Go Pro

Vaccinex (VCNX) Competitors

Vaccinex logo
$0.75 -0.25 (-25.00%)
As of 09/3/2026 03:37 PM Eastern

VCNX vs. CURX, SNOA, RVPH, GELS, and ENVB

Should you buy Vaccinex stock or one of its competitors? Vaccinex's main competitors and comparable companies include Curanex Pharmaceuticals (CURX), Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA), Reviva Pharmaceuticals (RVPH), Gelteq (GELS), and Enveric Biosciences (ENVB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Vaccinex compare to Curanex Pharmaceuticals?

Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) and Vaccinex (NASDAQ:VCNX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vaccinex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Curanex Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vaccinex. Curanex Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vaccinex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$7.80N/A
Vaccinex$388K5.03-$20.25M-$48.27N/A

Vaccinex's return on equity of 0.00% beat Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/A -82.07% -79.65%
Vaccinex N/A N/A -383.58%

In the previous week, Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Vaccinex'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Vaccinex Neutral

50.1% of Vaccinex shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.7% of Curanex Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Vaccinex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vaccinex beats Curanex Pharmaceuticals on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaccinex compare to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals?

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) and Vaccinex (NASDAQ:VCNX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Vaccinex has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -10.33%. Vaccinex's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals-10.33% -21.41% -6.08%
Vaccinex N/A N/A -383.58%

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Vaccinex'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Vaccinex Neutral

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vaccinex has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vaccinex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Vaccinex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Vaccinex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Vaccinex. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vaccinex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$21.92M0.29-$3.17M-$1.22N/A
Vaccinex$388K5.03-$20.25M-$48.27N/A

Summary

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and Vaccinex tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaccinex compare to Reviva Pharmaceuticals?

Reviva Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RVPH) and Vaccinex (NASDAQ:VCNX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

63.2% of Reviva Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Vaccinex shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Reviva Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Vaccinex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Reviva Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vaccinex. Reviva Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vaccinex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reviva PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$19.86M-$1.85N/A
Vaccinex$388K5.03-$20.25M-$48.27N/A

Reviva Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $75.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13,788.89%. Given Reviva Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Reviva Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Vaccinex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reviva Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vaccinex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Reviva Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Vaccinex. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Reviva Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Vaccinex. Reviva Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Vaccinex'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Reviva Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Vaccinex Neutral

Vaccinex's return on equity of 0.00% beat Reviva Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reviva PharmaceuticalsN/A -391.58% -119.08%
Vaccinex N/A N/A -383.58%

Reviva Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vaccinex has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Reviva Pharmaceuticals beats Vaccinex on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaccinex compare to Gelteq?

Vaccinex (NASDAQ:VCNX) and Gelteq (NASDAQ:GELS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

Vaccinex has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gelteq has a beta of -0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 141% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gelteq had 1 more articles in the media than Vaccinex. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gelteq and 0 mentions for Vaccinex. Vaccinex's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gelteq'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vaccinex Neutral
Gelteq Neutral

Gelteq has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vaccinex.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vaccinex$388K5.03-$20.25M-$48.27N/A
Gelteq$110K86.97-$4.30MN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VaccinexN/A N/A -383.58%
Gelteq N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vaccinex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gelteq
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

50.1% of Vaccinex shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.5% of Vaccinex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gelteq beats Vaccinex on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaccinex compare to Enveric Biosciences?

Vaccinex (NASDAQ:VCNX) and Enveric Biosciences (NASDAQ:ENVB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Vaccinex's return on equity of 0.00% beat Enveric Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VaccinexN/A N/A -383.58%
Enveric Biosciences N/A -168.04%-145.95%

Enveric Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vaccinex. Enveric Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vaccinex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vaccinex$388K5.03-$20.25M-$48.27N/A
Enveric BiosciencesN/AN/A-$8.77M-$12.65N/A

50.1% of Vaccinex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.8% of Enveric Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Vaccinex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Enveric Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vaccinex has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enveric Biosciences has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vaccinex's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Enveric Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vaccinex Neutral
Enveric Biosciences Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vaccinex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Enveric Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Vaccinex and Enveric Biosciences tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vaccinex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VCNX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VCNX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VCNX vs. The Competition

MetricVaccinexPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.95M$12.25B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.02787.27273.2925.25
Price / Sales5.03755.95621.7997.64
Price / CashN/A94.8077.8252.26
Price / Book-0.2912.3113.086.14
Net Income-$20.25M$2.82B$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-25.00%2.59%0.52%-0.31%
1 Month Performance-33.04%6.95%5.63%0.64%
1 Year Performance37.51%9.44%25.31%14.83%

Vaccinex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VCNX
Vaccinex
N/A$0.75
-25.0%
N/A+37.5%$1.95M$388KN/A40
CURX
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
0.2233 of 5 stars
$4.70
+2.2%
N/A-96.1%$7.38MN/AN/AN/A
SNOA
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
0.3852 of 5 stars
$1.37
-1.1%
N/A-71.4%$6.54M$19.53MN/A180
RVPH
Reviva Pharmaceuticals
1.7629 of 5 stars
$0.48
-5.0%
$75.00
+15,525.0%
-94.1%$6.29MN/AN/A5
GELS
Gelteq
0.817 of 5 stars
$0.58
+0.0%
N/A-20.3%$6.21M$165.65KN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VCNX) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners