Free Trial

Vermilion Energy (VET) Competitors

Vermilion Energy logo
$12.81 +0.23 (+1.84%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.64 -0.17 (-1.30%)
As of 05/15/2026 06:40 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VET vs. FANG, BTE, CNQ, CVE, and DVN

Should you buy Vermilion Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vermilion Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vermilion Energy include Diamondback Energy (FANG), Baytex Energy (BTE), Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ), Cenovus Energy (CVE), and Devon Energy (DVN). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) and Vermilion Energy (NYSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.81$1.66B$0.86236.70
Vermilion Energy$1.30B1.51-$467.78M-$3.82N/A

90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 22 more articles in the media than Vermilion Energy. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 3 mentions for Vermilion Energy. Diamondback Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Vermilion Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Diamondback Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diamondback Energy
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vermilion Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diamondback Energy currently has a consensus target price of $218.25, suggesting a potential upside of 7.22%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.08%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Diamondback Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04
Vermilion Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Diamondback Energy pays out 511.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vermilion Energy pays out -10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Vermilion Energy has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Diamondback Energy has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -43.49%. Diamondback Energy's return on equity of 7.76% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diamondback Energy1.87% 7.76% 4.67%
Vermilion Energy -43.49%-2.40%-0.99%

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Baytex Energy?

Baytex Energy (NYSE:BTE) and Vermilion Energy (NYSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Baytex Energy has a net margin of -24.25% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -43.49%. Vermilion Energy's return on equity of -2.40% beat Baytex Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baytex Energy-24.25% -10.85% -6.38%
Vermilion Energy -43.49%-2.40%-0.99%

Baytex Energy has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Baytex Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Baytex Energy pays out -10.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vermilion Energy pays out -10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vermilion Energy has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Baytex Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Baytex Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vermilion Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baytex Energy$2.56B1.48-$432.12M-$0.70N/A
Vermilion Energy$1.30B1.51-$467.78M-$3.82N/A

In the previous week, Baytex Energy and Baytex Energy both had 3 articles in the media. Baytex Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Vermilion Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Baytex Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Baytex Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vermilion Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

46.2% of Baytex Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Baytex Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.08%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Baytex Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Baytex Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Vermilion Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Summary

Baytex Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Canadian Natural Resources?

Canadian Natural Resources (NYSE:CNQ) and Vermilion Energy (NYSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Canadian Natural Resources has a net margin of 22.04% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -43.49%. Canadian Natural Resources' return on equity of 17.49% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Natural Resources22.04% 17.49% 8.37%
Vermilion Energy -43.49%-2.40%-0.99%

Canadian Natural Resources has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Canadian Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.83 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Canadian Natural Resources pays out 54.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vermilion Energy pays out -10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Canadian Natural Resources has raised its dividend for 24 consecutive years and Vermilion Energy has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Canadian Natural Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Canadian Natural Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canadian Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Natural Resources$31.61B3.16$7.74B$3.3514.32
Vermilion Energy$1.30B1.51-$467.78M-$3.82N/A

In the previous week, Canadian Natural Resources had 5 more articles in the media than Vermilion Energy. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Canadian Natural Resources and 3 mentions for Vermilion Energy. Canadian Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Vermilion Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Canadian Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian Natural Resources
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vermilion Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

74.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Canadian Natural Resources presently has a consensus target price of $57.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.79%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.08%. Given Canadian Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Canadian Natural Resources is more favorable than Vermilion Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Vermilion Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Summary

Canadian Natural Resources beats Vermilion Energy on 19 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Cenovus Energy?

Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) and Vermilion Energy (NYSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92
Vermilion Energy$1.30B1.51-$467.78M-$3.82N/A

In the previous week, Cenovus Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Vermilion Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy and 3 mentions for Vermilion Energy. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Vermilion Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vermilion Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Cenovus Energy presently has a consensus target price of $31.25, indicating a potential upside of 1.46%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.08%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vermilion Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Cenovus Energy has a net margin of 9.53% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -43.49%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 15.29% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cenovus Energy9.53% 15.29% 7.83%
Vermilion Energy -43.49%-2.40%-0.99%

Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vermilion Energy pays out -10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cenovus Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Vermilion Energy has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cenovus Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) and Vermilion Energy (NYSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Devon Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Devon Energy pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vermilion Energy pays out -10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Devon Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Vermilion Energy has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 13.71% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -43.49%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 15.22% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devon Energy13.71% 15.22% 7.39%
Vermilion Energy -43.49%-2.40%-0.99%

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devon Energy$17.19B1.79$2.64B$3.5913.80
Vermilion Energy$1.30B1.51-$467.78M-$3.82N/A

Devon Energy has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Devon Energy currently has a consensus target price of $56.41, indicating a potential upside of 13.85%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.08%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Devon Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Vermilion Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 24 more articles in the media than Vermilion Energy. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Devon Energy and 3 mentions for Vermilion Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Vermilion Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Devon Energy
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vermilion Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.7% of Devon Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Devon Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Devon Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vermilion Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VET vs. The Competition

MetricVermilion EnergyInternational E&P IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.96B$3.70B$10.85B$22.74B
Dividend Yield3.09%2.89%10.19%4.12%
P/E Ratio-3.350.9821.6629.73
Price / Sales1.511,663.011,042.4823.27
Price / Cash2.884.1538.0224.79
Price / Book1.321.204.404.60
Net Income-$467.78M$158.00M$4.25B$1.06B
7 Day Performance8.53%4.44%2.34%-2.27%
1 Month Performance11.55%7.43%6.31%-1.66%
1 Year Performance91.37%36.74%54.78%21.94%

Vermilion Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VET
Vermilion Energy
2.9533 of 5 stars
$12.81
+1.8%
$15.00
+17.1%
+91.4%$1.96B$1.30BN/A720
FANG
Diamondback Energy
3.1306 of 5 stars
$196.15
+3.9%
$218.25
+11.3%
+44.2%$53.08B$15.03B228.081,762
BTE
Baytex Energy
2.3941 of 5 stars
$4.81
-0.5%
N/A+202.9%$3.53B$1.68BN/A231
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources
4.8744 of 5 stars
$45.16
+1.4%
$57.00
+26.2%
+56.4%$92.89B$31.61B13.4810,750
CVE
Cenovus Energy
3.7712 of 5 stars
$29.14
+2.6%
$29.67
+1.8%
+124.6%$53.25B$35.57B16.017,211

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VET) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners