Go Pro

RE/MAX (RMAX) Competitors

RE/MAX logo
$12.36 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/25/2026

RMAX vs. AGNT, RMR, REAX, CHCI, and DOUG

Should you buy RE/MAX stock or one of its competitors? RE/MAX's main competitors and comparable companies include Exp World (AGNT), The RMR Group (RMR), Real Brokerage (REAX), Comstock Holding Companies (CHCI), and Douglas Elliman (DOUG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "real estate services" industry.

How does RE/MAX compare to Exp World?

RE/MAX (NYSE:RMAX) and Exp World (NASDAQ:AGNT) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

RE/MAX has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exp World has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

RE/MAX has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Exp World. Exp World is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RE/MAX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RE/MAX$291.60M0.90$8.15M-$0.42N/A
Exp World$4.77B0.14-$22.71M-$0.11N/A

Exp World has a net margin of -0.35% compared to RE/MAX's net margin of -3.04%. Exp World's return on equity of -5.43% beat RE/MAX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RE/MAX-3.04% -81.65% 5.40%
Exp World -0.35%-5.43%-2.89%

In the previous week, Exp World had 2 more articles in the media than RE/MAX. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Exp World and 0 mentions for RE/MAX. RE/MAX's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Exp World'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
RE/MAX Neutral
Exp World Neutral

93.2% of RE/MAX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.2% of Exp World shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of RE/MAX shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.6% of Exp World shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RE/MAX currently has a consensus target price of $13.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.65%. Exp World has a consensus target price of $5.17, suggesting a potential upside of 27.89%. Given Exp World's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Exp World is more favorable than RE/MAX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RE/MAX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Exp World
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Summary

Exp World beats RE/MAX on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RE/MAX compare to The RMR Group?

The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) and RE/MAX (NYSE:RMAX) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

The RMR Group has a net margin of 3.10% compared to RE/MAX's net margin of -3.04%. The RMR Group's return on equity of 2.96% beat RE/MAX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The RMR Group3.10% 2.96% 1.71%
RE/MAX -3.04%-81.65%5.40%

In the previous week, The RMR Group had 3 more articles in the media than RE/MAX. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for The RMR Group and 0 mentions for RE/MAX. The RMR Group's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat RE/MAX's score of 0.00 indicating that The RMR Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The RMR Group Neutral
RE/MAX Neutral

The RMR Group has higher revenue and earnings than RE/MAX. RE/MAX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The RMR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The RMR Group$700.28M0.89$17.60M$1.1417.02
RE/MAX$291.60M0.90$8.15M-$0.42N/A

The RMR Group presently has a consensus target price of $19.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.06%. RE/MAX has a consensus target price of $13.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.65%. Given RE/MAX's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RE/MAX is more favorable than The RMR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
RE/MAX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

42.3% of The RMR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of RE/MAX shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of RE/MAX shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

The RMR Group has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RE/MAX has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The RMR Group beats RE/MAX on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RE/MAX compare to Real Brokerage?

Real Brokerage (NASDAQ:REAX) and RE/MAX (NYSE:RMAX) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

53.3% of Real Brokerage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of RE/MAX shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.2% of Real Brokerage shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of RE/MAX shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Real Brokerage presently has a consensus price target of $50.00, suggesting a potential upside of 171.74%. RE/MAX has a consensus price target of $13.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.65%. Given Real Brokerage's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Real Brokerage is more favorable than RE/MAX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Brokerage
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
RE/MAX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Real Brokerage has a net margin of -0.72% compared to RE/MAX's net margin of -3.04%. Real Brokerage's return on equity of -25.32% beat RE/MAX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Brokerage-0.72% -25.32% -9.83%
RE/MAX -3.04%-81.65%5.40%

In the previous week, Real Brokerage had 4 more articles in the media than RE/MAX. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Real Brokerage and 0 mentions for RE/MAX. Real Brokerage's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat RE/MAX's score of 0.00 indicating that Real Brokerage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Real Brokerage Neutral
RE/MAX Neutral

RE/MAX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Real Brokerage. RE/MAX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Real Brokerage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real Brokerage$1.97B0.20-$8.10M-$0.70N/A
RE/MAX$291.60M0.90$8.15M-$0.42N/A

Real Brokerage has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RE/MAX has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Real Brokerage beats RE/MAX on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RE/MAX compare to Comstock Holding Companies?

Comstock Holding Companies (NASDAQ:CHCI) and RE/MAX (NYSE:RMAX) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

6.5% of Comstock Holding Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of RE/MAX shares are held by institutional investors. 35.0% of Comstock Holding Companies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of RE/MAX shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Comstock Holding Companies had 3 more articles in the media than RE/MAX. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Comstock Holding Companies and 0 mentions for RE/MAX. Comstock Holding Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat RE/MAX's score of 0.00 indicating that Comstock Holding Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Comstock Holding Companies Positive
RE/MAX Neutral

Comstock Holding Companies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RE/MAX. RE/MAX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comstock Holding Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comstock Holding Companies$62.86M3.42$17.05M$2.368.87
RE/MAX$291.60M0.90$8.15M-$0.42N/A

RE/MAX has a consensus price target of $13.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.65%. Given RE/MAX's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RE/MAX is more favorable than Comstock Holding Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comstock Holding Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RE/MAX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Comstock Holding Companies has a net margin of 32.16% compared to RE/MAX's net margin of -3.04%. Comstock Holding Companies' return on equity of 35.60% beat RE/MAX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comstock Holding Companies32.16% 35.60% 30.45%
RE/MAX -3.04%-81.65%5.40%

Comstock Holding Companies has a beta of -0.36, indicating that its share price is 136% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RE/MAX has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Comstock Holding Companies beats RE/MAX on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RE/MAX compare to Douglas Elliman?

Douglas Elliman (NYSE:DOUG) and RE/MAX (NYSE:RMAX) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

Douglas Elliman has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RE/MAX has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Douglas Elliman had 1 more articles in the media than RE/MAX. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Douglas Elliman and 0 mentions for RE/MAX. Douglas Elliman's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RE/MAX'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Douglas Elliman Neutral
RE/MAX Neutral

RE/MAX has a consensus target price of $13.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.65%. Given RE/MAX's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RE/MAX is more favorable than Douglas Elliman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Douglas Elliman
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
RE/MAX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Douglas Elliman has a net margin of 2.47% compared to RE/MAX's net margin of -3.04%. Douglas Elliman's return on equity of -19.16% beat RE/MAX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Douglas Elliman2.47% -19.16% -6.72%
RE/MAX -3.04%-81.65%5.40%

Douglas Elliman has higher revenue and earnings than RE/MAX. RE/MAX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Douglas Elliman, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Douglas Elliman$1.03B0.16$15.22M$0.1710.68
RE/MAX$291.60M0.90$8.15M-$0.42N/A

59.6% of Douglas Elliman shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of RE/MAX shares are held by institutional investors. 9.6% of Douglas Elliman shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of RE/MAX shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Douglas Elliman beats RE/MAX on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RE/MAX News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMAX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMAX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMAX vs. The Competition

MetricRE/MAXReal Estate Management & Development IndustryReal Estate SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$262.40M$3.24B$5.53B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A4.38%6.36%3.73%
P/E Ratio-29.4314.4128.3729.37
Price / Sales0.9091.19126.3720.87
Price / Cash4.4120.2534.4932.15
Price / Book-5.592.081.867.63
Net Income$8.15M-$436.21M-$64.37M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.81%-1.28%-0.51%
1 Month Performance34.71%-1.24%-1.96%0.73%
1 Year Performance34.86%-9.47%12.28%13.98%

RE/MAX Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMAX
RE/MAX
0.827 of 5 stars
$12.36
flat
$13.80
+11.7%
N/A$262.40M$291.60MN/A590
AGNT
Exp World
1.867 of 5 stars
$4.12
-2.8%
$5.17
+25.4%
-62.1%$696.73M$4.77BN/A1,834
RMR
The RMR Group
2.2661 of 5 stars
$19.32
-0.7%
$19.00
-1.7%
+16.7%$624.28M$700.28M16.95600
REAX
Real Brokerage
2.9315 of 5 stars
$18.98
-10.0%
$50.00
+163.4%
-65.7%$459.64M$1.97BN/A60
CHCI
Comstock Holding Companies
1.8905 of 5 stars
$19.76
-1.4%
N/A+30.1%$206.15M$77.28M8.37160

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RMAX) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners