Free Trial

Veradermics (MANE) Competitors

Veradermics logo
$115.96 -6.45 (-5.27%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$116.50 +0.55 (+0.47%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:48 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MANE vs. VTRS, NBIX, JAZZ, CORT, and ELAN

Should you buy Veradermics stock or one of its competitors? Veradermics's main competitors and comparable companies include Viatris (VTRS), Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX), Jazz Pharmaceuticals (JAZZ), Corcept Therapeutics (CORT), and Elanco Animal Health (ELAN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Veradermics compare to Viatris?

Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) and Veradermics (NYSE:MANE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

79.9% of Viatris shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Viatris shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Viatris had 11 more articles in the media than Veradermics. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Viatris and 4 mentions for Veradermics. Veradermics' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Viatris' score of 0.31 indicating that Veradermics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viatris
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Veradermics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Viatris currently has a consensus price target of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.84%. Veradermics has a consensus price target of $153.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.95%. Given Veradermics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Veradermics is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Veradermics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Veradermics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viatris. Veradermics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viatris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viatris$14.30B1.39-$3.51B-$0.36N/A
VeradermicsN/AN/A-$70M-$1.90N/A

Veradermics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Viatris' net margin of -2.79%. Viatris' return on equity of 20.02% beat Veradermics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viatris-2.79% 20.02% 8.02%
Veradermics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Viatris beats Veradermics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veradermics compare to Neurocrine Biosciences?

Veradermics (NYSE:MANE) and Neurocrine Biosciences (NASDAQ:NBIX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Neurocrine Biosciences has a net margin of 20.91% compared to Veradermics' net margin of 0.00%. Neurocrine Biosciences' return on equity of 22.43% beat Veradermics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeradermicsN/A N/A N/A
Neurocrine Biosciences 20.91%22.43%15.64%

Veradermics presently has a consensus target price of $153.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.95%. Neurocrine Biosciences has a consensus target price of $201.14, suggesting a potential upside of 48.85%. Given Neurocrine Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Neurocrine Biosciences is more favorable than Veradermics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veradermics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Neurocrine Biosciences
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

92.6% of Neurocrine Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Neurocrine Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Neurocrine Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Veradermics. Veradermics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neurocrine Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VeradermicsN/AN/A-$70M-$1.90N/A
Neurocrine Biosciences$2.86B4.80$478.60M$6.8219.81

In the previous week, Neurocrine Biosciences had 5 more articles in the media than Veradermics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Neurocrine Biosciences and 4 mentions for Veradermics. Neurocrine Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Veradermics' score of 0.38 indicating that Neurocrine Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veradermics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neurocrine Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Neurocrine Biosciences beats Veradermics on 14 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veradermics compare to Jazz Pharmaceuticals?

Veradermics (NYSE:MANE) and Jazz Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:JAZZ) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Jazz Pharmaceuticals had 9 more articles in the media than Veradermics. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Jazz Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for Veradermics. Veradermics' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Jazz Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.26 indicating that Veradermics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veradermics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Veradermics presently has a consensus price target of $153.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.95%. Jazz Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $291.25, suggesting a potential upside of 38.43%. Given Jazz Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Jazz Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Veradermics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veradermics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

89.1% of Jazz Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Jazz Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 20.45% compared to Veradermics' net margin of 0.00%. Jazz Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 33.97% beat Veradermics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeradermicsN/A N/A N/A
Jazz Pharmaceuticals 20.45%33.97%13.02%

Veradermics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Jazz Pharmaceuticals. Veradermics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jazz Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VeradermicsN/AN/A-$70M-$1.90N/A
Jazz Pharmaceuticals$4.27B3.20-$356.15M$14.5014.51

Summary

Jazz Pharmaceuticals beats Veradermics on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veradermics compare to Corcept Therapeutics?

Corcept Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CORT) and Veradermics (NYSE:MANE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

93.6% of Corcept Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 20.7% of Corcept Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Corcept Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Veradermics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Corcept Therapeutics and 4 mentions for Veradermics. Corcept Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Veradermics' score of 0.38 indicating that Corcept Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Corcept Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Veradermics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Corcept Therapeutics has a net margin of 6.52% compared to Veradermics' net margin of 0.00%. Corcept Therapeutics' return on equity of 8.26% beat Veradermics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corcept Therapeutics6.52% 8.26% 6.45%
Veradermics N/A N/A N/A

Corcept Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Veradermics. Veradermics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corcept Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corcept Therapeutics$761.41M16.72$99.65M$0.42280.48
VeradermicsN/AN/A-$70M-$1.90N/A

Corcept Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $138.17, suggesting a potential upside of 17.29%. Veradermics has a consensus price target of $153.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.95%. Given Veradermics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Veradermics is more favorable than Corcept Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corcept Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Veradermics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Corcept Therapeutics beats Veradermics on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veradermics compare to Elanco Animal Health?

Elanco Animal Health (NYSE:ELAN) and Veradermics (NYSE:MANE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

Veradermics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elanco Animal Health. Veradermics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elanco Animal Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elanco Animal Health$4.72B2.38-$232M-$0.41N/A
VeradermicsN/AN/A-$70M-$1.90N/A

Elanco Animal Health currently has a consensus price target of $29.70, suggesting a potential upside of 32.49%. Veradermics has a consensus price target of $153.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.95%. Given Elanco Animal Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Elanco Animal Health is more favorable than Veradermics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elanco Animal Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Veradermics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Elanco Animal Health had 5 more articles in the media than Veradermics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Elanco Animal Health and 4 mentions for Veradermics. Elanco Animal Health's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Veradermics' score of 0.38 indicating that Elanco Animal Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elanco Animal Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Veradermics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

97.5% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Veradermics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Elanco Animal Health's net margin of -3.96%. Elanco Animal Health's return on equity of 8.13% beat Veradermics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elanco Animal Health-3.96% 8.13% 3.99%
Veradermics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Elanco Animal Health beats Veradermics on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Veradermics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MANE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MANE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MANE vs. The Competition

MetricVeradermicsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.11B$12.38B$7.27B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A628.06195.9921.96
Price / SalesN/A747.12562.2522.64
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1637.05
Price / BookN/A9.2010.714.73
Net Income-$70M$2.83B$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.63%-3.42%-2.90%0.52%
1 Month Performance14.40%-7.48%-7.37%-3.15%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-5.59%3.05%6.80%

Veradermics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MANE
Veradermics
2.1137 of 5 stars
$115.96
-5.3%
$153.00
+31.9%
N/A$5.11BN/AN/A21
VTRS
Viatris
3.3575 of 5 stars
$17.11
-2.2%
$20.50
+19.8%
+74.9%$19.63B$14.30BN/A30,000
NBIX
Neurocrine Biosciences
4.7649 of 5 stars
$142.40
-0.7%
$202.05
+41.9%
-1.6%$14.43B$2.86B20.812,000
JAZZ
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
4.2182 of 5 stars
$220.77
-4.5%
$291.25
+31.9%
+55.7%$14.35B$4.27B15.242,890
CORT
Corcept Therapeutics
3.8608 of 5 stars
$117.72
-1.6%
$138.17
+17.4%
+64.7%$12.73B$761.41M280.46730

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MANE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners