Annual Income Statements for Everest Group
This table shows Everest Group's income and expenses over time, based on annual financial data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
Quarterly Income Statements for Everest Group
This table shows Everest Group's income and expenses over time, based on quarterly financial data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q2 2023 |
Q3 2023 |
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to Common Shareholders |
|
670 |
678 |
804 |
733 |
724 |
509 |
-593 |
210 |
680 |
255 |
446 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
670 |
678 |
804 |
733 |
724 |
509 |
-593 |
210 |
680 |
255 |
446 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
670 |
678 |
804 |
733 |
724 |
509 |
-593 |
209 |
680 |
255 |
447 |
| Total Pre-Tax Income |
|
750 |
725 |
271 |
832 |
832 |
577 |
-748 |
248 |
815 |
269 |
555 |
| Total Revenue |
|
3,650 |
3,991 |
3,660 |
4,133 |
4,227 |
4,285 |
4,636 |
4,263 |
4,491 |
4,319 |
4,423 |
| Total Non-Interest Income |
|
3,646 |
4,022 |
3,638 |
4,140 |
4,244 |
4,312 |
4,566 |
4,270 |
4,496 |
4,319 |
4,554 |
| Other Service Charges |
|
38 |
103 |
-76 |
31 |
23 |
-102 |
169 |
-73 |
-27 |
-29 |
84 |
| Net Realized & Unrealized Capital Gains on Investments |
|
357 |
406 |
135 |
457 |
528 |
496 |
473 |
491 |
532 |
493 |
608 |
| Premiums Earned |
|
3,251 |
3,513 |
3,579 |
3,652 |
3,693 |
3,918 |
3,924 |
3,852 |
3,991 |
3,855 |
3,862 |
| Total Non-Interest Expense |
|
2,901 |
3,266 |
3,387 |
3,302 |
3,395 |
3,708 |
5,382 |
4,015 |
3,676 |
4,050 |
3,868 |
| Marketing Expense |
|
686 |
752 |
853 |
782 |
790 |
826 |
902 |
824 |
880 |
890 |
867 |
| Property & Liability Insurance Claims |
|
1,960 |
2,246 |
2,255 |
2,237 |
2,311 |
2,584 |
4,173 |
2,893 |
2,472 |
2,837 |
2,657 |
| Insurance Policy Acquisition Costs |
|
205 |
215 |
226 |
224 |
234 |
236 |
244 |
238 |
254 |
258 |
279 |
| Other Operating Expenses |
|
17 |
19 |
18 |
22 |
22 |
25 |
26 |
21 |
31 |
27 |
30 |
| Amortization Expense |
|
33 |
34 |
35 |
37 |
37 |
38 |
37 |
38 |
38 |
38 |
37 |
| Income Tax Expense |
|
80 |
47 |
-533 |
99 |
108 |
68 |
-155 |
39 |
135 |
14 |
108 |
| Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$16.26 |
$15.63 |
$18.99 |
$16.87 |
$16.70 |
$11.80 |
($13.59) |
$4.90 |
$16.10 |
$6.09 |
$10.71 |
| Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
| Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$16.26 |
$15.63 |
$18.99 |
$16.87 |
$16.70 |
$11.80 |
($13.59) |
$4.90 |
$16.10 |
$6.09 |
$10.71 |
| Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
| Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
Annual Cash Flow Statements for Everest Group
This table details how cash moves in and out of Everest Group's business through operations, investing, and financing, using annual figures. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| Net Change in Cash & Equivalents |
|
-154 |
198 |
153 |
21 |
152 |
-6.00 |
639 |
-42 |
38 |
112 |
-231 |
| Net Cash From Operating Activities |
|
1,108 |
1,384 |
1,163 |
610 |
1,852 |
2,874 |
3,833 |
3,695 |
4,553 |
4,957 |
3,068 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Operating Activities |
|
1,108 |
1,384 |
1,163 |
610 |
1,852 |
2,873 |
3,832 |
3,696 |
4,553 |
4,956 |
3,067 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
978 |
996 |
483 |
89 |
1,009 |
514 |
1,379 |
597 |
2,517 |
1,373 |
1,591 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
978 |
996 |
483 |
89 |
1,009 |
514 |
1,379 |
597 |
2,517 |
1,373 |
1,591 |
| Amortization Expense |
|
51 |
49 |
46 |
29 |
31 |
50 |
76 |
55 |
-64 |
-167 |
-166 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments to Reconcile Net Income |
|
246 |
58 |
-72 |
244 |
-70 |
-107 |
-4.00 |
680 |
445 |
207 |
399 |
| Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities, net |
|
-167 |
280 |
706 |
248 |
881 |
2,416 |
2,381 |
2,364 |
1,655 |
3,543 |
1,243 |
| Net Cash From Investing Activities |
|
-681 |
-658 |
-733 |
-280 |
-1,412 |
-3,683 |
-3,869 |
-3,418 |
-5,902 |
-4,478 |
-2,096 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Investing Activities |
|
-681 |
-658 |
-733 |
-280 |
-1,412 |
-3,683 |
-3,870 |
-3,418 |
-5,902 |
-4,476 |
-2,097 |
| Purchase of Investment Securities |
|
-5,233 |
-9,452 |
-11,525 |
-10,206 |
-7,540 |
-9,101 |
-10,723 |
-9,898 |
-12,718 |
-15,092 |
-9,012 |
| Sale and/or Maturity of Investments |
|
4,571 |
8,737 |
10,793 |
9,881 |
6,128 |
5,223 |
6,853 |
6,551 |
6,635 |
10,643 |
6,915 |
| Net Cash From Financing Activities |
|
-573 |
-582 |
-275 |
-317 |
-276 |
800 |
674 |
-359 |
1,409 |
-383 |
-1,175 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Financing Activities |
|
-573 |
-582 |
-275 |
-317 |
-276 |
799 |
674 |
-359 |
1,410 |
-383 |
-1,175 |
| Issuance of Debt |
|
- |
- |
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
979 |
968 |
0.00 |
300 |
200 |
0.00 |
| Issuance of Common Equity |
|
14 |
11 |
- |
- |
-3.13 |
-14 |
-14 |
-17 |
1,422 |
-24 |
-21 |
| Repurchase of Common Equity |
|
-400 |
-386 |
-55 |
-83 |
-25 |
-200 |
-225 |
-61 |
0.00 |
-200 |
-797 |
| Payment of Dividends |
|
-175 |
-195 |
-207 |
-216 |
-234 |
-249 |
-247 |
-255 |
-288 |
-334 |
-335 |
| Other Financing Activities, Net |
|
-12 |
-11 |
-13 |
-17 |
-14 |
-16 |
-17 |
-20 |
-24 |
-25 |
-22 |
| Effect of Exchange Rate Changes |
|
-7.78 |
54 |
-1.51 |
7.17 |
-12 |
3.00 |
1.00 |
39 |
-23 |
16 |
-28 |
| Cash Interest Paid |
|
36 |
36 |
36 |
30 |
32 |
28 |
62 |
98 |
130 |
147 |
150 |
| Cash Income Taxes Paid |
|
165 |
43 |
165 |
-65 |
-149 |
-170 |
98 |
171 |
196 |
397 |
150 |
Quarterly Cash Flow Statements for Everest Group
This table details how cash moves in and out of Everest Group's business through operations, investing, and financing, using quarterly figures. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q2 2023 |
Q3 2023 |
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
| Net Change in Cash & Equivalents |
|
456 |
-301 |
-329 |
107 |
26 |
29 |
-50 |
17 |
335 |
-362 |
-221 |
| Net Cash From Operating Activities |
|
1,094 |
1,378 |
1,017 |
1,102 |
1,337 |
1,738 |
780 |
928 |
1,079 |
1,459 |
-398 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Operating Activities |
|
1,093 |
1,380 |
1,016 |
1,103 |
1,336 |
1,737 |
780 |
928 |
1,077 |
1,461 |
-399 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
670 |
678 |
804 |
733 |
724 |
509 |
-593 |
210 |
680 |
255 |
446 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
670 |
678 |
804 |
733 |
724 |
509 |
-593 |
210 |
680 |
255 |
446 |
| Amortization Expense |
|
-10 |
-24 |
-29 |
-30 |
-35 |
-48 |
-54 |
-46 |
-32 |
-44 |
-44 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments to Reconcile Net Income |
|
9.00 |
75 |
306 |
54 |
63 |
88 |
2.00 |
-12 |
124 |
118 |
169 |
| Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities, net |
|
424 |
651 |
-65 |
346 |
584 |
1,188 |
1,425 |
776 |
305 |
1,132 |
-970 |
| Net Cash From Investing Activities |
|
-2,000 |
-1,594 |
-1,556 |
-849 |
-1,167 |
-1,529 |
-933 |
-569 |
-445 |
-1,745 |
663 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Investing Activities |
|
-2,000 |
-1,594 |
-1,557 |
-849 |
-1,167 |
-1,528 |
-932 |
-569 |
-455 |
-1,736 |
663 |
| Purchase of Investment Securities |
|
-2,474 |
-2,760 |
-5,621 |
-2,421 |
-2,738 |
-6,153 |
-3,780 |
-3,755 |
-22 |
-3,713 |
-1,522 |
| Sale and/or Maturity of Investments |
|
700 |
1,005 |
4,085 |
1,288 |
1,837 |
4,322 |
3,196 |
3,186 |
-395 |
2,005 |
2,119 |
| Net Cash From Financing Activities |
|
1,372 |
-81 |
221 |
-153 |
-152 |
-190 |
112 |
-324 |
-284 |
-85 |
-482 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Financing Activities |
|
1,373 |
-81 |
221 |
-153 |
-152 |
-190 |
112 |
-323 |
-285 |
-84 |
-483 |
| Issuance of Common Equity |
|
1,445 |
-3.00 |
-1.00 |
-21 |
- |
-2.00 |
-1.00 |
-19 |
- |
- |
-2.00 |
| Repurchase of Common Equity |
|
- |
- |
- |
-35 |
-65 |
-100 |
- |
-200 |
-200 |
- |
-397 |
| Payment of Dividends |
|
-71 |
-76 |
-76 |
-76 |
-87 |
-86 |
-85 |
-85 |
-84 |
-84 |
-82 |
| Other Financing Activities, Net |
|
-1.00 |
-2.00 |
-2.00 |
-21 |
- |
-2.00 |
-2.00 |
-19 |
-1.00 |
- |
-2.00 |
| Effect of Exchange Rate Changes |
|
-10 |
-5.00 |
-11 |
7.00 |
7.00 |
11 |
-9.00 |
-18 |
-14 |
8.00 |
-4.00 |
| Cash Interest Paid |
|
54 |
11 |
55 |
16 |
58 |
16 |
57 |
16 |
59 |
16 |
59 |
| Cash Income Taxes Paid |
|
71 |
112 |
11 |
16 |
187 |
137 |
57 |
1.00 |
15 |
82 |
52 |
Annual Balance Sheets for Everest Group
This table presents Everest Group's assets and liabilities at the end of each period, using annual balance sheet data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| Total Assets |
|
20,551 |
21,322 |
23,592 |
24,751 |
27,324 |
32,712 |
38,185 |
39,966 |
49,399 |
56,341 |
62,514 |
| Cash and Due from Banks |
|
16,676 |
482 |
635 |
656 |
808 |
802 |
1,441 |
1,398 |
1,437 |
1,549 |
1,318 |
| Trading Account Securities |
|
0.00 |
16,570 |
17,482 |
17,536 |
19,526 |
23,525 |
27,054 |
27,441 |
33,577 |
35,274 |
41,116 |
| Loans and Leases, Net of Allowance |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Accrued Investment Income |
|
0.00 |
96 |
98 |
105 |
117 |
141 |
149 |
217 |
324 |
368 |
436 |
| Unearned Premiums Asset |
|
1,483 |
1,678 |
2,133 |
2,527 |
2,705 |
3,093 |
3,809 |
4,229 |
5,481 |
6,247 |
6,380 |
| Deferred Acquisition Cost |
|
372 |
344 |
412 |
512 |
582 |
622 |
872 |
962 |
1,247 |
1,461 |
1,546 |
| Other Assets |
|
2,016 |
2,152 |
2,833 |
3,416 |
3,587 |
4,529 |
4,859 |
5,718 |
7,333 |
11,441 |
11,717 |
| Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity |
|
20,551 |
21,322 |
23,592 |
24,751 |
27,324 |
32,712 |
38,185 |
39,966 |
49,399 |
56,341 |
62,514 |
| Total Liabilities |
|
12,942 |
13,246 |
15,223 |
16,890 |
18,191 |
22,985 |
28,046 |
31,525 |
36,197 |
42,466 |
47,054 |
| Short-Term Debt |
|
0.00 |
28 |
39 |
51 |
31 |
207 |
17 |
1.00 |
137 |
84 |
0.00 |
| Accrued Interest Payable |
|
0.00 |
3.54 |
2.73 |
3.09 |
2.88 |
10 |
17 |
19 |
22 |
22 |
21 |
| Long-Term Debt |
|
0.00 |
633 |
633 |
634 |
634 |
1,910 |
3,089 |
3,084 |
3,386 |
3,587 |
3,589 |
| Claims and Claim Expense |
|
- |
10,312 |
11,884 |
13,119 |
13,611 |
16,322 |
19,009 |
22,065 |
24,604 |
29,889 |
34,312 |
| Unearned Premiums Liability |
|
0.00 |
1,578 |
2,001 |
2,518 |
3,057 |
3,501 |
4,610 |
5,147 |
6,622 |
7,324 |
7,275 |
| Other Long-Term Liabilities |
|
12,942 |
637 |
612 |
519 |
813 |
997 |
1,269 |
1,209 |
1,427 |
1,559 |
1,857 |
| Commitments & Contingencies |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Equity & Noncontrolling Interests |
|
7,609 |
8,075 |
8,369 |
7,861 |
9,133 |
9,726 |
10,139 |
8,441 |
13,202 |
13,875 |
15,461 |
| Total Preferred & Common Equity |
|
7,609 |
8,075 |
8,369 |
7,861 |
9,133 |
9,726 |
10,139 |
8,441 |
13,202 |
13,875 |
15,461 |
| Preferred Stock |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Common Equity |
|
7,609 |
8,075 |
8,369 |
7,861 |
9,133 |
9,726 |
10,140 |
8,441 |
13,202 |
13,876 |
15,460 |
| Common Stock |
|
7,609 |
2,141 |
2,166 |
2,189 |
2,220 |
2,246 |
2,275 |
2,303 |
3,774 |
3,813 |
3,853 |
| Retained Earnings |
|
0.00 |
9,423 |
9,686 |
9,531 |
10,307 |
10,567 |
11,700 |
12,042 |
14,270 |
15,309 |
16,565 |
| Treasury Stock |
|
0.00 |
-3,272 |
-3,322 |
-3,398 |
-3,422 |
-3,622 |
-3,847 |
-3,908 |
-3,908 |
-4,108 |
-4,906 |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (Loss) |
|
0.00 |
-217 |
-161 |
-463 |
28 |
535 |
12 |
-1,996 |
-934 |
-1,138 |
-52 |
Quarterly Balance Sheets for Everest Group
This table presents Everest Group's assets and liabilities at the end of each period, using quarterly balance sheet data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q1 2023 |
Q2 2023 |
Q3 2023 |
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
| Total Assets |
|
41,839 |
44,668 |
46,318 |
49,399 |
50,937 |
52,560 |
55,864 |
56,341 |
58,132 |
60,519 |
62,240 |
| Cash and Due from Banks |
|
1,610 |
2,067 |
1,765 |
1,437 |
1,544 |
1,570 |
1,599 |
1,549 |
1,567 |
1,902 |
1,539 |
| Trading Account Securities |
|
28,791 |
29,808 |
30,467 |
33,577 |
34,207 |
35,031 |
36,560 |
35,274 |
38,112 |
39,894 |
40,402 |
| Loans and Leases, Net of Allowance |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Accrued Investment Income |
|
235 |
266 |
298 |
324 |
327 |
360 |
380 |
368 |
391 |
430 |
421 |
| Unearned Premiums Asset |
|
4,533 |
4,955 |
5,182 |
5,481 |
5,803 |
6,209 |
6,324 |
6,247 |
6,464 |
7,242 |
6,943 |
| Deferred Acquisition Cost |
|
1,011 |
1,086 |
1,156 |
1,247 |
1,331 |
1,422 |
1,475 |
1,461 |
1,494 |
1,576 |
1,542 |
| Other Assets |
|
5,659 |
6,486 |
7,451 |
7,333 |
7,725 |
7,968 |
9,524 |
11,441 |
10,103 |
9,475 |
11,392 |
| Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity |
|
41,839 |
44,668 |
46,318 |
49,399 |
50,937 |
52,560 |
55,864 |
56,341 |
58,132 |
60,519 |
62,240 |
| Total Liabilities |
|
32,825 |
33,766 |
35,092 |
36,197 |
37,308 |
38,378 |
40,529 |
42,466 |
43,993 |
45,500 |
46,864 |
| Short-Term Debt |
|
201 |
21 |
200 |
137 |
403 |
175 |
434 |
84 |
7.00 |
45 |
17 |
| Accrued Interest Payable |
|
41 |
19 |
41 |
22 |
43 |
22 |
43 |
22 |
43 |
22 |
43 |
| Long-Term Debt |
|
3,085 |
3,085 |
3,085 |
3,386 |
3,386 |
3,386 |
3,387 |
3,587 |
3,587 |
3,588 |
3,588 |
| Claims and Claim Expense |
|
22,878 |
23,405 |
23,833 |
24,604 |
25,211 |
25,853 |
27,480 |
29,889 |
31,512 |
32,476 |
33,742 |
| Unearned Premiums Liability |
|
5,418 |
5,943 |
6,295 |
6,622 |
6,826 |
7,313 |
7,462 |
7,324 |
7,253 |
7,643 |
7,489 |
| Other Long-Term Liabilities |
|
1,173 |
1,265 |
1,612 |
1,427 |
1,438 |
1,629 |
1,723 |
1,559 |
1,591 |
1,727 |
1,986 |
| Commitments & Contingencies |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Equity & Noncontrolling Interests |
|
9,014 |
10,902 |
11,226 |
13,202 |
13,628 |
14,182 |
15,335 |
13,875 |
14,140 |
15,019 |
15,375 |
| Total Preferred & Common Equity |
|
9,014 |
10,902 |
11,226 |
13,202 |
13,628 |
14,182 |
15,335 |
13,875 |
14,140 |
15,019 |
15,375 |
| Preferred Stock |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Common Equity |
|
9,014 |
10,903 |
11,226 |
13,202 |
13,628 |
14,183 |
15,336 |
13,876 |
14,140 |
15,020 |
15,376 |
| Common Stock |
|
2,296 |
3,754 |
3,763 |
3,774 |
3,769 |
3,786 |
3,800 |
3,813 |
3,800 |
3,819 |
3,836 |
| Retained Earnings |
|
12,342 |
12,940 |
13,542 |
14,270 |
14,927 |
15,565 |
15,988 |
15,309 |
15,434 |
16,030 |
16,202 |
| Treasury Stock |
|
-3,908 |
-3,908 |
-3,908 |
-3,908 |
-3,943 |
-4,008 |
-4,108 |
-4,108 |
-4,308 |
-4,508 |
-4,508 |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (Loss) |
|
-1,716 |
-1,883 |
-2,171 |
-934 |
-1,125 |
-1,160 |
-344 |
-1,138 |
-786 |
-321 |
-154 |
Annual Metrics And Ratios for Everest Group
This table displays calculated financial ratios and metrics derived from Everest Group's official financial filings.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| DEI Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
41,978,058.00 |
| DEI Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
41,978,058.00 |
| DEI Earnings Per Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
37.90 |
| Growth Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Profitability Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Valuation Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Leverage & Solvency |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Liquidity Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Cash Flow Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Efficiency Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Capital & Investment Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Earnings Adjustments |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$22.29 |
$23.85 |
$11.43 |
$2.54 |
$24.77 |
$12.81 |
$34.66 |
$15.19 |
$60.19 |
$31.78 |
$37.80 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
42.69M |
40.91M |
40.84M |
40.68M |
40.81M |
39.99M |
39.27M |
39.16M |
43.38M |
42.93M |
40.39M |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$22.10 |
$23.68 |
$11.36 |
$2.53 |
$24.70 |
$12.78 |
$34.62 |
$15.19 |
$60.19 |
$31.78 |
$37.80 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
42.69M |
40.91M |
40.84M |
40.68M |
40.81M |
39.99M |
39.27M |
39.16M |
43.38M |
42.93M |
40.39M |
| Adjusted Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$24.77 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
42.69M |
40.91M |
40.84M |
40.68M |
40.81M |
39.99M |
39.27M |
39.16M |
43.38M |
42.93M |
40.39M |
| Debt Service Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Payout Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Quarterly Metrics And Ratios for Everest Group
This table displays calculated financial ratios and metrics derived from Everest Group's official financial filings.
| Metric |
|
Q2 2023 |
Q3 2023 |
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
| DEI Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
41,978,058.00 |
| DEI Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
41,978,058.00 |
| DEI Earnings Per Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
10.62 |
| Growth Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Profitability Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Valuation Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Leverage & Solvency |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Liquidity Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Cash Flow Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Efficiency Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Capital & Investment Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Earnings Adjustments |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$16.26 |
$15.63 |
$18.99 |
$16.87 |
$16.70 |
$11.80 |
($13.59) |
$4.90 |
$16.10 |
$6.09 |
$10.71 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$16.26 |
$15.63 |
$18.99 |
$16.87 |
$16.70 |
$11.80 |
($13.59) |
$4.90 |
$16.10 |
$6.09 |
$10.71 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
| Adjusted Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
43.40M |
43.39M |
43.38M |
43.46M |
43.27M |
42.98M |
42.93M |
42.53M |
41.94M |
41.98M |
40.39M |
| Debt Service Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Payout Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Key Financial Trends
The data provided appears to reflect Everest Group, Ltd. (ticker EG) rather than Everest Re Group, Ltd. (ticker RE). The analysis below uses the figures in the JSON you supplied for EG.
- In Q4 2025, the Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) rose to about $446 million, turning around from a loss of about $593 million in Q4 2024.
- Earnings per share improved markedly, with Basic and Diluted EPS at about $10.71 in Q4 2025, up from about −$13.59 in Q4 2024.
- Net Realized & Unrealized Capital Gains on Investments increased to about $608 million in Q4 2025 from about $473 million in Q4 2024, boosting non-operating income.
- Premiums Earned remained solid in the high-3.8 to 3.9 billion range, with Q4 2025 at about $3.862 billion, indicating stable underwriting activity.
- Total assets grew meaningfully, rising from about $55.9 billion in Q3 2024 to about $62.2 billion in Q3 2025, suggesting stronger capitalization and capacity.
- The company’s equity base increased to roughly $15.38 billion by Q3 2025, reflecting retained earnings growth and capital accumulation.
- Total Non-Interest Expense declined in Q4 2025 to about $3.87 billion from about $5.38 billion in Q4 2024, improving operating margins.
- Operating cash flow was positive through much of 2025 (for example, Q3 2025 net cash from continuing operating activities around $1.46 billion), but dipped in Q4 2025, signaling a quarterly cash-flow swing that readers should monitor.
- Weighted average shares outstanding stayed in the low 40 million range (approximately 40.4 million in mid-2025), indicating a relatively stable share-count basis for EPS.
- Top-line can show a year-over-year dip; Q4 2025 Total Revenue was about $4.423 billion versus about $4.636 billion in Q4 2024, indicating a softer quarter on a revenue basis.
Bottom line: The latest quarter (Q4 2025) shows a strong earnings turnaround, aided by capital gains and solid underwriting, alongside a rising asset base and a stable or improving expense structure. However, the year-over-year revenue dip and a quarterly cash-flow swing warrant closer watching in subsequent quarters. As you evaluate investment implications for EG, compare these dynamics to Everest Re Group (RE) specifically, since the data here reflects EG rather than RE.
05/14/26 11:11 AM ETAI Generated. May Contain Errors.