Go Pro

First Advantage (FA) Competitors

First Advantage logo
$21.02 -0.02 (-0.10%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

FA vs. PCTY, BZ, RHI, KFY, and TNET

Should you buy First Advantage stock or one of its competitors? First Advantage's main competitors and comparable companies include Paylocity (PCTY), KANZHUN (BZ), Robert Half (RHI), Korn/Ferry International (KFY), and TriNet Group (TNET). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "human resource & employment services" industry.

How does First Advantage compare to Paylocity?

Paylocity (NASDAQ:PCTY) and First Advantage (NYSE:FA) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Paylocity had 27 more articles in the media than First Advantage. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Paylocity and 8 mentions for First Advantage. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Paylocity's score of 1.08 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Paylocity
18 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Advantage
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Paylocity has a net margin of 15.23% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. Paylocity's return on equity of 27.02% beat First Advantage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paylocity15.23% 27.02% 5.78%
First Advantage 0.65%13.16%7.33%

Paylocity has higher revenue and earnings than First Advantage. Paylocity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paylocity$1.77B4.79$269.74M$4.9532.32
First Advantage$1.66B2.16$37.29M$0.14149.07

Paylocity has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Advantage has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Paylocity presently has a consensus target price of $160.53, indicating a potential upside of 0.34%. First Advantage has a consensus target price of $23.33, indicating a potential upside of 11.80%. Given First Advantage's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe First Advantage is more favorable than Paylocity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paylocity
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

94.8% of Paylocity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of First Advantage shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of Paylocity shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of First Advantage shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Paylocity beats First Advantage on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Advantage compare to KANZHUN?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and KANZHUN (NASDAQ:BZ) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, KANZHUN had 10 more articles in the media than First Advantage. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for KANZHUN and 8 mentions for First Advantage. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat KANZHUN's score of 0.49 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
KANZHUN
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

KANZHUN has a net margin of 53.16% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. KANZHUN's return on equity of 15.03% beat First Advantage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
KANZHUN 53.16%15.03%12.02%

KANZHUN has higher revenue and earnings than First Advantage. KANZHUN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.66B2.16$37.29M$0.14149.07
KANZHUN$8.71B0.82$391.15M$1.4212.24

First Advantage currently has a consensus target price of $23.33, suggesting a potential upside of 11.80%. KANZHUN has a consensus target price of $19.33, suggesting a potential upside of 11.24%. Given First Advantage's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe First Advantage is more favorable than KANZHUN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
KANZHUN
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

94.9% of First Advantage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.7% of KANZHUN shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of KANZHUN shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Advantage has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KANZHUN has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Advantage and KANZHUN tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Advantage compare to Robert Half?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and Robert Half (NYSE:RHI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

First Advantage has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Robert Half has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Robert Half has a net margin of 2.17% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. First Advantage's return on equity of 13.16% beat Robert Half's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
Robert Half 2.17%9.18%4.08%

94.9% of First Advantage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Robert Half shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Robert Half shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Robert Half has higher revenue and earnings than First Advantage. Robert Half is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.66B2.16$37.29M$0.14149.07
Robert Half$5.38B0.86$132.99M$1.1539.27

In the previous week, Robert Half had 4 more articles in the media than First Advantage. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Robert Half and 8 mentions for First Advantage. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Robert Half's score of 1.35 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Robert Half
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Advantage currently has a consensus price target of $23.33, indicating a potential upside of 11.80%. Robert Half has a consensus price target of $34.75, indicating a potential downside of 23.05%. Given First Advantage's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Advantage is more favorable than Robert Half.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Robert Half
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

First Advantage beats Robert Half on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Advantage compare to Korn/Ferry International?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and Korn/Ferry International (NYSE:KFY) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, First Advantage had 3 more articles in the media than Korn/Ferry International. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for First Advantage and 5 mentions for Korn/Ferry International. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Korn/Ferry International's score of 0.85 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Korn/Ferry International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Advantage currently has a consensus target price of $23.33, indicating a potential upside of 11.80%. Korn/Ferry International has a consensus target price of $78.50, indicating a potential downside of 8.27%. Given First Advantage's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe First Advantage is more favorable than Korn/Ferry International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Korn/Ferry International
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

First Advantage has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Korn/Ferry International has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

94.9% of First Advantage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Korn/Ferry International shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Korn/Ferry International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Korn/Ferry International has a net margin of 9.44% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. Korn/Ferry International's return on equity of 14.34% beat First Advantage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
Korn/Ferry International 9.44%14.34%7.31%

Korn/Ferry International has higher revenue and earnings than First Advantage. Korn/Ferry International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.66B2.16$37.29M$0.14149.07
Korn/Ferry International$2.94B1.50$277.43M$5.2416.33

Summary

First Advantage beats Korn/Ferry International on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Advantage compare to TriNet Group?

TriNet Group (NYSE:TNET) and First Advantage (NYSE:FA) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

TriNet Group currently has a consensus price target of $56.80, indicating a potential downside of 19.15%. First Advantage has a consensus price target of $23.33, indicating a potential upside of 11.80%. Given First Advantage's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe First Advantage is more favorable than TriNet Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TriNet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

TriNet Group has higher revenue and earnings than First Advantage. TriNet Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TriNet Group$4.88B0.66$155M$3.7418.78
First Advantage$1.66B2.16$37.29M$0.14149.07

In the previous week, TriNet Group had 6 more articles in the media than First Advantage. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TriNet Group and 8 mentions for First Advantage. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat TriNet Group's score of 1.31 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TriNet Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Advantage
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

96.8% of TriNet Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of First Advantage shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.0% of TriNet Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of First Advantage shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TriNet Group has a net margin of 3.58% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. TriNet Group's return on equity of 227.28% beat First Advantage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TriNet Group3.58% 227.28% 6.04%
First Advantage 0.65%13.16%7.33%

TriNet Group has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Advantage has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Advantage beats TriNet Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Advantage News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FA vs. The Competition

MetricFirst AdvantageProfessional Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.58B$8.20B$10.50B$24.00B
Dividend YieldN/A3.71%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio695.6737.6926.2229.79
Price / Sales2.1624.62370.0316.85
Price / Cash10.2523.1824.2119.75
Price / Book3.347.204.994.81
Net Income$37.29M$236.65M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.87%0.06%-0.88%-0.97%
1 Month Performance5.19%4.43%1.51%1.47%
1 Year Performance27.57%-3.97%10.36%12.73%

First Advantage Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FA
First Advantage
3.0236 of 5 stars
$21.02
-0.1%
$23.33
+11.0%
+28.6%$3.61B$1.66B700.675,500
PCTY
Paylocity
2.7758 of 5 stars
$151.95
-0.3%
$160.53
+5.6%
-11.9%$8.07B$1.77B30.716,900
BZ
KANZHUN
3.1539 of 5 stars
$16.26
+5.3%
$18.67
+14.8%
-24.6%$6.69B$8.41B15.994,884
RHI
Robert Half
3.2511 of 5 stars
$44.38
-1.6%
$34.75
-21.7%
+21.3%$4.54B$5.38B38.5914,500
KFY
Korn/Ferry International
3.0989 of 5 stars
$84.36
-0.4%
$78.50
-6.9%
+16.3%$4.33B$2.94B16.108,965

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FA) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners