Go Pro

Manulife Financial (MFC) Competitors

Manulife Financial logo
$44.50 +1.21 (+2.79%)
As of 01:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MFC vs. BHF, PFG, BN, MET, and PRI

Should you buy Manulife Financial stock or one of its competitors? Manulife Financial's main competitors and comparable companies include Brighthouse Financial (BHF), Principal Financial Group (PFG), Brookfield (BN), MetLife (MET), and Primerica (PRI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Brighthouse Financial?

Brighthouse Financial (NASDAQ:BHF) and Manulife Financial (NYSE:MFC) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Brighthouse Financial currently has a consensus price target of $60.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.50%. Manulife Financial has a consensus price target of $59.00, indicating a potential upside of 32.60%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Brighthouse Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brighthouse Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90
Manulife Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Brighthouse Financial has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Brighthouse Financial has a net margin of 12.49% compared to Manulife Financial's net margin of 9.99%. Brighthouse Financial's return on equity of 17.24% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brighthouse Financial12.49% 17.24% 0.45%
Manulife Financial 9.99%16.68%0.75%

81.2% of Brighthouse Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.6% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Brighthouse Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 14 more articles in the media than Brighthouse Financial. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Manulife Financial and 4 mentions for Brighthouse Financial. Brighthouse Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Manulife Financial's score of 1.29 indicating that Brighthouse Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brighthouse Financial
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Manulife Financial
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Brighthouse Financial. Brighthouse Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manulife Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brighthouse Financial$6.77B0.46$433M$12.534.33
Manulife Financial$43.63B1.69$4.14B$2.6816.60

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Brighthouse Financial on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Principal Financial Group?

Principal Financial Group (NASDAQ:PFG) and Manulife Financial (NYSE:MFC) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability and institutional ownership.

Principal Financial Group has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of Principal Financial Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.6% of Manulife Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Principal Financial Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Principal Financial Group presently has a consensus target price of $106.67, indicating a potential downside of 10.28%. Manulife Financial has a consensus target price of $59.00, indicating a potential upside of 32.60%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Principal Financial Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Principal Financial Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Manulife Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 9.99% compared to Principal Financial Group's net margin of 9.93%. Manulife Financial's return on equity of 16.68% beat Principal Financial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Principal Financial Group9.93% 16.49% 0.58%
Manulife Financial 9.99%16.68%0.75%

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Principal Financial Group. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Principal Financial Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Principal Financial Group$15.69B1.62$1.19B$7.0416.89
Manulife Financial$43.63B1.69$4.14B$2.6816.60

Principal Financial Group pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Principal Financial Group pays out 47.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Manulife Financial pays out 51.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Principal Financial Group has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Manulife Financial has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Manulife Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 4 more articles in the media than Principal Financial Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Manulife Financial and 14 mentions for Principal Financial Group. Principal Financial Group's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Manulife Financial's score of 1.29 indicating that Principal Financial Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Principal Financial Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Manulife Financial
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Principal Financial Group on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Brookfield?

Manulife Financial (NYSE:MFC) and Brookfield (NYSE:BN) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Manulife Financial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Brookfield. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brookfield, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manulife Financial$43.63B1.69$4.14B$2.6816.60
Brookfield$75.10B1.31$1.31B$0.5573.23

Manulife Financial presently has a consensus price target of $59.00, indicating a potential upside of 32.60%. Brookfield has a consensus price target of $57.40, indicating a potential upside of 42.52%. Given Brookfield's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Brookfield is more favorable than Manulife Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manulife Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Brookfield
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brookfield has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Brookfield pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Manulife Financial pays out 51.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Brookfield pays out 50.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Manulife Financial has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Brookfield has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Manulife Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 14 more articles in the media than Brookfield. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Manulife Financial and 4 mentions for Brookfield. Brookfield's average media sentiment score of 1.75 beat Manulife Financial's score of 1.29 indicating that Brookfield is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manulife Financial
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brookfield
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 9.99% compared to Brookfield's net margin of 1.85%. Manulife Financial's return on equity of 16.68% beat Brookfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manulife Financial9.99% 16.68% 0.75%
Brookfield 1.85%3.93%1.22%

52.6% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Brookfield shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Brookfield shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Manulife Financial and Brookfield tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to MetLife?

Manulife Financial (NYSE:MFC) and MetLife (NYSE:MET) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Manulife Financial presently has a consensus price target of $59.00, suggesting a potential upside of 32.60%. MetLife has a consensus price target of $102.21, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Given Manulife Financial's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than MetLife.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manulife Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MetLife
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. MetLife pays an annual dividend of $2.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Manulife Financial pays out 51.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MetLife pays out 45.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Manulife Financial has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and MetLife has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years.

52.6% of Manulife Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of MetLife shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of MetLife shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MetLife had 1 more articles in the media than Manulife Financial. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for MetLife and 18 mentions for Manulife Financial. MetLife's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Manulife Financial's score of 1.29 indicating that MetLife is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manulife Financial
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MetLife
15 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetLife has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MetLife. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MetLife, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manulife Financial$43.63B1.69$4.14B$2.6816.60
MetLife$77.08B0.82$3.38B$5.2218.91

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 9.99% compared to MetLife's net margin of 4.57%. MetLife's return on equity of 23.39% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manulife Financial9.99% 16.68% 0.75%
MetLife 4.57%23.39%0.89%

Summary

MetLife beats Manulife Financial on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Primerica?

Manulife Financial (NYSE:MFC) and Primerica (NYSE:PRI) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Primerica pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Manulife Financial pays out 51.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Primerica pays out 19.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Manulife Financial has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Primerica has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Manulife Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

52.6% of Manulife Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.9% of Primerica shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Primerica shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Primerica has a net margin of 23.20% compared to Manulife Financial's net margin of 9.99%. Primerica's return on equity of 32.45% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manulife Financial9.99% 16.68% 0.75%
Primerica 23.20%32.45%5.35%

Manulife Financial presently has a consensus target price of $59.00, suggesting a potential upside of 32.60%. Primerica has a consensus target price of $315.57, suggesting a potential upside of 5.78%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Primerica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manulife Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Primerica
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Primerica has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Primerica. Primerica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manulife Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manulife Financial$43.63B1.69$4.14B$2.6816.60
Primerica$3.29B2.79$751.23M$24.9011.98

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 2 more articles in the media than Primerica. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Manulife Financial and 16 mentions for Primerica. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Primerica's score of 1.07 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manulife Financial
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Primerica
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Primerica on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Manulife Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MFC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MFC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MFC vs. The Competition

MetricManulife FinancialInsurance IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$73.81B$19.67B$14.21B$23.60B
Dividend Yield3.28%3.24%5.90%3.75%
P/E Ratio16.6015.9926.0829.36
Price / Sales1.6923.01522.5816.80
Price / Cash14.4612.5237.9531.92
Price / Book2.122.102.137.60
Net Income$4.14B$1.80B$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.18%0.88%0.06%-0.58%
1 Month Performance0.00%2.35%1.89%0.67%
1 Year Performance45.91%12.71%12.24%13.92%

Manulife Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MFC
Manulife Financial
4.857 of 5 stars
$44.50
+2.8%
$59.00
+32.6%
+42.0%$73.81B$43.63B16.6037,000
BHF
Brighthouse Financial
3.6128 of 5 stars
$54.13
-0.1%
$60.50
+11.8%
+16.2%$3.11B$6.77B4.321,400
PFG
Principal Financial Group
3.3421 of 5 stars
$111.79
-0.3%
$106.67
-4.6%
+39.2%$23.93B$15.63B15.8811,600
BN
Brookfield
4.7073 of 5 stars
$41.30
-0.3%
$56.91
+37.8%
-10.1%$101.26B$75.10B75.09250,000
MET
MetLife
4.5508 of 5 stars
$96.52
+0.3%
$102.21
+5.9%
+19.7%$62.10B$77.08B18.4946,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MFC) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners