Go Pro

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (ZNTL) Competitors

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals logo
$4.11 +0.34 (+9.02%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

ZNTL vs. PCRX, IVA, ARDX, HELP, and AMPH

Should you buy Zentalis Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? Zentalis Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Pacira BioSciences (PCRX), Inventiva (IVA), Ardelyx (ARDX), Cybin (HELP), and Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals compare to Pacira BioSciences?

Pacira BioSciences (NASDAQ:PCRX) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Pacira BioSciences has a net margin of 1.96% compared to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Pacira BioSciences' return on equity of 9.68% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pacira BioSciences1.96% 9.68% 5.30%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

Pacira BioSciences has higher revenue and earnings than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pacira BioSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pacira BioSciences$726.41M1.46$7.03M$0.3576.00
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.37-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

99.7% of Pacira BioSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Pacira BioSciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pacira BioSciences currently has a consensus price target of $30.20, suggesting a potential upside of 13.53%. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 64.23%. Given Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Pacira BioSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pacira BioSciences
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than Pacira BioSciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Pacira BioSciences. Pacira BioSciences' average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.71 indicating that Pacira BioSciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pacira BioSciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pacira BioSciences has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pacira BioSciences beats Zentalis Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals compare to Inventiva?

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) and Inventiva (NASDAQ:IVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Inventiva's return on equity of 0.00% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zentalis PharmaceuticalsN/A -70.18% -51.46%
Inventiva N/A N/A N/A

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 64.23%. Inventiva has a consensus target price of $15.38, suggesting a potential upside of 217.67%. Given Inventiva's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inventiva is more favorable than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Inventiva
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inventiva has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Inventiva had 3 more articles in the media than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Inventiva and 5 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Inventiva's score of 0.13 indicating that Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inventiva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

19.1% of Inventiva shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 32.0% of Inventiva shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Inventiva.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.37-$137.06M-$1.95N/A
Inventiva$5.07M198.29-$400.67MN/AN/A

Summary

Inventiva beats Zentalis Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals compare to Ardelyx?

Ardelyx (NASDAQ:ARDX) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Ardelyx had 1 more articles in the media than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Ardelyx and 5 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Ardelyx's score of 0.65 indicating that Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardelyx
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ardelyx presently has a consensus price target of $13.90, indicating a potential upside of 274.66%. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 64.23%. Given Ardelyx's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ardelyx is more favorable than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardelyx
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

58.9% of Ardelyx shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Ardelyx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ardelyx has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ardelyx's net margin of -12.35%. Ardelyx's return on equity of -36.00% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardelyx-12.35% -36.00% -10.77%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

Ardelyx has higher revenue and earnings than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Ardelyx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardelyx$407.32M2.27-$61.60M-$0.22N/A
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.37-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

Summary

Ardelyx beats Zentalis Pharmaceuticals on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals compare to Cybin?

Cybin (NASDAQ:HELP) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -70.18% beat Cybin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CybinN/A -71.78% -64.81%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

Cybin has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cybin and Cybin both had 5 articles in the media. Cybin's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.71 indicating that Cybin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cybin
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

17.9% of Cybin shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of Cybin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Cybin. Cybin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CybinN/AN/A-$148M-$3.02N/A
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.37-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

Cybin currently has a consensus price target of $48.60, suggesting a potential upside of 312.91%. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 64.23%. Given Cybin's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Cybin is more favorable than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cybin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals beats Cybin on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals compare to Amphastar Pharmaceuticals?

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMPH) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

65.1% of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 29.6% of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals$719.89M1.41$98.09M$1.6914.11
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.37-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Amphastar Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 14.98% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals10.76% 14.98% 6.96%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $22.50, suggesting a potential downside of 5.62%. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 64.23%. Given Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Amphastar Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals and 5 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Amphastar Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.71 indicating that Amphastar Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals beats Zentalis Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zentalis Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZNTL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ZNTL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZNTL vs. The Competition

MetricZentalis PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$270.20M$12.25B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-2.11787.27273.2925.38
Price / Sales4.37753.79613.4592.55
Price / CashN/A94.8077.8252.26
Price / Book2.0612.3312.896.14
Net Income-$137.06M$2.82B$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance8.16%2.59%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-15.78%6.95%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance132.20%9.45%25.35%14.84%

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZNTL
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
2.7551 of 5 stars
$4.11
+9.0%
$6.75
+64.2%
+140.4%$270.20M$67.43MN/A160
PCRX
Pacira BioSciences
3.5474 of 5 stars
$24.86
+0.8%
$30.20
+21.5%
-2.1%$983.39M$726.41M71.03720
IVA
Inventiva
2.3069 of 5 stars
$4.70
+0.4%
$16.56
+252.2%
-16.1%$972.07M$5.07MN/A100
ARDX
Ardelyx
3.9985 of 5 stars
$3.74
-3.9%
$13.90
+271.7%
-43.0%$969.34M$407.32MN/A90
HELP
Cybin
2.9272 of 5 stars
$13.02
+3.4%
$48.60
+273.3%
N/A$919.83MN/AN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ZNTL) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners