Free Trial

Cars.com (CARS) Competitors

Cars.com logo
$10.31 -0.09 (-0.86%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.34 +0.02 (+0.23%)
As of 04:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CARS vs. VVX, CTOS, FA, TIC, and ATHM

Should you buy Cars.com stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cars.com with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cars.com include V2X (VVX), Custom Truck One Source (CTOS), First Advantage (FA), TIC Solutions (TIC), and Autohome (ATHM). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Cars.com compare to V2X?

V2X (NYSE:VVX) and Cars.com (NYSE:CARS) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

V2X has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cars.com has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

V2X has higher revenue and earnings than Cars.com. Cars.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V2X, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
V2X$4.48B0.49$77.88M$2.7925.38
Cars.com$724.44M0.80$20.05M$0.4323.98

95.2% of V2X shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.2% of Cars.com shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of V2X shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Cars.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cars.com had 6 more articles in the media than V2X. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cars.com and 6 mentions for V2X. V2X's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Cars.com's score of 0.35 indicating that V2X is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
V2X
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cars.com
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cars.com has a net margin of 3.73% compared to V2X's net margin of 1.88%. Cars.com's return on equity of 18.12% beat V2X's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
V2X1.88% 16.94% 5.74%
Cars.com 3.73%18.12%8.07%

V2X presently has a consensus target price of $77.80, indicating a potential upside of 9.87%. Cars.com has a consensus target price of $14.67, indicating a potential upside of 42.24%. Given Cars.com's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cars.com is more favorable than V2X.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Cars.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

V2X beats Cars.com on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cars.com compare to Custom Truck One Source?

Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) and Cars.com (NYSE:CARS) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cars.com has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Cars.com has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cars.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.18-$31.05M-$0.09N/A
Cars.com$724.44M0.80$20.05M$0.4323.98

90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.2% of Cars.com shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Cars.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cars.com had 11 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cars.com and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Cars.com's score of 0.35 indicating that Custom Truck One Source is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cars.com
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cars.com has a net margin of 3.73% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of -0.88%. Cars.com's return on equity of 18.12% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Custom Truck One Source-0.88% -2.18% -0.49%
Cars.com 3.73%18.12%8.07%

Custom Truck One Source presently has a consensus target price of $9.33, indicating a potential downside of 7.64%. Cars.com has a consensus target price of $14.67, indicating a potential upside of 42.24%. Given Cars.com's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cars.com is more favorable than Custom Truck One Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Cars.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Cars.com beats Custom Truck One Source on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cars.com compare to First Advantage?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and Cars.com (NYSE:CARS) are both business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

First Advantage has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cars.com has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

First Advantage has higher revenue and earnings than Cars.com. Cars.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.61B1.58$37.29M$0.04369.25
Cars.com$724.44M0.80$20.05M$0.4323.98

In the previous week, First Advantage had 4 more articles in the media than Cars.com. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for First Advantage and 12 mentions for Cars.com. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Cars.com's score of 0.35 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
4 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cars.com
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cars.com has a net margin of 3.73% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. Cars.com's return on equity of 18.12% beat First Advantage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
Cars.com 3.73%18.12%8.07%

94.9% of First Advantage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.2% of Cars.com shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Cars.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Advantage presently has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 25.25%. Cars.com has a consensus target price of $14.67, indicating a potential upside of 42.24%. Given Cars.com's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cars.com is more favorable than First Advantage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Cars.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

First Advantage beats Cars.com on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cars.com compare to TIC Solutions?

TIC Solutions (NYSE:TIC) and Cars.com (NYSE:CARS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

TIC Solutions has a beta of 3.21, suggesting that its stock price is 221% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cars.com has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Cars.com has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TIC Solutions. TIC Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cars.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TIC Solutions$1.78B1.11-$87.12M-$0.52N/A
Cars.com$724.44M0.80$20.05M$0.4323.98

In the previous week, Cars.com had 3 more articles in the media than TIC Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cars.com and 9 mentions for TIC Solutions. TIC Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Cars.com's score of 0.35 indicating that TIC Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TIC Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cars.com
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cars.com has a net margin of 3.73% compared to TIC Solutions' net margin of -5.77%. Cars.com's return on equity of 18.12% beat TIC Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TIC Solutions-5.77% -3.82% -1.87%
Cars.com 3.73%18.12%8.07%

89.2% of Cars.com shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Cars.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TIC Solutions presently has a consensus target price of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 28.58%. Cars.com has a consensus target price of $14.67, indicating a potential upside of 42.24%. Given Cars.com's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cars.com is more favorable than TIC Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TIC Solutions
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Cars.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Cars.com beats TIC Solutions on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cars.com compare to Autohome?

Cars.com (NYSE:CARS) and Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Cars.com had 5 more articles in the media than Autohome. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cars.com and 7 mentions for Autohome. Cars.com's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Autohome's score of 0.12 indicating that Cars.com is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cars.com
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Autohome
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cars.com has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autohome has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Autohome has a net margin of 21.43% compared to Cars.com's net margin of 3.73%. Cars.com's return on equity of 18.12% beat Autohome's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cars.com3.73% 18.12% 8.07%
Autohome 21.43%5.94%4.75%

Cars.com currently has a consensus target price of $14.67, suggesting a potential upside of 42.24%. Autohome has a consensus target price of $22.65, suggesting a potential upside of 27.50%. Given Cars.com's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cars.com is more favorable than Autohome.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cars.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Autohome
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

89.2% of Cars.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Autohome shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Cars.com shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Autohome shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Autohome has higher revenue and earnings than Cars.com. Autohome is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cars.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cars.com$724.44M0.80$20.05M$0.4323.98
Autohome$6.45B0.32$225.19M$1.6410.83

Summary

Cars.com beats Autohome on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cars.com News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CARS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CARS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CARS vs. The Competition

MetricCars.comINTERNET COMMERCE IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$576.42M$71.71B$27.30B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A1.30%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio23.9816.5316.8328.39
Price / Sales0.8014.374.2840.00
Price / Cash3.5529.4214.7825.11
Price / Book1.257.645.904.76
Net Income$20.05M$2.48B$964.03M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-16.46%-7.03%-3.27%-0.76%
1 Month Performance2.09%-2.54%-2.41%1.73%
1 Year Performance-7.61%-10.00%-0.91%25.04%

Cars.com Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CARS
Cars.com
4.0903 of 5 stars
$10.31
-0.9%
$14.67
+42.2%
-8.4%$576.42M$724.44M23.981,700
VVX
V2X
4.6693 of 5 stars
$73.27
+8.0%
$77.80
+6.2%
+35.2%$2.29B$4.48B30.0416,200
CTOS
Custom Truck One Source
2.8889 of 5 stars
$10.07
+5.4%
$9.33
-7.3%
+117.5%$2.28B$1.94BN/A2,500
FA
First Advantage
3.0682 of 5 stars
$12.62
-0.3%
$16.75
+32.7%
-12.1%$2.17B$1.57B420.135,500
TIC
TIC Solutions
3.9693 of 5 stars
$9.78
+5.3%
$11.00
+12.5%
N/A$2.16B$1.53BN/A12,760

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CARS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners