Go Pro

ESS Tech (GWH) Competitors

ESS Tech logo
$0.34 +0.00 (+1.25%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

GWH vs. FTCI, BEEM, APWC, EFOI, and ROCG

Should you buy ESS Tech stock or one of its competitors? ESS Tech's main competitors and comparable companies include FTC Solar (FTCI), Beam Global (BEEM), Asia Pacific Wire & Cable (APWC), Energy Focus (EFOI), and Roth CH Acquisition IV (ROCG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does ESS Tech compare to FTC Solar?

FTC Solar (NASDAQ:FTCI) and ESS Tech (NYSE:GWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

FTC Solar has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ESS Tech has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

ESS Tech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than FTC Solar. FTC Solar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ESS Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTC Solar$99.69M0.42-$79.58M-$6.25N/A
ESS Tech$1.58M7.13-$63.44M-$2.93N/A

In the previous week, FTC Solar had 4 more articles in the media than ESS Tech. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for FTC Solar and 3 mentions for ESS Tech. FTC Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat ESS Tech's score of 0.31 indicating that FTC Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FTC Solar
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ESS Tech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FTC Solar presently has a consensus price target of $10.50, indicating a potential upside of 315.02%. ESS Tech has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 485.65%. Given ESS Tech's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ESS Tech is more favorable than FTC Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTC Solar
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
ESS Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

45.4% of FTC Solar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.8% of ESS Tech shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.0% of FTC Solar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of ESS Tech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ESS Tech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to FTC Solar's net margin of -51.02%. FTC Solar's return on equity of 0.00% beat ESS Tech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTC Solar-51.02% N/A -37.99%
ESS Tech N/A -1,934.84%-156.40%

Summary

FTC Solar beats ESS Tech on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ESS Tech compare to Beam Global?

Beam Global (NASDAQ:BEEM) and ESS Tech (NYSE:GWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

26.6% of Beam Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.8% of ESS Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Beam Global shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of ESS Tech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beam Global has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ESS Tech has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Beam Global has higher revenue and earnings than ESS Tech. Beam Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ESS Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Global$28.24M1.13-$27M-$0.82N/A
ESS Tech$1.58M7.13-$63.44M-$2.93N/A

In the previous week, ESS Tech had 2 more articles in the media than Beam Global. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ESS Tech and 1 mentions for Beam Global. ESS Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Beam Global's score of -0.17 indicating that ESS Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ESS Tech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ESS Tech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Beam Global's net margin of -64.60%. Beam Global's return on equity of -73.59% beat ESS Tech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Global-64.60% -73.59% -41.43%
ESS Tech N/A -1,934.84%-156.40%

Beam Global presently has a consensus price target of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.38%. ESS Tech has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 485.65%. Given ESS Tech's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ESS Tech is more favorable than Beam Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Global
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ESS Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Beam Global and ESS Tech tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ESS Tech compare to Asia Pacific Wire & Cable?

Asia Pacific Wire & Cable (NASDAQ:APWC) and ESS Tech (NYSE:GWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, ESS Tech had 3 more articles in the media than Asia Pacific Wire & Cable. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ESS Tech and 0 mentions for Asia Pacific Wire & Cable. ESS Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Asia Pacific Wire & Cable's score of 0.00 indicating that ESS Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Neutral
ESS Tech Neutral

Asia Pacific Wire & Cable has higher revenue and earnings than ESS Tech. ESS Tech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Asia Pacific Wire & Cable, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable$489.68M0.06$3.67M$0.284.97
ESS Tech$1.58M7.13-$63.44M-$2.93N/A

Asia Pacific Wire & Cable has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ESS Tech has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Asia Pacific Wire & Cable has a net margin of 1.28% compared to ESS Tech's net margin of 0.00%. Asia Pacific Wire & Cable's return on equity of 2.16% beat ESS Tech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable1.28% 2.16% 1.35%
ESS Tech N/A -1,934.84%-156.40%

ESS Tech has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 485.65%. Given ESS Tech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ESS Tech is more favorable than Asia Pacific Wire & Cable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ESS Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

1.0% of Asia Pacific Wire & Cable shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.8% of ESS Tech shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Asia Pacific Wire & Cable shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of ESS Tech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ESS Tech beats Asia Pacific Wire & Cable on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ESS Tech compare to Energy Focus?

ESS Tech (NYSE:GWH) and Energy Focus (NASDAQ:EFOI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

ESS Tech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energy Focus' net margin of -23.77%. Energy Focus' return on equity of -42.44% beat ESS Tech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ESS TechN/A -1,934.84% -156.40%
Energy Focus -23.77%-42.44%-25.33%

Energy Focus has higher revenue and earnings than ESS Tech. Energy Focus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ESS Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ESS Tech$1.58M7.13-$63.44M-$2.93N/A
Energy Focus$3.56M5.10-$1.03M-$0.25N/A

ESS Tech has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Focus has a beta of 2.17, indicating that its share price is 117% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ESS Tech had 2 more articles in the media than Energy Focus. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ESS Tech and 1 mentions for Energy Focus. ESS Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Energy Focus' score of 0.00 indicating that ESS Tech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ESS Tech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energy Focus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ESS Tech currently has a consensus target price of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 485.65%. Given ESS Tech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe ESS Tech is more favorable than Energy Focus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ESS Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Energy Focus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

46.8% of ESS Tech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Energy Focus shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of ESS Tech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Energy Focus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ESS Tech beats Energy Focus on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ESS Tech compare to Roth CH Acquisition IV?

Roth CH Acquisition IV (NASDAQ:ROCG) and ESS Tech (NYSE:GWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

ESS Tech's return on equity of -1,934.84% beat Roth CH Acquisition IV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roth CH Acquisition IVN/A -6,449.52% -0.66%
ESS Tech N/A -1,934.84%-156.40%

67.1% of Roth CH Acquisition IV shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.8% of ESS Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 29.6% of Roth CH Acquisition IV shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of ESS Tech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ESS Tech has a consensus target price of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 485.65%. Given ESS Tech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ESS Tech is more favorable than Roth CH Acquisition IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roth CH Acquisition IV
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ESS Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, ESS Tech had 3 more articles in the media than Roth CH Acquisition IV. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ESS Tech and 0 mentions for Roth CH Acquisition IV. ESS Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Roth CH Acquisition IV's score of 0.00 indicating that ESS Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Roth CH Acquisition IV Neutral
ESS Tech Neutral

Roth CH Acquisition IV has a beta of 0.03, indicating that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ESS Tech has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Roth CH Acquisition IV has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ESS Tech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roth CH Acquisition IVN/AN/A-$180KN/AN/A
ESS Tech$1.58M7.13-$63.44M-$2.93N/A

Summary

ESS Tech beats Roth CH Acquisition IV on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ESS Tech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GWH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GWH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GWH vs. The Competition

MetricESS TechElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.26M$10.55B$10.45B$23.48B
Dividend YieldN/A2.34%97.05%3.73%
P/E Ratio-0.1245.1526.2729.41
Price / Sales7.131,660.77381.4319.75
Price / CashN/A29.6023.9432.15
Price / Book-4.278.614.627.60
Net Income-$63.44M$139.36M$609.95M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.98%0.32%-0.75%-0.07%
1 Month Performance-53.28%-1.97%-1.39%-0.42%
1 Year Performance-73.63%13.22%10.46%13.25%

ESS Tech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GWH
ESS Tech
2.7688 of 5 stars
$0.34
+1.2%
$2.00
+485.7%
-75.5%$11.26M$1.58MN/A270
FTCI
FTC Solar
3.2451 of 5 stars
$2.35
0.0%
$10.50
+347.0%
-59.8%$38.77M$99.69MN/A220
BEEM
Beam Global
1.0901 of 5 stars
$1.38
-3.2%
$1.50
+9.1%
-44.7%$31.12M$28.24MN/A90
APWC
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable
0.5919 of 5 stars
$1.43
+1.8%
N/A-22.7%$29.38M$489.68M5.091,175
EFOI
Energy Focus
0.1506 of 5 stars
$2.76
-0.4%
N/A+11.4%$17.58M$3.56MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GWH) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners