Go Pro

Central Puerto (CEPU) Competitors

Central Puerto logo
$14.04 -0.28 (-1.96%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

CEPU vs. SUPV, TAC, KEN, HNRG, and FISN

Should you buy Central Puerto stock or one of its competitors? Central Puerto's main competitors and comparable companies include Grupo Supervielle (SUPV), TransAlta (TAC), Kenon (KEN), Hallador Energy (HNRG), and Deep Fission (FISN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Central Puerto compare to Grupo Supervielle?

Central Puerto (NYSE:CEPU) and Grupo Supervielle (NYSE:SUPV) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Central Puerto and Central Puerto both had 1 articles in the media. Central Puerto's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Grupo Supervielle's score of 0.00 indicating that Central Puerto is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Central Puerto
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Grupo Supervielle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

3.0% of Central Puerto shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Central Puerto shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Central Puerto has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grupo Supervielle has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Central Puerto currently has a consensus target price of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.64%. Grupo Supervielle has a consensus target price of $13.17, indicating a potential upside of 49.45%. Given Grupo Supervielle's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Grupo Supervielle is more favorable than Central Puerto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Central Puerto
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Grupo Supervielle
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Central Puerto has a net margin of 29.58% compared to Grupo Supervielle's net margin of -3.60%. Central Puerto's return on equity of 16.32% beat Grupo Supervielle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Central Puerto29.58% 16.32% 10.91%
Grupo Supervielle -3.60%-2.67%-0.35%

Central Puerto has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Grupo Supervielle. Grupo Supervielle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Central Puerto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Central Puerto$782.60M2.72$277.08M$3.004.68
Grupo Supervielle$1.65B0.47-$38.87M-$0.63N/A

Summary

Central Puerto beats Grupo Supervielle on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Puerto compare to TransAlta?

Central Puerto (NYSE:CEPU) and TransAlta (NYSE:TAC) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, TransAlta had 1 more articles in the media than Central Puerto. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for TransAlta and 1 mentions for Central Puerto. TransAlta's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Central Puerto's score of 0.95 indicating that TransAlta is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Central Puerto
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TransAlta
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

3.0% of Central Puerto shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of TransAlta shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Central Puerto shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of TransAlta shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Central Puerto has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TransAlta. TransAlta is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Central Puerto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Central Puerto$782.60M2.72$277.08M$3.004.68
TransAlta$1.72B2.17-$98.77M-$0.18N/A

Central Puerto has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransAlta has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Central Puerto presently has a consensus target price of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 24.64%. TransAlta has a consensus target price of $24.50, suggesting a potential upside of 107.45%. Given TransAlta's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TransAlta is more favorable than Central Puerto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Central Puerto
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
TransAlta
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Central Puerto has a net margin of 29.58% compared to TransAlta's net margin of -2.76%. Central Puerto's return on equity of 16.32% beat TransAlta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Central Puerto29.58% 16.32% 10.91%
TransAlta -2.76%8.85%0.66%

Summary

TransAlta beats Central Puerto on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Puerto compare to Kenon?

Central Puerto (NYSE:CEPU) and Kenon (NYSE:KEN) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Central Puerto has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenon has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Central Puerto has a net margin of 29.58% compared to Kenon's net margin of 7.98%. Central Puerto's return on equity of 16.32% beat Kenon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Central Puerto29.58% 16.32% 10.91%
Kenon 7.98%3.47%2.01%

In the previous week, Central Puerto and Central Puerto both had 1 articles in the media. Kenon's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Central Puerto's score of 0.95 indicating that Kenon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Central Puerto
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kenon
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Central Puerto has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kenon. Central Puerto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Central Puerto$782.60M2.72$277.08M$3.004.68
Kenon$871.63M4.00$66.27M$1.0464.38

3.0% of Central Puerto shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.4% of Kenon shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Central Puerto shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Kenon shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Central Puerto presently has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 24.64%. Given Central Puerto's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Central Puerto is more favorable than Kenon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Central Puerto
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Kenon
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Central Puerto beats Kenon on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Puerto compare to Hallador Energy?

Central Puerto (NYSE:CEPU) and Hallador Energy (NASDAQ:HNRG) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Central Puerto currently has a consensus target price of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.64%. Hallador Energy has a consensus target price of $25.13, indicating a potential upside of 55.96%. Given Hallador Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hallador Energy is more favorable than Central Puerto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Central Puerto
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Hallador Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Central Puerto has a net margin of 29.58% compared to Hallador Energy's net margin of -0.20%. Central Puerto's return on equity of 16.32% beat Hallador Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Central Puerto29.58% 16.32% 10.91%
Hallador Energy -0.20%-0.52%-0.21%

In the previous week, Hallador Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Central Puerto. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Hallador Energy and 1 mentions for Central Puerto. Hallador Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Central Puerto's score of 0.95 indicating that Hallador Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Central Puerto
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hallador Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

3.0% of Central Puerto shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.4% of Hallador Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Central Puerto shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.4% of Hallador Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Central Puerto has higher revenue and earnings than Hallador Energy. Central Puerto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hallador Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Central Puerto$782.60M2.72$277.08M$3.004.68
Hallador Energy$469.47M1.62$41.87M$0.02805.50

Central Puerto has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hallador Energy has a beta of 0.31, suggesting that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hallador Energy beats Central Puerto on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Puerto compare to Deep Fission?

Deep Fission (NASDAQ:FISN) and Central Puerto (NYSE:CEPU) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Deep Fission had 5 more articles in the media than Central Puerto. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Deep Fission and 1 mentions for Central Puerto. Central Puerto's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Deep Fission's score of 0.66 indicating that Central Puerto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Deep Fission
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Central Puerto
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Central Puerto has higher revenue and earnings than Deep Fission.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Deep FissionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Central Puerto$782.60M2.72$277.08M$3.004.68

Central Puerto has a net margin of 29.58% compared to Deep Fission's net margin of 0.00%. Central Puerto's return on equity of 16.32% beat Deep Fission's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Deep FissionN/A N/A N/A
Central Puerto 29.58%16.32%10.91%

Deep Fission presently has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 155.60%. Central Puerto has a consensus target price of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.64%. Given Deep Fission's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Deep Fission is more favorable than Central Puerto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Deep Fission
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Central Puerto
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

3.0% of Central Puerto shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Central Puerto shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Central Puerto beats Deep Fission on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Central Puerto News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CEPU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CEPU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CEPU vs. The Competition

MetricCentral PuertoIndependent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.17B$7.01B$15.73B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A4.40%4.04%3.73%
P/E Ratio4.6834.7824.7229.37
Price / Sales2.72304.35276.4920.87
Price / Cash5.7115.2018.6532.15
Price / Book0.992.282.257.63
Net Income$277.08M$231.18M$701.43M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.31%-1.08%-1.03%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-6.36%-2.18%-1.87%0.73%
1 Year Performance39.26%7.05%9.50%13.98%

Central Puerto Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CEPU
Central Puerto
4.3803 of 5 stars
$14.04
-2.0%
$17.50
+24.6%
+39.0%$2.17B$782.60M4.681,269
SUPV
Grupo Supervielle
4.3061 of 5 stars
$8.79
+2.8%
$13.17
+49.8%
+14.3%$769.56M$1.65BN/A3,348
TAC
TransAlta
4.3038 of 5 stars
$12.24
+1.1%
$24.50
+100.2%
-2.0%$3.87B$2.27BN/A1,205
KEN
Kenon
1.4732 of 5 stars
$66.63
+1.2%
N/A+52.2%$3.47B$1.01B64.07230
HNRG
Hallador Energy
4.1934 of 5 stars
$16.36
+2.5%
$25.13
+53.6%
-1.8%$771.21M$469.47M818.00800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CEPU) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners