Free Trial

Greenfire Resources (GFR) Competitors

Greenfire Resources logo
$5.94 -0.16 (-2.69%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.94 0.00 (-0.02%)
As of 05/13/2026 05:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GFR vs. BSM, CLMT, NESR, TALO, and NOG

Should you buy Greenfire Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Greenfire Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Greenfire Resources include Black Stone Minerals (BSM), Calumet (CLMT), National Energy Services Reunited (NESR), Talos Energy (TALO), and Northern Oil and Gas (NOG). These companies are all part of the "petroleum and natural gas" industry.

How does Greenfire Resources compare to Black Stone Minerals?

Black Stone Minerals (NYSE:BSM) and Greenfire Resources (NYSE:GFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Black Stone Minerals presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.44%. Given Black Stone Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Black Stone Minerals is more favorable than Greenfire Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Black Stone Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Greenfire Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

14.5% of Black Stone Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Black Stone Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Black Stone Minerals has a net margin of 61.67% compared to Greenfire Resources' net margin of -7.55%. Black Stone Minerals' return on equity of 42.40% beat Greenfire Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Black Stone Minerals61.67% 42.40% 26.26%
Greenfire Resources -7.55%-4.20%-3.27%

Black Stone Minerals has a beta of 0.07, suggesting that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenfire Resources has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Black Stone Minerals had 9 more articles in the media than Greenfire Resources. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Black Stone Minerals and 2 mentions for Greenfire Resources. Black Stone Minerals' average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Greenfire Resources' score of 0.42 indicating that Black Stone Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Black Stone Minerals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenfire Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Black Stone Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Greenfire Resources. Greenfire Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Black Stone Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Black Stone Minerals$469.92M6.12$299.93M$1.2710.66
Greenfire Resources$431.77M1.72$34M-$0.09N/A

Summary

Black Stone Minerals beats Greenfire Resources on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenfire Resources compare to Calumet?

Calumet (NASDAQ:CLMT) and Greenfire Resources (NYSE:GFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Calumet presently has a consensus target price of $36.75, suggesting a potential upside of 16.93%. Given Calumet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Calumet is more favorable than Greenfire Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calumet
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Greenfire Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

34.4% of Calumet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Calumet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Calumet has a net margin of -4.52% compared to Greenfire Resources' net margin of -7.55%. Calumet's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenfire Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calumet-4.52% N/A -9.48%
Greenfire Resources -7.55%-4.20%-3.27%

Calumet has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenfire Resources has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Calumet had 13 more articles in the media than Greenfire Resources. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Calumet and 2 mentions for Greenfire Resources. Greenfire Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Calumet's score of -0.34 indicating that Greenfire Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Calumet
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Greenfire Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Greenfire Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Calumet. Greenfire Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Calumet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calumet$4.14B0.66-$33.80M-$2.16N/A
Greenfire Resources$431.77M1.72$34M-$0.09N/A

Summary

Calumet beats Greenfire Resources on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenfire Resources compare to National Energy Services Reunited?

National Energy Services Reunited (NASDAQ:NESR) and Greenfire Resources (NYSE:GFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, National Energy Services Reunited had 17 more articles in the media than Greenfire Resources. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for National Energy Services Reunited and 2 mentions for Greenfire Resources. National Energy Services Reunited's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Greenfire Resources' score of 0.42 indicating that National Energy Services Reunited is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
National Energy Services Reunited
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenfire Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

National Energy Services Reunited has higher revenue and earnings than Greenfire Resources. Greenfire Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than National Energy Services Reunited, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
National Energy Services Reunited$1.32B2.03$51.13M$0.5350.34
Greenfire Resources$431.77M1.72$34M-$0.09N/A

National Energy Services Reunited presently has a consensus target price of $26.86, suggesting a potential upside of 0.66%. Given National Energy Services Reunited's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe National Energy Services Reunited is more favorable than Greenfire Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
National Energy Services Reunited
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Greenfire Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

15.6% of National Energy Services Reunited shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of National Energy Services Reunited shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

National Energy Services Reunited has a net margin of 4.53% compared to Greenfire Resources' net margin of -7.55%. National Energy Services Reunited's return on equity of 9.77% beat Greenfire Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
National Energy Services Reunited4.53% 9.77% 5.08%
Greenfire Resources -7.55%-4.20%-3.27%

National Energy Services Reunited has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenfire Resources has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

National Energy Services Reunited beats Greenfire Resources on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenfire Resources compare to Talos Energy?

Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) and Greenfire Resources (NYSE:GFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Talos Energy had 6 more articles in the media than Greenfire Resources. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Talos Energy and 2 mentions for Greenfire Resources. Talos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Greenfire Resources' score of 0.42 indicating that Talos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talos Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenfire Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Greenfire Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Talos Energy. Greenfire Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talos Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talos Energy$1.78B1.43-$494.29M-$4.31N/A
Greenfire Resources$431.77M1.72$34M-$0.09N/A

Talos Energy presently has a consensus target price of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 14.49%. Given Talos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Talos Energy is more favorable than Greenfire Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Greenfire Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

89.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Greenfire Resources has a net margin of -7.55% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -42.58%. Greenfire Resources' return on equity of -4.20% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talos Energy-42.58% -8.24% -3.28%
Greenfire Resources -7.55%-4.20%-3.27%

Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenfire Resources has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Talos Energy beats Greenfire Resources on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenfire Resources compare to Northern Oil and Gas?

Northern Oil and Gas (NYSE:NOG) and Greenfire Resources (NYSE:GFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Greenfire Resources has a net margin of -7.55% compared to Northern Oil and Gas' net margin of -33.17%. Northern Oil and Gas' return on equity of 18.43% beat Greenfire Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern Oil and Gas-33.17% 18.43% 7.14%
Greenfire Resources -7.55%-4.20%-3.27%

Northern Oil and Gas has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenfire Resources has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

98.8% of Northern Oil and Gas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Northern Oil and Gas shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Greenfire Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Northern Oil and Gas has higher revenue and earnings than Greenfire Resources. Greenfire Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northern Oil and Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern Oil and Gas$2.48B1.00$38.76M-$6.37N/A
Greenfire Resources$431.77M1.72$34M-$0.09N/A

In the previous week, Northern Oil and Gas had 5 more articles in the media than Greenfire Resources. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Northern Oil and Gas and 2 mentions for Greenfire Resources. Northern Oil and Gas' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Greenfire Resources' score of 0.42 indicating that Northern Oil and Gas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Northern Oil and Gas
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenfire Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Northern Oil and Gas currently has a consensus price target of $31.33, suggesting a potential upside of 34.22%. Given Northern Oil and Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Northern Oil and Gas is more favorable than Greenfire Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Northern Oil and Gas
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Greenfire Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Northern Oil and Gas beats Greenfire Resources on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenfire Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GFR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GFR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GFR vs. The Competition

MetricGreenfire ResourcesOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$764.98M$14.92B$10.53B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A3.57%10.21%4.06%
P/E Ratio-65.9555.5020.2628.29
Price / Sales1.7272.581,024.4224.50
Price / Cash8.1134.2737.9325.11
Price / Book0.9312.514.374.73
Net Income$34M$276.65M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.77%1.31%1.06%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-3.32%10.65%4.18%1.36%
1 Year Performance39.67%64.07%51.56%24.41%

Greenfire Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GFR
Greenfire Resources
1.1897 of 5 stars
$5.94
-2.7%
N/A+38.0%$764.98M$431.77MN/A165
BSM
Black Stone Minerals
3.6891 of 5 stars
$13.53
+0.0%
$14.00
+3.5%
-2.7%$2.87B$430.98M10.65110
CLMT
Calumet
2.5612 of 5 stars
$31.57
-1.7%
$33.60
+6.4%
+124.5%$2.75B$4.14BN/A1,540
NESR
National Energy Services Reunited
3.7632 of 5 stars
$27.05
+0.8%
$26.86
-0.7%
+300.6%$2.73B$1.32B41.617,352
TALO
Talos Energy
1.9272 of 5 stars
$15.35
0.0%
$17.50
+14.0%
+75.5%$2.56B$1.78BN/A440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GFR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners