Free Trial

Vitesse Energy (VTS) Competitors

Vitesse Energy logo
$18.28 +0.87 (+5.00%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.90 -0.38 (-2.06%)
As of 04:23 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VTS vs. CHRD, FANG, CRGY, DVN, and MGY

Should you buy Vitesse Energy stock or one of its competitors? Vitesse Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Chord Energy (CHRD), Diamondback Energy (FANG), Crescent Energy (CRGY), Devon Energy (DVN), and Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Vitesse Energy compare to Chord Energy?

Vitesse Energy (NYSE:VTS) and Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Chord Energy has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Vitesse Energy's net margin of -3.95%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat Vitesse Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vitesse Energy-3.95% -0.02% -0.02%
Chord Energy 13.42%10.18%6.24%

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 6 more articles in the media than Vitesse Energy. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chord Energy and 1 mentions for Vitesse Energy. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Vitesse Energy's score of 1.08 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vitesse Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chord Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vitesse Energy currently has a consensus target price of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.99%. Chord Energy has a consensus target price of $172.69, indicating a potential upside of 16.42%. Given Vitesse Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Vitesse Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vitesse Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Chord Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vitesse Energy$284.48M2.57$25.28M-$0.33N/A
Chord Energy$6.32B1.28$44.46M$14.929.94

Vitesse Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Vitesse Energy pays out -530.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vitesse Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Chord Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Vitesse Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

51.6% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 13.9% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vitesse Energy has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chord Energy has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chord Energy beats Vitesse Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vitesse Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) and Vitesse Energy (NYSE:VTS) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and risk.

Diamondback Energy currently has a consensus price target of $226.71, suggesting a potential upside of 15.91%. Vitesse Energy has a consensus price target of $20.50, suggesting a potential upside of 17.99%. Given Vitesse Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vitesse Energy is more favorable than Diamondback Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Vitesse Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Vitesse Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Diamondback Energy pays out 85.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vitesse Energy pays out -530.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Vitesse Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Vitesse Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Diamondback Energy has a net margin of 8.58% compared to Vitesse Energy's net margin of -3.95%. Diamondback Energy's return on equity of 10.10% beat Vitesse Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diamondback Energy8.58% 10.10% 6.16%
Vitesse Energy -3.95%-0.02%-0.02%

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 11 more articles in the media than Vitesse Energy. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 1 mentions for Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Diamondback Energy's score of 0.83 indicating that Vitesse Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diamondback Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vitesse Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.65$1.66B$5.1338.13
Vitesse Energy$284.48M2.57$25.28M-$0.33N/A

90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vitesse Energy has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats Vitesse Energy on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vitesse Energy compare to Crescent Energy?

Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) and Vitesse Energy (NYSE:VTS) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Crescent Energy has a net margin of 1.27% compared to Vitesse Energy's net margin of -3.95%. Crescent Energy's return on equity of 10.52% beat Vitesse Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Energy1.27% 10.52% 4.44%
Vitesse Energy -3.95%-0.02%-0.02%

Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vitesse Energy has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Crescent Energy had 8 more articles in the media than Vitesse Energy. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Crescent Energy and 1 mentions for Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Crescent Energy's score of 1.01 indicating that Vitesse Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vitesse Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Vitesse Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of Vitesse Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Crescent Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vitesse Energy. Crescent Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vitesse Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.48$132.91M-$0.05N/A
Vitesse Energy$284.48M2.57$25.28M-$0.33N/A

Crescent Energy currently has a consensus price target of $17.14, indicating a potential upside of 37.02%. Vitesse Energy has a consensus price target of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.99%. Given Crescent Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than Vitesse Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Vitesse Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Vitesse Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Crescent Energy pays out -960.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vitesse Energy pays out -530.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crescent Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Vitesse Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Vitesse Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Crescent Energy beats Vitesse Energy on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vitesse Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) and Vitesse Energy (NYSE:VTS) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Devon Energy has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vitesse Energy has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Devon Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Vitesse Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Devon Energy pays out 30.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vitesse Energy pays out -530.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Devon Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Vitesse Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Vitesse Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 16.67% compared to Vitesse Energy's net margin of -3.95%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 14.93% beat Vitesse Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devon Energy16.67% 14.93% 7.91%
Vitesse Energy -3.95%-0.02%-0.02%

69.7% of Devon Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Devon Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of Vitesse Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 15 more articles in the media than Vitesse Energy. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Devon Energy and 1 mentions for Vitesse Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Vitesse Energy's score of 1.08 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Devon Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vitesse Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devon Energy$17.19B3.15$2.64B$4.2111.70
Vitesse Energy$284.48M2.57$25.28M-$0.33N/A

Devon Energy presently has a consensus target price of $60.84, indicating a potential upside of 23.49%. Vitesse Energy has a consensus target price of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.99%. Given Devon Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Devon Energy is more favorable than Vitesse Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
25 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.97
Vitesse Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Devon Energy beats Vitesse Energy on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vitesse Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Vitesse Energy (NYSE:VTS) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has higher revenue and earnings than Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vitesse Energy$284.48M2.57$25.28M-$0.33N/A
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.31B4.43$325.25M$2.2810.76

Vitesse Energy has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Vitesse Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Vitesse Energy pays out -530.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vitesse Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Magnolia Oil & Gas has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vitesse Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Vitesse Energy presently has a consensus price target of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.99%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus price target of $31.53, indicating a potential upside of 28.51%. Given Magnolia Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Magnolia Oil & Gas is more favorable than Vitesse Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vitesse Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.74

51.6% of Vitesse Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.9% of Vitesse Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 28.77% compared to Vitesse Energy's net margin of -3.95%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 21.04% beat Vitesse Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vitesse Energy-3.95% -0.02% -0.02%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 28.77%21.04%14.46%

In the previous week, Magnolia Oil & Gas had 11 more articles in the media than Vitesse Energy. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas and 1 mentions for Vitesse Energy. Vitesse Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of 0.06 indicating that Vitesse Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vitesse Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats Vitesse Energy on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vitesse Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VTS vs. The Competition

MetricVitesse EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$769.70M$12.11B$10.53B$23.14B
Dividend Yield9.87%10.12%10.61%3.72%
P/E Ratio-55.4017.0720.2128.15
Price / Sales2.71610.38497.3912.81
Price / Cash4.3441.0237.0635.33
Price / Book1.124.584.134.69
Net Income$25.28M$5.27B$4.34B$1.07B
7 Day Performance6.10%0.34%0.01%-0.82%
1 Month Performance4.56%-2.57%-2.63%-2.63%
1 Year Performance-17.39%34.88%35.09%6.54%

Vitesse Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VTS
Vitesse Energy
2.5625 of 5 stars
$18.28
+5.0%
$20.50
+12.1%
-22.9%$769.70M$284.48MN/A37
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.8961 of 5 stars
$138.70
-0.3%
$165.85
+19.6%
+64.6%$7.59B$4.88B9.30676
FANG
Diamondback Energy
3.6341 of 5 stars
$184.60
+0.3%
$228.90
+24.0%
+37.8%$51.71B$15.03B36.001,762
CRGY
Crescent Energy
3.8975 of 5 stars
$13.60
+0.3%
$17.08
+25.6%
+49.6%$4.50B$3.58BN/A1,066
DVN
Devon Energy
4.8215 of 5 stars
$47.84
-0.3%
$60.11
+25.6%
+51.2%$52.64B$19.68B11.372,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VTS) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners