Free Trial

TXNM Energy (TXNM) Competitors

TXNM Energy logo
$58.54 -0.02 (-0.03%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$58.54 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TXNM vs. FE, PPL, ES, EIX, and EVRG

Should you buy TXNM Energy stock or one of its competitors? TXNM Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include FirstEnergy (FE), PPL (PPL), Eversource Energy (ES), Edison International (EIX), and Evergy (EVRG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electric utilities" industry.

How does TXNM Energy compare to FirstEnergy?

TXNM Energy (NYSE:TXNM) and FirstEnergy (NYSE:FE) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

TXNM Energy currently has a consensus target price of $61.25, suggesting a potential upside of 4.65%. FirstEnergy has a consensus target price of $51.27, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. Given FirstEnergy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe FirstEnergy is more favorable than TXNM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TXNM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
FirstEnergy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

In the previous week, FirstEnergy had 17 more articles in the media than TXNM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for FirstEnergy and 0 mentions for TXNM Energy. TXNM Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat FirstEnergy's score of 0.08 indicating that TXNM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TXNM Energy Positive
FirstEnergy Neutral

TXNM Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. FirstEnergy pays an annual dividend of $1.86 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. TXNM Energy pays out 93.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. FirstEnergy pays out 98.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. FirstEnergy has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. FirstEnergy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

FirstEnergy has higher revenue and earnings than TXNM Energy. FirstEnergy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TXNM Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TXNM Energy$2.17B2.98$151.89M$1.8132.33
FirstEnergy$15.83B1.66$1.02B$1.8824.19

TXNM Energy has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstEnergy has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

TXNM Energy has a net margin of 9.04% compared to FirstEnergy's net margin of 6.86%. FirstEnergy's return on equity of 10.51% beat TXNM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TXNM Energy9.04% 8.11% 2.34%
FirstEnergy 6.86%10.51%2.62%

91.7% of TXNM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.4% of FirstEnergy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of TXNM Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of FirstEnergy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

FirstEnergy beats TXNM Energy on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TXNM Energy compare to PPL?

PPL (NYSE:PPL) and TXNM Energy (NYSE:TXNM) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

77.0% of PPL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of TXNM Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of PPL shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TXNM Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PPL presently has a consensus target price of $40.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.96%. TXNM Energy has a consensus target price of $61.25, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Given PPL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe PPL is more favorable than TXNM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PPL
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
TXNM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PPL pays an annual dividend of $1.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. TXNM Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. PPL pays out 67.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TXNM Energy pays out 93.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PPL has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. PPL is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

PPL has a net margin of 13.47% compared to TXNM Energy's net margin of 9.04%. PPL's return on equity of 9.33% beat TXNM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PPL13.47% 9.33% 3.05%
TXNM Energy 9.04%8.11%2.34%

PPL has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TXNM Energy has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TXNM Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat PPL's score of 0.00 indicating that TXNM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PPL Neutral
TXNM Energy Positive

PPL has higher revenue and earnings than TXNM Energy. PPL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TXNM Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PPL$9.04B2.87$1.18B$1.6920.41
TXNM Energy$2.17B2.98$151.89M$1.8132.33

Summary

PPL beats TXNM Energy on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TXNM Energy compare to Eversource Energy?

Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) and TXNM Energy (NYSE:TXNM) are both utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Eversource Energy currently has a consensus price target of $72.64, suggesting a potential upside of 10.08%. TXNM Energy has a consensus price target of $61.25, suggesting a potential upside of 4.65%. Given Eversource Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Eversource Energy is more favorable than TXNM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
TXNM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TXNM Energy has a beta of 0.17, suggesting that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Eversource Energy has higher revenue and earnings than TXNM Energy. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TXNM Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eversource Energy$13.55B1.83$1.69B$3.8617.09
TXNM Energy$2.17B2.98$151.89M$1.8132.33

Eversource Energy has a net margin of 10.35% compared to TXNM Energy's net margin of 9.04%. Eversource Energy's return on equity of 11.33% beat TXNM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eversource Energy10.35% 11.33% 2.91%
TXNM Energy 9.04%8.11%2.34%

80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of TXNM Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TXNM Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Eversource Energy had 16 more articles in the media than TXNM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Eversource Energy and 0 mentions for TXNM Energy. TXNM Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Eversource Energy's score of 0.32 indicating that TXNM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eversource Energy Neutral
TXNM Energy Positive

Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. TXNM Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Eversource Energy pays out 81.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. TXNM Energy pays out 93.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Eversource Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Eversource Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Eversource Energy beats TXNM Energy on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TXNM Energy compare to Edison International?

Edison International (NYSE:EIX) and TXNM Energy (NYSE:TXNM) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Edison International currently has a consensus price target of $60.75, indicating a potential upside of 9.32%. TXNM Energy has a consensus price target of $61.25, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Given Edison International's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Edison International is more favorable than TXNM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Edison International
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79
TXNM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Edison International has a net margin of 20.30% compared to TXNM Energy's net margin of 9.04%. Edison International's return on equity of 15.53% beat TXNM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Edison International20.30% 15.53% 3.07%
TXNM Energy 9.04%8.11%2.34%

Edison International pays an annual dividend of $3.51 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. TXNM Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Edison International pays out 36.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TXNM Energy pays out 93.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Edison International has increased its dividend for 23 consecutive years. Edison International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Edison International had 20 more articles in the media than TXNM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Edison International and 0 mentions for TXNM Energy. TXNM Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Edison International's score of 0.28 indicating that TXNM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Edison International Neutral
TXNM Energy Positive

Edison International has higher revenue and earnings than TXNM Energy. Edison International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TXNM Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Edison International$19.32B1.11$4.70B$9.705.73
TXNM Energy$2.17B2.98$151.89M$1.8132.33

89.0% of Edison International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of TXNM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Edison International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TXNM Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Edison International has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TXNM Energy has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Edison International beats TXNM Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TXNM Energy compare to Evergy?

Evergy (NASDAQ:EVRG) and TXNM Energy (NYSE:TXNM) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

87.2% of Evergy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of TXNM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Evergy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TXNM Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Evergy has higher revenue and earnings than TXNM Energy. Evergy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TXNM Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evergy$5.96B3.15$855.60M$3.9420.70
TXNM Energy$2.17B2.98$151.89M$1.8132.33

Evergy presently has a consensus target price of $89.70, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. TXNM Energy has a consensus target price of $61.25, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Given Evergy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Evergy is more favorable than TXNM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evergy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
TXNM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Evergy has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TXNM Energy has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Evergy had 3 more articles in the media than TXNM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Evergy and 0 mentions for TXNM Energy. Evergy's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat TXNM Energy's score of 0.80 indicating that Evergy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Evergy Positive
TXNM Energy Positive

Evergy has a net margin of 15.19% compared to TXNM Energy's net margin of 9.04%. Evergy's return on equity of 9.20% beat TXNM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evergy15.19% 9.20% 2.76%
TXNM Energy 9.04%8.11%2.34%

Evergy pays an annual dividend of $2.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. TXNM Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Evergy pays out 70.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TXNM Energy pays out 93.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Evergy has raised its dividend for 20 consecutive years. Evergy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Evergy beats TXNM Energy on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TXNM Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TXNM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TXNM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TXNM vs. The Competition

MetricTXNM EnergyElectric Utilities IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.45B$27.72B$15.45B$23.17B
Dividend Yield2.89%3.99%4.04%3.69%
P/E Ratio22.5214.2922.9320.60
Price / Sales2.98485.76358.7821.29
Price / Cash8.8227.9518.5836.50
Price / Book1.851.692.174.69
Net Income$151.89M$1.61B$690.52M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.05%0.90%0.16%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-0.07%0.95%-1.01%-2.63%
1 Year Performance2.80%10.01%1.76%6.54%

TXNM Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TXNM
TXNM Energy
2.0161 of 5 stars
$58.54
0.0%
$61.25
+4.6%
+2.7%$6.45B$2.17B22.521,700
FE
FirstEnergy
2.4785 of 5 stars
$44.05
+0.9%
$52.58
+19.4%
-4.5%$25.49B$15.09B23.4311,186
PPL
PPL
3.9543 of 5 stars
$33.46
+1.5%
$40.21
+20.2%
-9.1%$25.17B$9.40B19.796,546
ES
Eversource Energy
3.2162 of 5 stars
$64.88
+0.3%
$72.92
+12.4%
-8.6%$24.43B$14.00B16.8010,731
EIX
Edison International
4.1154 of 5 stars
$54.17
-0.1%
$62.45
+15.3%
-2.0%$20.84B$19.32B5.5813,725

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TXNM) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners