22.9%
+44.1%$793.71M$1.19BN/A1,393
OFRM
Once Upon A Farm
3.0892 of 5 stars
$16.89
+0.3%
$25.88
+53.2%
N/A$707.12M$240.68MN/A144

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:UCFI) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners