Free Trial

Cellectis (CLLS) Competitors

Cellectis logo
$4.07 +0.09 (+2.14%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.07 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CLLS vs. AMLX, ARDX, IOVA, INBX, and IMTX

Should you buy Cellectis stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cellectis with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cellectis include Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (AMLX), Ardelyx (ARDX), Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA), Inhibrx Biosciences (INBX), and Immatics (IMTX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Cellectis compare to Amylyx Pharmaceuticals?

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMLX) and Cellectis (NASDAQ:CLLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cellectis' net margin of -89.51%. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -55.69% beat Cellectis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amylyx PharmaceuticalsN/A -55.69% -50.73%
Cellectis -89.51%-80.66%-20.51%

Cellectis has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amylyx Pharmaceuticals. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellectis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals$87.37M17.66-$144.74M-$1.50N/A
Cellectis$72.95M5.59-$67.59M-$0.67N/A

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.11, meaning that its stock price is 111% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cellectis has a beta of 2.94, meaning that its stock price is 194% more volatile than the broader market.

95.8% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.9% of Cellectis shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Cellectis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals had 8 more articles in the media than Cellectis. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Amylyx Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Cellectis. Cellectis' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.10 indicating that Cellectis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cellectis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 65.71%. Cellectis has a consensus target price of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 66.05%. Given Cellectis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cellectis is more favorable than Amylyx Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Cellectis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Cellectis beats Amylyx Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cellectis compare to Ardelyx?

Ardelyx (NASDAQ:ARDX) and Cellectis (NASDAQ:CLLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

58.9% of Ardelyx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.9% of Cellectis shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Ardelyx shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Cellectis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ardelyx presently has a consensus target price of $15.70, indicating a potential upside of 143.03%. Cellectis has a consensus target price of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 66.05%. Given Ardelyx's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ardelyx is more favorable than Cellectis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardelyx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Cellectis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Ardelyx has a net margin of -13.58% compared to Cellectis' net margin of -89.51%. Ardelyx's return on equity of -38.11% beat Cellectis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardelyx-13.58% -38.11% -11.85%
Cellectis -89.51%-80.66%-20.51%

Ardelyx has higher revenue and earnings than Cellectis. Ardelyx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellectis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardelyx$427.68M3.73-$61.60M-$0.23N/A
Cellectis$72.95M5.59-$67.59M-$0.67N/A

Ardelyx has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cellectis has a beta of 2.94, meaning that its stock price is 194% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ardelyx and Ardelyx both had 6 articles in the media. Ardelyx's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Cellectis' score of 0.93 indicating that Ardelyx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardelyx
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cellectis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ardelyx beats Cellectis on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cellectis compare to Iovance Biotherapeutics?

Cellectis (NASDAQ:CLLS) and Iovance Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:IOVA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

63.9% of Cellectis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.0% of Iovance Biotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of Cellectis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Iovance Biotherapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cellectis currently has a consensus target price of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 66.05%. Iovance Biotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.43, indicating a potential upside of 139.45%. Given Iovance Biotherapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Iovance Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Cellectis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cellectis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Iovance Biotherapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Cellectis has a net margin of -89.51% compared to Iovance Biotherapeutics' net margin of -123.92%. Iovance Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -50.17% beat Cellectis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cellectis-89.51% -80.66% -20.51%
Iovance Biotherapeutics -123.92%-50.17%-38.77%

Cellectis has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Iovance Biotherapeutics. Cellectis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iovance Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cellectis$72.95M5.59-$67.59M-$0.67N/A
Iovance Biotherapeutics$285.61M5.50-$390.98M-$0.95N/A

Cellectis has a beta of 2.94, meaning that its share price is 194% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iovance Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Iovance Biotherapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Cellectis. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Iovance Biotherapeutics and 6 mentions for Cellectis. Cellectis' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Iovance Biotherapeutics' score of 0.26 indicating that Cellectis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cellectis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Iovance Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Cellectis beats Iovance Biotherapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cellectis compare to Inhibrx Biosciences?

Inhibrx Biosciences (NASDAQ:INBX) and Cellectis (NASDAQ:CLLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Inhibrx Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $150.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.13%. Cellectis has a consensus target price of $6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 66.05%. Given Cellectis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cellectis is more favorable than Inhibrx Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inhibrx Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cellectis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Cellectis has higher revenue and earnings than Inhibrx Biosciences. Inhibrx Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellectis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inhibrx Biosciences$1.30M1,305.19-$140.05M-$9.04N/A
Cellectis$72.95M5.59-$67.59M-$0.67N/A

Inhibrx Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cellectis' net margin of -89.51%. Cellectis' return on equity of -80.66% beat Inhibrx Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inhibrx BiosciencesN/A -269.56% -71.94%
Cellectis -89.51%-80.66%-20.51%

82.5% of Inhibrx Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.9% of Cellectis shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Inhibrx Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Cellectis shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Inhibrx Biosciences had 5 more articles in the media than Cellectis. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Inhibrx Biosciences and 6 mentions for Cellectis. Cellectis' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Inhibrx Biosciences' score of 0.23 indicating that Cellectis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inhibrx Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cellectis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inhibrx Biosciences has a beta of 3.88, suggesting that its share price is 288% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cellectis has a beta of 2.94, suggesting that its share price is 194% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cellectis beats Inhibrx Biosciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cellectis compare to Immatics?

Cellectis (NASDAQ:CLLS) and Immatics (NASDAQ:IMTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Cellectis has higher revenue and earnings than Immatics. Immatics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellectis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cellectis$72.95M5.59-$67.59M-$0.67N/A
Immatics$54.60M27.43-$222.26M-$1.84N/A

In the previous week, Cellectis had 1 more articles in the media than Immatics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cellectis and 5 mentions for Immatics. Cellectis' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Immatics' score of -0.35 indicating that Cellectis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cellectis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Immatics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cellectis currently has a consensus price target of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 66.05%. Immatics has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 70.10%. Given Immatics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immatics is more favorable than Cellectis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cellectis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Immatics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Cellectis has a beta of 2.94, indicating that its share price is 194% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immatics has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

63.9% of Cellectis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Immatics shares are held by institutional investors. 16.4% of Cellectis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Immatics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cellectis has a net margin of -89.51% compared to Immatics' net margin of -572.35%. Immatics' return on equity of -47.65% beat Cellectis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cellectis-89.51% -80.66% -20.51%
Immatics -572.35%-47.65%-39.46%

Summary

Cellectis beats Immatics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cellectis News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLLS vs. The Competition

MetricCellectisMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$407.88M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-6.0718.8120.8725.61
Price / Sales5.59181.76521.6263.45
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book6.786.759.866.71
Net Income-$67.59M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance5.31%0.11%-0.26%0.40%
1 Month Performance-2.28%0.87%1.39%4.03%
1 Year Performance194.57%78.18%41.07%36.33%

Cellectis Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLLS
Cellectis
2.8699 of 5 stars
$4.07
+2.1%
$6.75
+66.1%
+182.3%$407.88M$72.95MN/A290
AMLX
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
2.6506 of 5 stars
$14.53
-2.4%
$23.00
+58.3%
+224.7%$1.61B$87.37MN/A200
ARDX
Ardelyx
4.3438 of 5 stars
$6.54
-1.1%
$15.70
+140.2%
+88.2%$1.61B$407.32MN/A90
IOVA
Iovance Biotherapeutics
2.8458 of 5 stars
$3.54
-4.5%
$8.43
+138.4%
+104.5%$1.59B$263.50MN/A500
INBX
Inhibrx Biosciences
2.6941 of 5 stars
$103.77
-18.7%
$150.00
+44.6%
+945.7%$1.54B$1.30MN/A166

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CLLS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners