Free Trial

Arcus Biosciences (RCUS) Competitors

Arcus Biosciences logo
$24.99 -0.01 (-0.06%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$24.57 -0.42 (-1.66%)
As of 04:47 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RCUS vs. ELAN, AXSM, RDY, ARWR, and ABVX

Should you buy Arcus Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arcus Biosciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arcus Biosciences include Elanco Animal Health (ELAN), Axsome Therapeutics (AXSM), Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (RDY), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (ARWR), and Abivax (ABVX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Arcus Biosciences compare to Elanco Animal Health?

Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) and Elanco Animal Health (NYSE:ELAN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elanco Animal Health has a beta of 1.69, indicating that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

Elanco Animal Health has higher revenue and earnings than Arcus Biosciences. Elanco Animal Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A
Elanco Animal Health$4.89B2.21-$232M-$0.50N/A

Arcus Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $33.33, suggesting a potential upside of 33.41%. Elanco Animal Health has a consensus target price of $28.20, suggesting a potential upside of 30.28%. Given Arcus Biosciences' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Elanco Animal Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Elanco Animal Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Elanco Animal Health has a net margin of -4.95% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Elanco Animal Health's return on equity of 7.42% beat Arcus Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcus Biosciences-156.36% -68.97% -35.27%
Elanco Animal Health -4.95%7.42%3.66%

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 3 more articles in the media than Elanco Animal Health. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 13 mentions for Elanco Animal Health. Elanco Animal Health's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.27 indicating that Elanco Animal Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elanco Animal Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by institutional investors. 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Elanco Animal Health beats Arcus Biosciences on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcus Biosciences compare to Axsome Therapeutics?

Axsome Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AXSM) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Axsome Therapeutics has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Axsome Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Arcus Biosciences. Axsome Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axsome Therapeutics$708.24M16.88-$183.17M-$3.73N/A
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A

Axsome Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $251.26, indicating a potential upside of 8.18%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus target price of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.41%. Given Arcus Biosciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Axsome Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axsome Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Axsome Therapeutics has a net margin of -26.59% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Arcus Biosciences' return on equity of -68.97% beat Axsome Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axsome Therapeutics-26.59% -267.16% -28.53%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 8 more articles in the media than Axsome Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 8 mentions for Axsome Therapeutics. Arcus Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Axsome Therapeutics' score of -0.03 indicating that Arcus Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axsome Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.5% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Axsome Therapeutics and Arcus Biosciences tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcus Biosciences compare to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories?

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (NYSE:RDY) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

3.9% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Arcus Biosciences. Arcus Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories$3.58B3.15$663M$0.7717.55
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a net margin of 12.90% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' return on equity of 12.28% beat Arcus Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories12.90% 12.28% 8.25%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories presently has a consensus target price of $16.90, indicating a potential upside of 25.09%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus target price of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.41%. Given Arcus Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 10 more articles in the media than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 6 mentions for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. Arcus Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' score of -0.47 indicating that Arcus Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Arcus Biosciences beats Dr. Reddy's Laboratories on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcus Biosciences compare to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals?

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

62.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Arcus Biosciences. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals$829.45M13.53-$1.63M-$2.15N/A
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -48.38% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -55.09% beat Arcus Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals-48.38% -55.09% -18.13%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $87.80, indicating a potential upside of 10.18%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus target price of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.41%. Given Arcus Biosciences' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals had 12 more articles in the media than Arcus Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals and 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.27 indicating that Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
7 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals beats Arcus Biosciences on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcus Biosciences compare to Abivax?

Abivax (NASDAQ:ABVX) and Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Abivax has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arcus Biosciences' net margin of -156.36%. Arcus Biosciences' return on equity of -68.97% beat Abivax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AbivaxN/A -146.43% -88.69%
Arcus Biosciences -156.36%-68.97%-35.27%

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 11 more articles in the media than Abivax. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 5 mentions for Abivax. Abivax's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.27 indicating that Abivax is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Abivax
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Abivax presently has a consensus target price of $137.15, indicating a potential upside of 13.35%. Arcus Biosciences has a consensus target price of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.41%. Given Arcus Biosciences' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Abivax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Abivax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

47.9% of Abivax shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arcus Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Abivax. Abivax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AbivaxN/AN/A-$380.27M-$5.37N/A
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A

Abivax has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arcus Biosciences beats Abivax on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arcus Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RCUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RCUS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RCUS vs. The Competition

MetricArcus BiosciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.14B$3.40B$6.29B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio-7.8618.8120.8728.39
Price / Sales13.32181.67521.6340.00
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9425.11
Price / Book5.996.749.864.76
Net Income-$353M$24.11M$3.55B$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.74%0.07%-0.32%-0.76%
1 Month Performance8.63%0.84%1.34%1.73%
1 Year Performance191.89%78.10%41.03%25.04%

Arcus Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RCUS
Arcus Biosciences
3.346 of 5 stars
$24.99
-0.1%
$33.33
+33.4%
+188.9%$3.14B$236MN/A500
ELAN
Elanco Animal Health
3.9171 of 5 stars
$21.67
-8.4%
$28.20
+30.1%
+67.2%$11.81B$4.72BN/A9,400
AXSM
Axsome Therapeutics
2.338 of 5 stars
$216.47
-0.4%
$251.26
+16.1%
+122.7%$11.19B$638.50MN/A380
RDY
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
3.3264 of 5 stars
$13.15
-0.6%
$16.90
+28.6%
-7.9%$11.04B$3.81B17.0727,811
ARWR
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
2.154 of 5 stars
$77.74
+6.9%
$84.90
+9.2%
+409.7%$10.24B$829.45MN/A400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RCUS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners