Free Trial

Zura Bio (ZURA) Competitors

Zura Bio logo
$4.51 +0.28 (+6.69%)
As of 11:58 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ZURA vs. ANAB, MAZE, TSHA, NKTR, and RARE

Should you buy Zura Bio stock or one of its competitors? Zura Bio's main competitors and comparable companies include AnaptysBio (ANAB), Maze Therapeutics (MAZE), Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA), Nektar Therapeutics (NKTR), and Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Zura Bio compare to AnaptysBio?

Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) and AnaptysBio (NASDAQ:ANAB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Zura Bio currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 301.89%. AnaptysBio has a consensus price target of $77.79, indicating a potential upside of 70.62%. Given Zura Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than AnaptysBio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
AnaptysBio
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AnaptysBio has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, AnaptysBio had 2 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for AnaptysBio and 3 mentions for Zura Bio. Zura Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat AnaptysBio's score of 0.46 indicating that Zura Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AnaptysBio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

61.1% of Zura Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.5% of AnaptysBio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AnaptysBio has a net margin of 82.37% compared to Zura Bio's net margin of 0.00%. AnaptysBio's return on equity of 112.00% beat Zura Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zura BioN/A -56.13% -50.15%
AnaptysBio 82.37%112.00%2.20%

AnaptysBio has higher revenue and earnings than Zura Bio. Zura Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AnaptysBio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A
AnaptysBio$234.60M5.81-$13.23M$5.378.49

Summary

AnaptysBio beats Zura Bio on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zura Bio compare to Maze Therapeutics?

Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) and Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Maze Therapeutics' return on equity of -34.94% beat Zura Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zura BioN/A -56.13% -50.15%
Maze Therapeutics N/A -34.94%-30.18%

61.1% of Zura Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.16, indicating that its stock price is 116% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maze Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Maze Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Zura Bio. Maze Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Zura Bio's score of 0.49 indicating that Maze Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maze Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Zura Bio currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 301.89%. Maze Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $63.40, indicating a potential upside of 137.81%. Given Zura Bio's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than Maze Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

Zura Bio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maze Therapeutics. Maze Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zura Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M8.84-$131.12M-$2.52N/A

Summary

Maze Therapeutics beats Zura Bio on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zura Bio compare to Taysha Gene Therapies?

Taysha Gene Therapies (NASDAQ:TSHA) and Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Zura Bio's return on equity of -56.13% beat Taysha Gene Therapies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taysha Gene TherapiesN/A -56.19% -41.84%
Zura Bio N/A -56.13%-50.15%

Taysha Gene Therapies has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Taysha Gene Therapies currently has a consensus target price of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 256.68%. Zura Bio has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 301.89%. Given Zura Bio's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than Taysha Gene Therapies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taysha Gene Therapies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

77.7% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.1% of Zura Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zura Bio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Taysha Gene Therapies. Taysha Gene Therapies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zura Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taysha Gene Therapies$9.77M119.39-$109M-$0.42N/A
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A

In the previous week, Taysha Gene Therapies had 4 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Taysha Gene Therapies and 3 mentions for Zura Bio. Taysha Gene Therapies' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Zura Bio's score of 0.49 indicating that Taysha Gene Therapies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taysha Gene Therapies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Taysha Gene Therapies beats Zura Bio on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zura Bio compare to Nektar Therapeutics?

Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) and Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

Zura Bio currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 301.89%. Nektar Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $130.67, suggesting a potential upside of 244.59%. Given Zura Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than Nektar Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Nektar Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, Nektar Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Nektar Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Zura Bio. Zura Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Nektar Therapeutics' score of 0.48 indicating that Zura Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nektar Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nektar Therapeutics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

61.1% of Zura Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Zura Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nektar Therapeutics' net margin of -287.84%. Nektar Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.87% beat Zura Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zura BioN/A -56.13% -50.15%
Nektar Therapeutics -287.84%-37.87%-25.67%

Zura Bio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nektar Therapeutics. Nektar Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zura Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A
Nektar Therapeutics$55.23M23.44-$164.08M-$6.70N/A

Summary

Zura Bio beats Nektar Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zura Bio compare to Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical?

Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) and Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (NASDAQ:RARE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Zura Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's net margin of -81.79%. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Zura Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zura BioN/A -56.13% -50.15%
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical -81.79%N/A -44.40%

Zura Bio presently has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 301.89%. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical has a consensus target price of $34.58, suggesting a potential upside of 131.76%. Given Zura Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.48

61.1% of Zura Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.7% of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical had 9 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical and 3 mentions for Zura Bio. Zura Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's score of 0.33 indicating that Zura Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Zura Bio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical. Zura Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical$673M2.19-$575M-$5.84N/A

Summary

Zura Bio and Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zura Bio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZURA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ZURA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZURA vs. The Competition

MetricZura BioBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$437.46M$3.88B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-4.0413.03275.4425.51
Price / SalesN/A1,148.01562.0579.58
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book3.3116.7510.646.00
Net Income-$99.35M-$22.65M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance9.47%-4.89%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-12.38%-12.84%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance27.51%7.43%2.92%-3.96%

Zura Bio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZURA
Zura Bio
2.5358 of 5 stars
$4.51
+6.7%
$17.00
+276.7%
+9.6%$434.59MN/AN/A40
ANAB
AnaptysBio
2.8561 of 5 stars
$47.89
-2.7%
$77.79
+62.4%
+40.4%$1.47B$234.60M8.92104
MAZE
Maze Therapeutics
2.8305 of 5 stars
$26.43
flat
$63.40
+139.9%
-6.7%$1.47B$167.50MN/A141
TSHA
Taysha Gene Therapies
2.2754 of 5 stars
$4.39
-2.2%
$12.77
+190.9%
-29.1%$1.46B$9.77MN/A99
NKTR
Nektar Therapeutics
3.0736 of 5 stars
$39.91
-5.5%
$138.50
+247.0%
-33.9%$1.44B$55.23MN/A63

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ZURA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners