Go Pro

Stoneridge (SRI) Competitors

Stoneridge logo
$7.16 -0.01 (-0.14%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

SRI vs. CPS, ECX, HLLY, STRT, and MPAA

Should you buy Stoneridge stock or one of its competitors? Stoneridge's main competitors and comparable companies include Cooper-Standard (CPS), ECARX (ECX), Holley (HLLY), Strattec Security (STRT), and Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive parts & equipment" industry.

How does Stoneridge compare to Cooper-Standard?

Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) and Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

98.1% of Stoneridge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cooper-Standard has higher revenue and earnings than Stoneridge. Cooper-Standard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stoneridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stoneridge$861.26M0.24-$102.83M-$4.26N/A
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.17-$4.16M-$3.14N/A

Cooper-Standard has a net margin of -2.03% compared to Stoneridge's net margin of -15.64%. Cooper-Standard's return on equity of 0.00% beat Stoneridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stoneridge-15.64% -24.91% -8.33%
Cooper-Standard -2.03%N/A -2.31%

In the previous week, Cooper-Standard had 1 more articles in the media than Stoneridge. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cooper-Standard and 2 mentions for Stoneridge. Stoneridge's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Cooper-Standard's score of 0.35 indicating that Stoneridge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stoneridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cooper-Standard
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stoneridge presently has a consensus target price of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.46%. Cooper-Standard has a consensus target price of $48.33, suggesting a potential upside of 80.32%. Given Stoneridge's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stoneridge is more favorable than Cooper-Standard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Cooper-Standard
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Stoneridge has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2, indicating that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cooper-Standard beats Stoneridge on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stoneridge compare to ECARX?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

98.1% of Stoneridge shares are held by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stoneridge has a consensus target price of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 123.46%. Given Stoneridge's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stoneridge is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Stoneridge had 1 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stoneridge and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Stoneridge's score of 0.58 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Very Positive
Stoneridge Positive

ECARX has a net margin of -2.25% compared to Stoneridge's net margin of -15.64%. ECARX's return on equity of 0.00% beat Stoneridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-2.25% N/A -2.75%
Stoneridge -15.64%-24.91%-8.33%

ECARX has higher revenue and earnings than Stoneridge. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stoneridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$881.26M0.42-$66.04M-$0.05N/A
Stoneridge$861.26M0.24-$102.83M-$4.26N/A

ECARX has a beta of 1, indicating that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Stoneridge has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ECARX beats Stoneridge on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stoneridge compare to Holley?

Holley (NYSE:HLLY) and Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Holley has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stoneridge. Stoneridge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Holley$613.51M0.58$19.17M$0.0836.50
Stoneridge$861.26M0.24-$102.83M-$4.26N/A

In the previous week, Stoneridge had 1 more articles in the media than Holley. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stoneridge and 1 mentions for Holley. Holley's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Stoneridge's score of 0.58 indicating that Holley is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stoneridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

39.7% of Holley shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.1% of Stoneridge shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Holley shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Holley has a net margin of 1.68% compared to Stoneridge's net margin of -15.64%. Holley's return on equity of 8.41% beat Stoneridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Holley1.68% 8.41% 3.23%
Stoneridge -15.64%-24.91%-8.33%

Holley presently has a consensus target price of $4.90, suggesting a potential upside of 67.81%. Stoneridge has a consensus target price of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.46%. Given Stoneridge's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stoneridge is more favorable than Holley.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Holley
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Holley has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stoneridge has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Holley beats Stoneridge on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stoneridge compare to Strattec Security?

Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) and Strattec Security (NASDAQ:STRT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Stoneridge presently has a consensus price target of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.46%. Given Stoneridge's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Stoneridge is more favorable than Strattec Security.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Strattec Security
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Strattec Security had 23 more articles in the media than Stoneridge. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Strattec Security and 2 mentions for Stoneridge. Strattec Security's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Stoneridge's score of 0.58 indicating that Strattec Security is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stoneridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strattec Security
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

98.1% of Stoneridge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Strattec Security has a net margin of 3.56% compared to Stoneridge's net margin of -15.64%. Strattec Security's return on equity of 10.82% beat Stoneridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stoneridge-15.64% -24.91% -8.33%
Strattec Security 3.56%10.82%7.20%

Strattec Security has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Stoneridge. Stoneridge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strattec Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stoneridge$861.26M0.24-$102.83M-$4.26N/A
Strattec Security$579.39M0.54$20.60M$5.0015.01

Stoneridge has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strattec Security has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Strattec Security beats Stoneridge on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stoneridge compare to Motorcar Parts of America?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and dividends.

Motorcar Parts of America presently has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 56.52%. Stoneridge has a consensus target price of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.46%. Given Stoneridge's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stoneridge is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.1% of Stoneridge shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Motorcar Parts of America has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stoneridge. Motorcar Parts of America is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stoneridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$769.46M0.28$12.39M-$0.31N/A
Stoneridge$861.26M0.24-$102.83M-$4.26N/A

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stoneridge has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Motorcar Parts of America and Motorcar Parts of America both had 2 articles in the media. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Stoneridge's score of 0.58 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Stoneridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of -0.53% compared to Stoneridge's net margin of -15.64%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of -0.57% beat Stoneridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America-0.53% -0.57% -0.15%
Stoneridge -15.64%-24.91%-8.33%

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Stoneridge on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stoneridge News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SRI vs. The Competition

MetricStoneridgeAutomobile Components IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$204.20M$5.01B$13.11B$24.12B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%56.99%3.72%
P/E Ratio-1.6810.9547.0130.01
Price / Sales0.2423.9288.3623.58
Price / Cash112.4810.9619.0019.75
Price / Book1.121.834.304.84
Net Income-$102.83M$72.31M$445.55M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.15%-0.68%-0.54%-0.41%
1 Month Performance3.32%-0.57%0.05%2.04%
1 Year Performance-13.99%4.07%-2.22%13.37%

Stoneridge Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SRI
Stoneridge
3.619 of 5 stars
$7.16
-0.1%
$16.00
+123.5%
-14.0%$204.20M$861.26MN/A4,200
CPS
Cooper-Standard
3.4559 of 5 stars
$27.80
+0.6%
$48.33
+73.8%
-27.0%$505.53M$2.74BN/A22,000
ECX
ECARX
1.0819 of 5 stars
$1.09
-2.7%
N/A-35.2%$381.42M$847.90MN/A1,432
HLLY
Holley
3.7628 of 5 stars
$3.09
+1.1%
$4.90
+58.8%
-28.2%$377.04M$613.51M38.561,483
STRT
Strattec Security
3.4038 of 5 stars
$81.78
+0.0%
N/A+13.9%$348.26M$565.07M13.502,848

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SRI) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners