Free Trial

Eversource Energy (ES) Competitors

Eversource Energy logo
$67.58 +1.07 (+1.60%)
As of 02:18 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ES vs. AEP, EVRG, LNT, AEE, and CMS

Should you be buying Eversource Energy stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Eversource Energy include American Electric Power (AEP), Evergy (EVRG), Alliant Energy (LNT), Ameren (AEE), and CMS Energy (CMS). These companies are all part of the "util - elec pwr" industry.

How does Eversource Energy compare to American Electric Power?

Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) and American Electric Power (NASDAQ:AEP) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, American Electric Power had 18 more articles in the media than Eversource Energy. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for American Electric Power and 21 mentions for Eversource Energy. Eversource Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat American Electric Power's score of 0.75 indicating that Eversource Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eversource Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
American Electric Power
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

American Electric Power has a net margin of 16.29% compared to Eversource Energy's net margin of 12.55%. Eversource Energy's return on equity of 11.59% beat American Electric Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eversource Energy12.55% 11.59% 2.97%
American Electric Power 16.29%10.21%2.89%

Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, American Electric Power has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the S&P 500.

80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of American Electric Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of American Electric Power shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

American Electric Power has higher revenue and earnings than Eversource Energy. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than American Electric Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eversource Energy$13.93B1.82$1.69B$4.6814.44
American Electric Power$21.88B3.26$3.58B$6.8119.22

Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. American Electric Power pays an annual dividend of $3.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Eversource Energy pays out 67.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. American Electric Power pays out 55.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Eversource Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and American Electric Power has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Eversource Energy currently has a consensus target price of $71.70, suggesting a potential upside of 6.10%. American Electric Power has a consensus target price of $141.29, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Given American Electric Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe American Electric Power is more favorable than Eversource Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
American Electric Power
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Summary

American Electric Power beats Eversource Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eversource Energy compare to Evergy?

Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) and Evergy (NASDAQ:EVRG) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Eversource Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Evergy. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Eversource Energy and 17 mentions for Evergy. Eversource Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Evergy's score of 0.76 indicating that Eversource Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eversource Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Evergy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Evergy has a net margin of 14.63% compared to Eversource Energy's net margin of 12.55%. Eversource Energy's return on equity of 11.59% beat Evergy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eversource Energy12.55% 11.59% 2.97%
Evergy 14.63%9.09%2.75%

Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Evergy has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the S&P 500.

80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.2% of Evergy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Evergy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eversource Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Evergy. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Evergy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eversource Energy$13.93B1.82$1.69B$4.6814.44
Evergy$5.96B3.21$855.60M$3.7722.02

Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Evergy pays an annual dividend of $2.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Eversource Energy pays out 67.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Evergy pays out 73.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Eversource Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Evergy has increased its dividend for 20 consecutive years. Eversource Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Eversource Energy presently has a consensus target price of $71.70, suggesting a potential upside of 6.10%. Evergy has a consensus target price of $89.60, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Given Evergy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Evergy is more favorable than Eversource Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Evergy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Summary

Eversource Energy beats Evergy on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eversource Energy compare to Alliant Energy?

Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) and Alliant Energy (NASDAQ:LNT) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Eversource Energy had 17 more articles in the media than Alliant Energy. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Eversource Energy and 4 mentions for Alliant Energy. Alliant Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Eversource Energy's score of 1.13 indicating that Alliant Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eversource Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alliant Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Alliant Energy has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Eversource Energy presently has a consensus target price of $71.70, suggesting a potential upside of 6.10%. Alliant Energy has a consensus target price of $76.60, suggesting a potential upside of 5.66%. Given Eversource Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eversource Energy is more favorable than Alliant Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Alliant Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Alliant Energy has a net margin of 18.58% compared to Eversource Energy's net margin of 12.55%. Eversource Energy's return on equity of 11.59% beat Alliant Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eversource Energy12.55% 11.59% 2.97%
Alliant Energy 18.58%11.37%3.38%

Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Alliant Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Eversource Energy pays out 67.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alliant Energy pays out 67.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Eversource Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Alliant Energy has increased its dividend for 22 consecutive years.

Eversource Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Alliant Energy. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alliant Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eversource Energy$13.93B1.82$1.69B$4.6814.44
Alliant Energy$4.36B4.29$810M$3.1922.73

Summary

Eversource Energy and Alliant Energy tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eversource Energy compare to Ameren?

Ameren (NYSE:AEE) and Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Eversource Energy had 5 more articles in the media than Ameren. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Eversource Energy and 16 mentions for Ameren. Eversource Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Ameren's score of 0.77 indicating that Eversource Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ameren
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eversource Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ameren presently has a consensus target price of $117.31, suggesting a potential upside of 6.84%. Eversource Energy has a consensus target price of $71.70, suggesting a potential upside of 6.10%. Given Ameren's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ameren is more favorable than Eversource Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ameren
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Ameren has a net margin of 17.17% compared to Eversource Energy's net margin of 12.55%. Eversource Energy's return on equity of 11.59% beat Ameren's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ameren17.17% 10.94% 2.99%
Eversource Energy 12.55%11.59%2.97%

79.1% of Ameren shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Ameren shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eversource Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Ameren. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ameren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ameren$8.80B3.45$1.46B$5.5619.75
Eversource Energy$13.93B1.82$1.69B$4.6814.44

Ameren has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Ameren pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Ameren pays out 54.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eversource Energy pays out 67.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ameren has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Eversource Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Summary

Ameren beats Eversource Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eversource Energy compare to CMS Energy?

Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) and CMS Energy (NYSE:CMS) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Eversource Energy had 15 more articles in the media than CMS Energy. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Eversource Energy and 6 mentions for CMS Energy. Eversource Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat CMS Energy's score of 1.07 indicating that Eversource Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eversource Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CMS Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eversource Energy has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CMS Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the S&P 500.

CMS Energy's return on equity of 12.17% beat Eversource Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eversource Energy12.55% 11.59% 2.97%
CMS Energy 12.55%12.17%2.91%

Eversource Energy currently has a consensus target price of $71.70, suggesting a potential upside of 6.10%. CMS Energy has a consensus target price of $81.25, suggesting a potential upside of 10.99%. Given CMS Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CMS Energy is more favorable than Eversource Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eversource Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
CMS Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Eversource Energy has higher revenue and earnings than CMS Energy. Eversource Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CMS Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eversource Energy$13.93B1.82$1.69B$4.6814.44
CMS Energy$8.54B2.65$1.07B$3.6220.22

80.0% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of CMS Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Eversource Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of CMS Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Eversource Energy pays an annual dividend of $3.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. CMS Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Eversource Energy pays out 67.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CMS Energy pays out 63.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Eversource Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and CMS Energy has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Summary

CMS Energy beats Eversource Energy on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Eversource Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ES and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ES and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ES vs. The Competition

MetricEversource EnergyUTIL IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$25.47B$29.35B$19.25B$22.94B
Dividend Yield4.70%3.19%3.78%4.02%
P/E Ratio14.4823.3822.9629.04
Price / Sales1.825.3447.9624.71
Price / Cash5.989.4319.5619.21
Price / Book1.573.192.544.66
Net Income$1.69B$1.54B$777.56M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.81%
1 Month Performance-3.47%-2.80%-1.27%4.28%
1 Year Performance7.31%23.57%21.39%29.36%

Eversource Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ES
Eversource Energy
4.2031 of 5 stars
$67.58
+1.6%
$71.70
+6.1%
+5.5%$25.47B$13.93B14.4810,731
AEP
American Electric Power
4.5887 of 5 stars
$134.66
-1.6%
$138.18
+2.6%
+24.3%$73.20B$21.88B20.1017,581
EVRG
Evergy
4.5431 of 5 stars
$82.08
-0.6%
$89.30
+8.8%
+22.8%$18.90B$5.96B22.374,691
LNT
Alliant Energy
3.8196 of 5 stars
$73.68
-0.5%
$76.60
+4.0%
+16.2%$19.03B$4.36B23.102,948
AEE
Ameren
4.0368 of 5 stars
$112.47
-1.0%
$117.31
+4.3%
+11.8%$31.11B$8.80B21.028,913

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ES) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners