Go Pro

Versus Systems (VS) Competitors

Versus Systems logo
$1.27 +0.01 (+0.78%)
As of 08/31/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

VS vs. BAYA, GREE, TSRI, AWRE, and RPGL

Should you buy Versus Systems stock or one of its competitors? Versus Systems's main competitors and comparable companies include Bayview Acquisition (BAYA), Greenidge Generation (GREE), TSR (TSRI), Aware (AWRE), and Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (RPGL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Versus Systems compare to Bayview Acquisition?

Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) and Versus Systems (NASDAQ:VS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

60.7% of Versus Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 63.3% of Bayview Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Versus Systems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bayview Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Versus Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bayview AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Versus Systems N/A -70.36%-61.70%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Versus Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Versus Systems has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Bayview Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Versus Systems.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Versus Systems$2.18M3.62-$1.79M-$0.35N/A

In the previous week, Versus Systems had 2 more articles in the media than Bayview Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Versus Systems and 0 mentions for Bayview Acquisition. Versus Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Bayview Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Versus Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bayview Acquisition Neutral
Versus Systems Positive

Summary

Versus Systems beats Bayview Acquisition on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Versus Systems compare to Greenidge Generation?

Versus Systems (NASDAQ:VS) and Greenidge Generation (NASDAQ:GREE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Versus Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Greenidge Generation
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Greenidge Generation has a net margin of 10.38% compared to Versus Systems' net margin of 0.00%. Greenidge Generation's return on equity of -12.10% beat Versus Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Versus SystemsN/A -70.36% -61.70%
Greenidge Generation 10.38%-12.10%12.35%

60.7% of Versus Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Greenidge Generation shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Versus Systems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Greenidge Generation shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Greenidge Generation has higher revenue and earnings than Versus Systems. Versus Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenidge Generation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Versus Systems$2.18M3.62-$1.79M-$0.35N/A
Greenidge Generation$60.37M0.50$5.29M$0.384.71

Versus Systems has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenidge Generation has a beta of 3.02, suggesting that its share price is 202% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Versus Systems had 2 more articles in the media than Greenidge Generation. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Versus Systems and 0 mentions for Greenidge Generation. Versus Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Greenidge Generation's score of -0.15 indicating that Versus Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Versus Systems Positive
Greenidge Generation Neutral

Summary

Greenidge Generation beats Versus Systems on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Versus Systems compare to TSR?

Versus Systems (NASDAQ:VS) and TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Versus Systems had 2 more articles in the media than TSR. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Versus Systems and 0 mentions for TSR. Versus Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat TSR's score of 0.00 indicating that Versus Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Versus Systems Positive
TSR Neutral

TSR has higher revenue and earnings than Versus Systems. Versus Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Versus Systems$2.18M3.62-$1.79M-$0.35N/A
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Versus Systems' net margin of 0.00%. TSR's return on equity of 11.21% beat Versus Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Versus SystemsN/A -70.36% -61.70%
TSR 2.15%11.21%7.97%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Versus Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Versus Systems has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TSR has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

60.7% of Versus Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of TSR shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Versus Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.2% of TSR shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

TSR beats Versus Systems on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Versus Systems compare to Aware?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and Versus Systems (NASDAQ:VS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Versus Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Versus Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aware's net margin of -51.92%. Aware's return on equity of -35.21% beat Versus Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
Versus Systems N/A -70.36%-61.70%

24.4% of Aware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.7% of Versus Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Versus Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Versus Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aware. Versus Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aware, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.54-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
Versus Systems$2.18M3.62-$1.79M-$0.35N/A

In the previous week, Aware had 10 more articles in the media than Versus Systems. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Aware and 2 mentions for Versus Systems. Versus Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Aware's score of 0.25 indicating that Versus Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aware Neutral
Versus Systems Positive

Aware has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Versus Systems has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Versus Systems beats Aware on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Versus Systems compare to Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares?

Versus Systems (NASDAQ:VS) and Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ:RPGL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares' return on equity of 0.00% beat Versus Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Versus SystemsN/A -70.36% -61.70%
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares had 2 more articles in the media than Versus Systems. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares and 2 mentions for Versus Systems. Versus Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares' score of 0.72 indicating that Versus Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Versus Systems Positive
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Versus Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

60.7% of Versus Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Versus Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares has higher revenue and earnings than Versus Systems.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Versus Systems$2.18M3.62-$1.79M-$0.35N/A
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares$2.37M10.66$280KN/AN/A

Summary

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares beats Versus Systems on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Versus Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VS vs. The Competition

MetricVersus SystemsSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.83M$16.41B$29.73B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.75%11.28%
P/E Ratio-3.63140.3476.1825.48
Price / Sales3.621,290.01592.4692.52
Price / CashN/A46.3748.0436.03
Price / Book3.268.707.866.34
Net Income-$1.79M$436.23M$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-4.15%3.02%0.73%-0.65%
1 Month Performance1.60%7.21%4.31%4.48%
1 Year Performance-34.87%5.13%187.08%14.89%

Versus Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VS
Versus Systems
1.0734 of 5 stars
$1.27
+0.8%
N/A-34.9%$7.83M$2.18MN/A8
BAYA
Bayview Acquisition
N/A$12.14
flat
N/AN/A$31.74MN/AN/AN/A
GREE
Greenidge Generation
0.2663 of 5 stars
$1.81
-1.1%
N/A+45.5%$30.51M$60.37M4.76680
TSRI
TSR
N/A$13.38
flat
N/AN/A$29.04M$88.82M15.74630
AWRE
Aware
0.703 of 5 stars
$1.27
+1.6%
N/A-44.5%$27.27M$17.29MN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VS) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners