Free Trial

Eton Pharmaceuticals (ETON) Competitors

Eton Pharmaceuticals logo
$29.54 -0.11 (-0.35%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ETON vs. EWTX, NAMS, RCUS, ALMS, and BEAM

Should you be buying Eton Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Eton Pharmaceuticals include Edgewise Therapeutics (EWTX), NewAmsterdam Pharma (NAMS), Arcus Biosciences (RCUS), Alumis (ALMS), and Beam Therapeutics (BEAM). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Eton Pharmaceuticals compare to Edgewise Therapeutics?

Eton Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ETON) and Edgewise Therapeutics (NASDAQ:EWTX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Edgewise Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Eton Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -5.75%. Eton Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -2.60% beat Edgewise Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eton Pharmaceuticals-5.75% -2.60% -0.66%
Edgewise Therapeutics N/A -32.55%-31.04%

Eton Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 33.13%. Edgewise Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $39.67, suggesting a potential upside of 15.18%. Given Eton Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Eton Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Edgewise Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eton Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Edgewise Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, Edgewise Therapeutics had 9 more articles in the media than Eton Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Edgewise Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Eton Pharmaceuticals. Edgewise Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Eton Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.25 indicating that Edgewise Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eton Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Edgewise Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

27.9% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.5% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.2% of Edgewise Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Edgewise Therapeutics has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Edgewise Therapeutics. Eton Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Edgewise Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eton Pharmaceuticals$79.95M10.11-$4.60M-$0.18N/A
Edgewise TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$167.79M-$1.66N/A

Summary

Eton Pharmaceuticals and Edgewise Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eton Pharmaceuticals compare to NewAmsterdam Pharma?

Eton Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ETON) and NewAmsterdam Pharma (NASDAQ:NAMS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than NewAmsterdam Pharma. Eton Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NewAmsterdam Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eton Pharmaceuticals$79.95M10.11-$4.60M-$0.18N/A
NewAmsterdam Pharma$22.50M203.84-$203.82M-$1.79N/A

27.9% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -5.75% compared to NewAmsterdam Pharma's net margin of -943.23%. Eton Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -2.60% beat NewAmsterdam Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eton Pharmaceuticals-5.75% -2.60% -0.66%
NewAmsterdam Pharma -943.23%-26.49%-24.37%

In the previous week, NewAmsterdam Pharma had 12 more articles in the media than Eton Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for NewAmsterdam Pharma and 2 mentions for Eton Pharmaceuticals. NewAmsterdam Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Eton Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.25 indicating that NewAmsterdam Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eton Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NewAmsterdam Pharma
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, NewAmsterdam Pharma has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Eton Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 33.13%. NewAmsterdam Pharma has a consensus price target of $48.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.32%. Given Eton Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Eton Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than NewAmsterdam Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eton Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
NewAmsterdam Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Eton Pharmaceuticals beats NewAmsterdam Pharma on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eton Pharmaceuticals compare to Arcus Biosciences?

Eton Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ETON) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arcus Biosciences. Eton Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eton Pharmaceuticals$79.95M10.11-$4.60M-$0.18N/A
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.43-$353M-$3.18N/A

27.9% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -5.75% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Eton Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -2.60% beat Arcus Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eton Pharmaceuticals-5.75% -2.60% -0.66%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 24 more articles in the media than Eton Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 2 mentions for Eton Pharmaceuticals. Eton Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.12 indicating that Eton Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eton Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arcus Biosciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Eton Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 33.13%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus price target of $33.33, suggesting a potential upside of 32.25%. Given Eton Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Eton Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Arcus Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eton Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Summary

Arcus Biosciences beats Eton Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eton Pharmaceuticals compare to Alumis?

Alumis (NASDAQ:ALMS) and Eton Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ETON) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

27.9% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.7% of Alumis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -5.75% compared to Alumis' net margin of -1,011.75%. Eton Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -2.60% beat Alumis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alumis-1,011.75% -116.97% -88.43%
Eton Pharmaceuticals -5.75%-2.60%-0.66%

In the previous week, Alumis and Alumis both had 2 articles in the media. Eton Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Alumis' score of 0.00 indicating that Eton Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alumis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Eton Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eton Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Alumis. Eton Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alumis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alumis$24.05M128.07-$243.32M-$3.06N/A
Eton Pharmaceuticals$79.95M10.11-$4.60M-$0.18N/A

Alumis currently has a consensus price target of $38.60, indicating a potential upside of 59.41%. Eton Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $39.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.13%. Given Alumis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Alumis is more favorable than Eton Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alumis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Eton Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Alumis has a beta of -0.31, suggesting that its stock price is 131% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Eton Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Eton Pharmaceuticals beats Alumis on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eton Pharmaceuticals compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Eton Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ETON) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Beam Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $47.17, indicating a potential upside of 44.24%. Eton Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $39.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.13%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than Eton Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Eton Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Eton Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -5.75% compared to Beam Therapeutics' net margin of -39.66%. Eton Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -2.60% beat Beam Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Eton Pharmaceuticals -5.75%-2.60%-0.66%

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 8 more articles in the media than Eton Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Eton Pharmaceuticals. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Eton Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.25 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eton Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.9% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of Eton Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eton Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Beam Therapeutics. Eton Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Beam Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$164.01M20.48-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Eton Pharmaceuticals$79.95M10.11-$4.60M-$0.18N/A

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Eton Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Eton Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Eton Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ETON and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ETON and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ETON vs. The Competition

MetricEton PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$808.35M$3.38B$6.20B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.24%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-164.1315.2420.7125.86
Price / Sales10.11281.71549.9974.51
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.27
Price / Book30.157.009.826.79
Net Income-$4.60M$24.11M$3.55B$333.31M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.56%
1 Month Performance12.08%5.45%6.77%9.42%
1 Year Performance75.13%79.61%42.65%43.23%

Eton Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ETON
Eton Pharmaceuticals
3.7629 of 5 stars
$29.55
-0.4%
$39.33
+33.1%
+75.8%$808.35M$79.95MN/A20
EWTX
Edgewise Therapeutics
1.6722 of 5 stars
$31.45
+2.7%
$38.13
+21.2%
+142.2%$3.29BN/AN/A60
NAMS
NewAmsterdam Pharma
3.3961 of 5 stars
$29.86
+5.0%
$48.00
+60.8%
+110.8%$3.27B$22.50MN/A4
RCUS
Arcus Biosciences
2.4503 of 5 stars
$26.05
+1.4%
$32.44
+24.5%
+206.4%$3.23B$247MN/A500
ALMS
Alumis
2.0126 of 5 stars
$25.25
+0.3%
$38.60
+52.9%
+370.4%$3.20B$24.05MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ETON) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners