Free Trial

Apollomics (APLM) Competitors

Apollomics logo
$21.63 +0.31 (+1.45%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.63 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

APLM vs. UPB, IMRX, CAMP, STRO, and GALT

Should you buy Apollomics stock or one of its competitors? Apollomics's main competitors and comparable companies include Upstream Bio (UPB), Immuneering (IMRX), CAMP4 Therapeutics (CAMP), Sutro Biopharma (STRO), and Galectin Therapeutics (GALT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Apollomics compare to Upstream Bio?

Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) and Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

19.1% of Apollomics shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Upstream Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Apollomics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,955.67%. Apollomics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Upstream Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Upstream Bio-4,955.67% -48.40% -46.57%
Apollomics N/A N/A N/A

Upstream Bio currently has a consensus price target of $29.67, indicating a potential upside of 735.68%. Given Upstream Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Apollomics has higher revenue and earnings than Upstream Bio.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Upstream Bio$2.85M68.22-$143.44M-$2.90N/A
Apollomics$8.50M7.41-$10.94MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Upstream Bio and Upstream Bio both had 1 articles in the media. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Apollomics' score of 1.07 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Upstream Bio Very Positive
Apollomics Positive

Summary

Apollomics beats Upstream Bio on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Apollomics compare to Immuneering?

Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) and Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

19.1% of Apollomics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.7% of Immuneering shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Immuneering shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Apollomics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Immuneering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ApollomicsN/A N/A N/A
Immuneering N/A -27.15%-25.75%

Immuneering has a consensus target price of $15.71, indicating a potential upside of 341.41%. Given Immuneering's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immuneering is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immuneering has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Apollomics has higher revenue and earnings than Immuneering.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apollomics$8.50M7.41-$10.94MN/AN/A
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.04N/A

In the previous week, Immuneering had 2 more articles in the media than Apollomics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Immuneering and 1 mentions for Apollomics. Apollomics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Immuneering's score of 1.05 indicating that Apollomics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Apollomics Positive
Immuneering Positive

Summary

Immuneering beats Apollomics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Apollomics compare to CAMP4 Therapeutics?

Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) and CAMP4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CAMP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

CAMP4 Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $10.86, indicating a potential upside of 216.53%. Given CAMP4 Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CAMP4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CAMP4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Apollomics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CAMP4 Therapeutics' net margin of -2,543.74%. Apollomics' return on equity of 0.00% beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ApollomicsN/A N/A N/A
CAMP4 Therapeutics -2,543.74%-252.79%-85.65%

In the previous week, CAMP4 Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Apollomics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for CAMP4 Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Apollomics. Apollomics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' score of 0.64 indicating that Apollomics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Apollomics Positive
CAMP4 Therapeutics Positive

Apollomics has higher revenue and earnings than CAMP4 Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apollomics$8.50M7.41-$10.94MN/AN/A
CAMP4 Therapeutics$3.50M61.50-$80.40M-$2.32N/A

Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CAMP4 Therapeutics has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

19.1% of Apollomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of CAMP4 Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Apollomics beats CAMP4 Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Apollomics compare to Sutro Biopharma?

Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) and Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Sutro Biopharma has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sutro Biopharma had 1 more articles in the media than Apollomics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma and 1 mentions for Apollomics. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat Apollomics' score of 1.07 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sutro Biopharma Positive
Apollomics Positive

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Apollomics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sutro Biopharma presently has a consensus target price of $49.50, suggesting a potential upside of 349.59%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Apollomics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sutro Biopharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sutro Biopharma$102.48M1.78-$191.09M-$11.97N/A
Apollomics$8.50M7.41-$10.94MN/AN/A

Apollomics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sutro Biopharma-395.25% N/A -88.12%
Apollomics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Apollomics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Apollomics compare to Galectin Therapeutics?

Galectin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GALT) and Apollomics (NASDAQ:APLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

Galectin Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 198.10%. Given Galectin Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Galectin Therapeutics is more favorable than Apollomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Galectin Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Apollomics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Galectin TherapeuticsN/A N/A -176.83%
Apollomics N/A N/A N/A

Galectin Therapeutics has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Apollomics has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Galectin Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Apollomics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Galectin Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Apollomics. Apollomics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Galectin Therapeutics' score of 0.31 indicating that Apollomics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Galectin Therapeutics Neutral
Apollomics Positive

11.7% of Galectin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Apollomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.6% of Galectin Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Apollomics has higher revenue and earnings than Galectin Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Galectin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$30.84M-$0.43N/A
Apollomics$8.50M7.41-$10.94MN/AN/A

Summary

Apollomics beats Galectin Therapeutics on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Apollomics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for APLM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding APLM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

APLM vs. The Competition

MetricApollomicsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$62.15M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A10.64201.0519.53
Price / Sales7.411,148.21561.7981.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book-7.4817.1310.776.03
Net Income-$10.94M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance1.64%-4.40%-2.89%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-9.57%-12.45%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance17.36%7.64%2.99%-2.94%

Apollomics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
APLM
Apollomics
1.723 of 5 stars
$21.63
+1.5%
N/A+17.4%$62.15M$8.50MN/A15
UPB
Upstream Bio
2.8037 of 5 stars
$4.59
-0.1%
$29.67
+547.0%
-82.3%$251.13M$3.16MN/A75
IMRX
Immuneering
2.7187 of 5 stars
$3.86
+0.7%
$15.71
+307.6%
-42.0%$249.41MN/AN/A57
CAMP
CAMP4 Therapeutics
3.323 of 5 stars
$3.96
-0.1%
$10.86
+174.5%
-4.5%$248.49M$3.50MN/A644
STRO
Sutro Biopharma
3.6213 of 5 stars
$14.94
+3.4%
$49.50
+231.3%
+32.9%$248.30M$102.48MN/A128

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:APLM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners