Free Trial

Everest Group (EG) Competitors

Everest Group logo
$348.96 +0.99 (+0.28%)
As of 12:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EG vs. ACGL, AXS, CB, HIG, and L

Should you buy Everest Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Everest Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Everest Group include Arch Capital Group (ACGL), Axis Capital (AXS), Chubb (CB), The Hartford Insurance Group (HIG), and Loews (L). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Everest Group compare to Arch Capital Group?

Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) and Everest Group (NYSE:EG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than Everest Group. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arch Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.23
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.12

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 15 more articles in the media than Everest Group. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 11 mentions for Everest Group. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Everest Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Everest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Everest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. Arch Capital Group's return on equity of 17.61% beat Everest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arch Capital Group24.64% 17.61% 5.08%
Everest Group 11.76%14.70%3.63%

Arch Capital Group currently has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 12.90%. Everest Group has a consensus price target of $374.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.88%. Given Arch Capital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats Everest Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everest Group compare to Axis Capital?

Everest Group (NYSE:EG) and Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

92.6% of Everest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.4% of Axis Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Everest Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Axis Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Axis Capital has a net margin of 16.00% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. Axis Capital's return on equity of 18.12% beat Everest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everest Group11.76% 14.70% 3.63%
Axis Capital 16.00%18.12%3.02%

Everest Group pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Axis Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Everest Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Axis Capital pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Everest Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Everest Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Everest Group has higher revenue and earnings than Axis Capital. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Axis Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.12
Axis Capital$6.56B1.10$1.01B$13.427.28

In the previous week, Everest Group had 5 more articles in the media than Axis Capital. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Everest Group and 6 mentions for Axis Capital. Everest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Axis Capital's score of 0.48 indicating that Everest Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Axis Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Everest Group presently has a consensus price target of $374.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.88%. Axis Capital has a consensus price target of $122.10, suggesting a potential upside of 24.94%. Given Axis Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Axis Capital is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Axis Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Axis Capital has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Axis Capital beats Everest Group on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everest Group compare to Chubb?

Chubb (NYSE:CB) and Everest Group (NYSE:EG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

Chubb has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Chubb and Chubb both had 11 articles in the media. Chubb's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Everest Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Chubb is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chubb
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

83.8% of Chubb shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Everest Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Chubb shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Everest Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chubb currently has a consensus price target of $349.33, indicating a potential upside of 9.64%. Everest Group has a consensus price target of $374.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.88%. Given Chubb's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Chubb is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chubb
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Chubb pays an annual dividend of $3.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Everest Group pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Chubb pays out 13.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Everest Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chubb has raised its dividend for 31 consecutive years and Everest Group has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Chubb has higher revenue and earnings than Everest Group. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chubb, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chubb$61.21B2.02$10.31B$28.3211.25
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.12

Chubb has a net margin of 18.58% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. Everest Group's return on equity of 14.70% beat Chubb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chubb18.58% 14.30% 4.13%
Everest Group 11.76%14.70%3.63%

Summary

Chubb beats Everest Group on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everest Group compare to The Hartford Insurance Group?

The Hartford Insurance Group (NYSE:HIG) and Everest Group (NYSE:EG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

93.4% of The Hartford Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Everest Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of The Hartford Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Everest Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The Hartford Insurance Group currently has a consensus price target of $149.31, indicating a potential upside of 11.42%. Everest Group has a consensus price target of $374.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.88%. Given The Hartford Insurance Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe The Hartford Insurance Group is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Hartford Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

The Hartford Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than Everest Group. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hartford Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Hartford Insurance Group$28.37B1.29$3.84B$14.239.42
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.12

The Hartford Insurance Group has a net margin of 14.10% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. The Hartford Insurance Group's return on equity of 22.52% beat Everest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Hartford Insurance Group14.10% 22.52% 4.79%
Everest Group 11.76%14.70%3.63%

In the previous week, Everest Group had 2 more articles in the media than The Hartford Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Everest Group and 9 mentions for The Hartford Insurance Group. The Hartford Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Everest Group's score of 0.62 indicating that The Hartford Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Hartford Insurance Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

The Hartford Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Everest Group pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. The Hartford Insurance Group pays out 16.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Everest Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. The Hartford Insurance Group has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Everest Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Everest Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

The Hartford Insurance Group has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The Hartford Insurance Group beats Everest Group on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everest Group compare to Loews?

Everest Group (NYSE:EG) and Loews (NYSE:L) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Loews has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Everest Group pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Loews pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Everest Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Loews pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Everest Group has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Everest Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Everest Group presently has a consensus price target of $374.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.88%. Given Everest Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Everest Group is more favorable than Loews.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Loews
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Everest Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Loews' net margin of 8.83%. Everest Group's return on equity of 14.70% beat Loews' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everest Group11.76% 14.70% 3.63%
Loews 8.83%8.51%1.91%

In the previous week, Loews had 2 more articles in the media than Everest Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Loews and 11 mentions for Everest Group. Loews' average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Everest Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Loews is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Loews
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.6% of Everest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.3% of Loews shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Everest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Loews shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Loews has higher revenue and earnings than Everest Group. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loews, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.12
Loews$18.45B1.17$1.67B$7.8713.34

Summary

Loews beats Everest Group on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Everest Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EG vs. The Competition

MetricEverest GroupINS IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$13.85B$21.16B$13.49B$23.05B
Dividend Yield2.27%3.09%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio7.1210.5423.1928.52
Price / Sales0.791.54172.4724.16
Price / Cash8.6410.9820.5025.11
Price / Book0.912.102.164.77
Net Income$1.59B$1.86B$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.52%-0.21%-0.43%-0.43%
1 Month Performance2.59%1.23%0.81%2.06%
1 Year Performance2.29%0.97%11.46%25.21%

Everest Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EG
Everest Group
4.7346 of 5 stars
$348.96
+0.3%
$374.00
+7.2%
+0.3%$13.80B$17.50B7.093,064
ACGL
Arch Capital Group
4.1667 of 5 stars
$93.65
-0.2%
$106.61
+13.8%
-0.1%$33.43B$19.93B7.198,000
AXS
Axis Capital
4.7843 of 5 stars
$98.76
-1.4%
$122.50
+24.0%
-2.6%$7.38B$6.56B7.361,966
CB
Chubb
4.5458 of 5 stars
$324.97
-0.4%
$349.33
+7.5%
+10.7%$126.53B$59.40B11.4745,000
HIG
The Hartford Insurance Group
4.7783 of 5 stars
$133.83
-1.5%
$149.31
+11.6%
+3.5%$37.23B$28.37B9.4019,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners