Free Trial

SCYNEXIS (SCYX) Competitors

SCYNEXIS logo
$3.95 -0.04 (-1.03%)
As of 02:21 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SCYX vs. ZNTL, ANTX, DERM, NERV, and CRDL

Should you buy SCYNEXIS stock or one of its competitors? SCYNEXIS's main competitors and comparable companies include Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (ZNTL), Anthem (ANTX), Journey Medical (DERM), Minerva Neurosciences (NERV), and Cardiol Therapeutics (CRDL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does SCYNEXIS compare to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals?

SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and risk.

SCYNEXIS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. SCYNEXIS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SCYNEXIS$20.60M1.93-$8.61M-$2.09N/A
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M2.55-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

SCYNEXIS currently has a consensus price target of $33.00, suggesting a potential upside of 727.07%. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 212.50%. Given SCYNEXIS's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe SCYNEXIS is more favorable than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SCYNEXIS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

SCYNEXIS has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

54.4% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SCYNEXIS's return on equity of -44.15% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SCYNEXISN/A -44.15% -32.61%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

In the previous week, SCYNEXIS had 2 more articles in the media than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SCYNEXIS and 2 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. SCYNEXIS's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' score of 1.02 indicating that SCYNEXIS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SCYNEXIS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

SCYNEXIS beats Zentalis Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SCYNEXIS compare to Anthem?

Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) and SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Anthem has a beta of -0.98, meaning that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SCYNEXIS has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

SCYNEXIS's return on equity of -44.15% beat Anthem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AnthemN/A -53.52% -48.63%
SCYNEXIS N/A -44.15%-32.61%

90.5% of Anthem shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.4% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by institutional investors. 22.6% of Anthem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SCYNEXIS had 2 more articles in the media than Anthem. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SCYNEXIS and 2 mentions for Anthem. SCYNEXIS's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Anthem's score of 0.91 indicating that SCYNEXIS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anthem
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SCYNEXIS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SCYNEXIS has higher revenue and earnings than Anthem. Anthem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SCYNEXIS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.07N/A
SCYNEXIS$20.60M1.93-$8.61M-$2.09N/A

Anthem presently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 150.00%. SCYNEXIS has a consensus target price of $33.00, suggesting a potential upside of 727.07%. Given SCYNEXIS's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SCYNEXIS is more favorable than Anthem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SCYNEXIS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

SCYNEXIS beats Anthem on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SCYNEXIS compare to Journey Medical?

SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) and Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

SCYNEXIS has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Journey Medical's return on equity of -20.23% beat SCYNEXIS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SCYNEXISN/A -44.15% -32.61%
Journey Medical -8.95%-20.23%-6.60%

In the previous week, SCYNEXIS had 1 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SCYNEXIS and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. SCYNEXIS's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Journey Medical's score of 0.87 indicating that SCYNEXIS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SCYNEXIS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

54.4% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.3% of Journey Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SCYNEXIS has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

SCYNEXIS presently has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 727.07%. Journey Medical has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.48%. Given SCYNEXIS's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SCYNEXIS is more favorable than Journey Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SCYNEXIS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

SCYNEXIS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Journey Medical. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SCYNEXIS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SCYNEXIS$20.60M1.93-$8.61M-$2.09N/A
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A

Summary

Journey Medical beats SCYNEXIS on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SCYNEXIS compare to Minerva Neurosciences?

Minerva Neurosciences (NASDAQ:NERV) and SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

SCYNEXIS has higher revenue and earnings than Minerva Neurosciences. SCYNEXIS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Minerva Neurosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Minerva NeurosciencesN/AN/A-$293.42M-$28.87N/A
SCYNEXIS$20.60M1.93-$8.61M-$2.09N/A

34.6% of Minerva Neurosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.4% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Minerva Neurosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Minerva Neurosciences' return on equity of 0.00% beat SCYNEXIS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Minerva NeurosciencesN/A N/A -31.72%
SCYNEXIS N/A -44.15%-32.61%

In the previous week, SCYNEXIS had 2 more articles in the media than Minerva Neurosciences. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SCYNEXIS and 2 mentions for Minerva Neurosciences. SCYNEXIS's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Minerva Neurosciences' score of 0.89 indicating that SCYNEXIS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Minerva Neurosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SCYNEXIS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Minerva Neurosciences presently has a consensus target price of $10.33, indicating a potential upside of 310.05%. SCYNEXIS has a consensus target price of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 727.07%. Given SCYNEXIS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SCYNEXIS is more favorable than Minerva Neurosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Minerva Neurosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SCYNEXIS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Minerva Neurosciences has a beta of -0.1, indicating that its stock price is 110% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SCYNEXIS has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SCYNEXIS beats Minerva Neurosciences on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SCYNEXIS compare to Cardiol Therapeutics?

SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) and Cardiol Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CRDL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

SCYNEXIS has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cardiol Therapeutics has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

SCYNEXIS has higher revenue and earnings than Cardiol Therapeutics. Cardiol Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SCYNEXIS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SCYNEXIS$20.60M1.93-$8.61M-$2.09N/A
Cardiol TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$24.20M-$0.25N/A

In the previous week, SCYNEXIS had 3 more articles in the media than Cardiol Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SCYNEXIS and 1 mentions for Cardiol Therapeutics. Cardiol Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat SCYNEXIS's score of 1.02 indicating that Cardiol Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SCYNEXIS Positive
Cardiol Therapeutics Very Positive

SCYNEXIS's return on equity of -44.15% beat Cardiol Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SCYNEXISN/A -44.15% -32.61%
Cardiol Therapeutics N/A -180.44%-140.28%

SCYNEXIS presently has a consensus price target of $33.00, suggesting a potential upside of 727.07%. Cardiol Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 733.33%. Given Cardiol Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cardiol Therapeutics is more favorable than SCYNEXIS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SCYNEXIS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cardiol Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

54.4% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Cardiol Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of SCYNEXIS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Cardiol Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SCYNEXIS beats Cardiol Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SCYNEXIS News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SCYX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SCYX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SCYX vs. The Competition

MetricSCYNEXISPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$39.05M$12.41B$7.28B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-1.88807.82275.4025.27
Price / Sales1.90748.52562.9078.90
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book0.439.2010.555.93
Net Income-$8.61M$2.84B$3.50B$380.91M
7 Day Performance-17.78%-4.07%-3.94%-4.21%
1 Month Performance-14.57%-8.13%-8.33%-7.05%
1 Year Performance-39.53%-5.87%2.44%-4.87%

SCYNEXIS Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SCYX
SCYNEXIS
2.9978 of 5 stars
$3.95
-1.0%
$33.00
+735.7%
-38.6%$39.05M$20.60MN/A29
ZNTL
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
3.3979 of 5 stars
$2.67
-4.0%
$7.50
+180.9%
+48.1%$191.36MN/AN/A106
ANTX
Anthem
2.3242 of 5 stars
$5.07
-9.6%
$9.00
+77.5%
+190.3%$191.34MN/AN/AN/A
DERM
Journey Medical
1.7032 of 5 stars
$6.16
-7.9%
$14.00
+127.3%
-18.9%$173.86M$68.18MN/A58
NERV
Minerva Neurosciences
1.522 of 5 stars
$3.43
+3.3%
$10.33
+201.3%
-0.4%$163.78MN/AN/A7

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SCYX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners