Free Trial

MediaAlpha (MAX) Competitors

MediaAlpha logo
$8.05 -0.42 (-4.99%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.04 -0.01 (-0.15%)
As of 06:17 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAX vs. CTOS, FA, ATHM, TIC, and DXC

Should you buy MediaAlpha stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MediaAlpha with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MediaAlpha include Custom Truck One Source (CTOS), First Advantage (FA), Autohome (ATHM), TIC Solutions (TIC), and DXC Technology (DXC). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does MediaAlpha compare to Custom Truck One Source?

MediaAlpha (NYSE:MAX) and Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, MediaAlpha and MediaAlpha both had 1 articles in the media. MediaAlpha's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Custom Truck One Source's score of 0.88 indicating that MediaAlpha is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MediaAlpha
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MediaAlpha has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

MediaAlpha has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MediaAlpha, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MediaAlpha$1.16B0.43$25.62M$0.6412.57
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.18-$31.05M-$0.09N/A

64.4% of MediaAlpha shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. 14.7% of MediaAlpha shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MediaAlpha currently has a consensus target price of $12.90, indicating a potential upside of 60.31%. Custom Truck One Source has a consensus target price of $9.33, indicating a potential downside of 7.64%. Given MediaAlpha's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe MediaAlpha is more favorable than Custom Truck One Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MediaAlpha
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

MediaAlpha has a net margin of 3.37% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of -0.88%. Custom Truck One Source's return on equity of -2.18% beat MediaAlpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MediaAlpha3.37% -147.82% 21.12%
Custom Truck One Source -0.88%-2.18%-0.49%

Summary

MediaAlpha beats Custom Truck One Source on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MediaAlpha compare to First Advantage?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and MediaAlpha (NYSE:MAX) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, First Advantage had 15 more articles in the media than MediaAlpha. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for First Advantage and 1 mentions for MediaAlpha. MediaAlpha's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat First Advantage's score of 0.82 indicating that MediaAlpha is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
4 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MediaAlpha
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Advantage presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.25%. MediaAlpha has a consensus price target of $12.90, suggesting a potential upside of 60.31%. Given MediaAlpha's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MediaAlpha is more favorable than First Advantage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MediaAlpha
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

MediaAlpha has a net margin of 3.37% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. First Advantage's return on equity of 13.16% beat MediaAlpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
MediaAlpha 3.37%-147.82%21.12%

94.9% of First Advantage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of MediaAlpha shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of MediaAlpha shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Advantage has higher revenue and earnings than MediaAlpha. MediaAlpha is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.61B1.58$37.29M$0.04369.25
MediaAlpha$1.16B0.43$25.62M$0.6412.57

First Advantage has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediaAlpha has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MediaAlpha beats First Advantage on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MediaAlpha compare to Autohome?

Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) and MediaAlpha (NYSE:MAX) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

Autohome has higher revenue and earnings than MediaAlpha. Autohome is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MediaAlpha, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autohome$6.45B0.32$225.19M$1.6410.83
MediaAlpha$1.16B0.43$25.62M$0.6412.57

In the previous week, Autohome had 6 more articles in the media than MediaAlpha. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Autohome and 1 mentions for MediaAlpha. MediaAlpha's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Autohome's score of 0.12 indicating that MediaAlpha is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autohome
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MediaAlpha
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.1% of Autohome shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of MediaAlpha shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of Autohome shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of MediaAlpha shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Autohome presently has a consensus target price of $22.65, indicating a potential upside of 27.50%. MediaAlpha has a consensus target price of $12.90, indicating a potential upside of 60.31%. Given MediaAlpha's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MediaAlpha is more favorable than Autohome.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autohome
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
MediaAlpha
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Autohome has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediaAlpha has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Autohome has a net margin of 21.43% compared to MediaAlpha's net margin of 3.37%. Autohome's return on equity of 5.94% beat MediaAlpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autohome21.43% 5.94% 4.75%
MediaAlpha 3.37%-147.82%21.12%

Summary

MediaAlpha beats Autohome on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MediaAlpha compare to TIC Solutions?

MediaAlpha (NYSE:MAX) and TIC Solutions (NYSE:TIC) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

MediaAlpha has a net margin of 3.37% compared to TIC Solutions' net margin of -5.77%. TIC Solutions' return on equity of -3.82% beat MediaAlpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MediaAlpha3.37% -147.82% 21.12%
TIC Solutions -5.77%-3.82%-1.87%

In the previous week, TIC Solutions had 8 more articles in the media than MediaAlpha. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for TIC Solutions and 1 mentions for MediaAlpha. MediaAlpha's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat TIC Solutions' score of 0.66 indicating that MediaAlpha is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MediaAlpha
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TIC Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

64.4% of MediaAlpha shares are held by institutional investors. 14.7% of MediaAlpha shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MediaAlpha currently has a consensus price target of $12.90, suggesting a potential upside of 60.31%. TIC Solutions has a consensus price target of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.58%. Given MediaAlpha's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe MediaAlpha is more favorable than TIC Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MediaAlpha
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
TIC Solutions
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

MediaAlpha has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TIC Solutions has a beta of 3.21, meaning that its share price is 221% more volatile than the broader market.

MediaAlpha has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TIC Solutions. TIC Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MediaAlpha, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MediaAlpha$1.16B0.43$25.62M$0.6412.57
TIC Solutions$1.78B1.11-$87.12M-$0.52N/A

Summary

MediaAlpha beats TIC Solutions on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MediaAlpha compare to DXC Technology?

DXC Technology (NYSE:DXC) and MediaAlpha (NYSE:MAX) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, DXC Technology had 31 more articles in the media than MediaAlpha. MarketBeat recorded 32 mentions for DXC Technology and 1 mentions for MediaAlpha. MediaAlpha's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat DXC Technology's score of 0.24 indicating that MediaAlpha is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DXC Technology
5 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MediaAlpha
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.2% of DXC Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of MediaAlpha shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of DXC Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of MediaAlpha shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

DXC Technology currently has a consensus price target of $12.75, indicating a potential upside of 55.20%. MediaAlpha has a consensus price target of $12.90, indicating a potential upside of 60.31%. Given MediaAlpha's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MediaAlpha is more favorable than DXC Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DXC Technology
4 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
MediaAlpha
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

MediaAlpha has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DXC Technology. MediaAlpha is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DXC Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DXC Technology$12.64B0.11$18M$0.06136.92
MediaAlpha$1.16B0.43$25.62M$0.6412.57

MediaAlpha has a net margin of 3.37% compared to DXC Technology's net margin of 0.14%. DXC Technology's return on equity of 17.24% beat MediaAlpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DXC Technology0.14% 17.24% 4.35%
MediaAlpha 3.37%-147.82%21.12%

DXC Technology has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediaAlpha has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MediaAlpha beats DXC Technology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MediaAlpha News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAX vs. The Competition

MetricMediaAlphaTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$501.73M$3.89B$6.32B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio12.5755.2331.5928.39
Price / Sales0.4355.04433.3439.98
Price / Cash8.3140.3323.4425.11
Price / Book-17.125.536.754.76
Net Income$25.62M$32.12M$200.71M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-13.23%1.30%-0.58%-0.75%
1 Month Performance-14.48%3.76%1.39%1.73%
1 Year Performance-22.48%34.97%36.40%25.04%

MediaAlpha Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAX
MediaAlpha
4.6204 of 5 stars
$8.05
-5.0%
$12.90
+60.3%
-18.3%$501.73M$1.16B12.57160
CTOS
Custom Truck One Source
2.8889 of 5 stars
$9.91
+3.8%
$9.33
-5.9%
+117.5%$2.24B$1.94BN/A2,500
FA
First Advantage
3.0682 of 5 stars
$12.50
-1.3%
$16.75
+34.1%
-12.1%$2.15B$1.57B415.535,500
ATHM
Autohome
4.1087 of 5 stars
$18.48
+0.3%
$28.00
+51.5%
-26.4%$2.12B$6.45B11.224,242
TIC
TIC Solutions
3.9693 of 5 stars
$9.48
+2.2%
$11.00
+16.0%
N/A$2.09B$1.53BN/A12,760

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MAX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners