Free Trial

Canfor (CFP) Competitors

Canfor logo
C$14.06 -0.32 (-2.23%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:20 PM Eastern

CFP vs. SJ, IFP, ADN, WEF, and GFP

Should you buy Canfor stock or one of its competitors? Canfor's main competitors and comparable companies include Stella-Jones (SJ), Interfor (IFP), Acadian Timber (ADN), Western Forest Products (WEF), and GreenFirst Forest Products (GFP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "forest products" industry.

How does Canfor compare to Stella-Jones?

Canfor (TSE:CFP) and Stella-Jones (TSE:SJ) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Canfor has a beta of 1.049794, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stella-Jones has a beta of -0.121683, meaning that its share price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

13.9% of Canfor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.9% of Stella-Jones shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.9% of Canfor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Stella-Jones shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stella-Jones has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canfor. Canfor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stella-Jones, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CanforC$5.43B0.30-C$734.03M-C$5.58N/A
Stella-JonesC$3.52B1.00C$321.05MC$4.7213.63

Stella-Jones has a net margin of 7.36% compared to Canfor's net margin of -12.04%. Stella-Jones' return on equity of 12.35% beat Canfor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canfor-12.04% -25.37% -5.36%
Stella-Jones 7.36%12.35%9.38%

Canfor presently has a consensus price target of C$18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.02%. Stella-Jones has a consensus price target of C$89.63, suggesting a potential upside of 39.34%. Given Stella-Jones' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Stella-Jones is more favorable than Canfor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canfor
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Stella-Jones
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, Stella-Jones had 4 more articles in the media than Canfor. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Stella-Jones and 2 mentions for Canfor. Canfor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Stella-Jones' score of -0.01 indicating that Canfor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canfor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stella-Jones
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Stella-Jones beats Canfor on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canfor compare to Interfor?

Interfor (TSE:IFP) and Canfor (TSE:CFP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Interfor has a beta of 1.582571, meaning that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canfor has a beta of 1.049794, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Canfor has a net margin of -12.04% compared to Interfor's net margin of -13.98%. Canfor's return on equity of -25.37% beat Interfor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interfor-13.98% -30.64% -4.54%
Canfor -12.04%-25.37%-5.36%

In the previous week, Interfor and Interfor both had 2 articles in the media. Interfor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Canfor'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Interfor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canfor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Interfor currently has a consensus target price of C$14.17, suggesting a potential upside of 9.48%. Canfor has a consensus target price of C$18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.02%. Given Canfor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Canfor is more favorable than Interfor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interfor
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Canfor
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Interfor has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canfor. Canfor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Interfor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InterforC$2.74B0.31-C$426.19M-C$6.74N/A
CanforC$5.43B0.30-C$734.03M-C$5.58N/A

44.9% of Interfor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.9% of Canfor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Interfor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 53.9% of Canfor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Interfor and Canfor tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canfor compare to Acadian Timber?

Canfor (TSE:CFP) and Acadian Timber (TSE:ADN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

13.9% of Canfor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.3% of Acadian Timber shares are held by institutional investors. 53.9% of Canfor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.4% of Acadian Timber shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Canfor had 2 more articles in the media than Acadian Timber. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canfor and 0 mentions for Acadian Timber. Canfor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Acadian Timber'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canfor Neutral
Acadian Timber Neutral

Canfor currently has a consensus target price of C$18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.02%. Acadian Timber has a consensus target price of C$18.25, suggesting a potential upside of 6.73%. Given Canfor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canfor is more favorable than Acadian Timber.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canfor
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Acadian Timber
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Acadian Timber has a net margin of 57.17% compared to Canfor's net margin of -12.04%. Acadian Timber's return on equity of 13.35% beat Canfor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canfor-12.04% -25.37% -5.36%
Acadian Timber 57.17%13.35%2.84%

Canfor has a beta of 1.049794, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Acadian Timber has a beta of 0.341648, suggesting that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Acadian Timber has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canfor. Canfor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Acadian Timber, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CanforC$5.43B0.30-C$734.03M-C$5.58N/A
Acadian TimberC$82.97M3.87C$28.05MC$2.616.55

Summary

Canfor beats Acadian Timber on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canfor compare to Western Forest Products?

Canfor (TSE:CFP) and Western Forest Products (TSE:WEF) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, Canfor and Canfor both had 2 articles in the media. Western Forest Products' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Canfor's score of 0.00 indicating that Western Forest Products is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canfor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Western Forest Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

13.9% of Canfor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.2% of Western Forest Products shares are held by institutional investors. 53.9% of Canfor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Western Forest Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Western Forest Products has a net margin of -9.64% compared to Canfor's net margin of -12.04%. Western Forest Products' return on equity of -17.78% beat Canfor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canfor-12.04% -25.37% -5.36%
Western Forest Products -9.64%-17.78%-4.24%

Canfor has a beta of 1.049794, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Western Forest Products has a beta of -0.05629, meaning that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

Canfor currently has a consensus price target of C$18.00, indicating a potential upside of 28.02%. Western Forest Products has a consensus price target of C$18.40, indicating a potential upside of 25.34%. Given Canfor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Canfor is more favorable than Western Forest Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canfor
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Western Forest Products
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Western Forest Products has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canfor. Canfor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Western Forest Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CanforC$5.43B0.30-C$734.03M-C$5.58N/A
Western Forest ProductsC$876M0.18-C$43.70M-C$8.00N/A

Summary

Canfor beats Western Forest Products on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canfor compare to GreenFirst Forest Products?

GreenFirst Forest Products (TSE:GFP) and Canfor (TSE:CFP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

0.0% of GreenFirst Forest Products shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.9% of Canfor shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of GreenFirst Forest Products shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 53.9% of Canfor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Canfor had 2 more articles in the media than GreenFirst Forest Products. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canfor and 0 mentions for GreenFirst Forest Products. GreenFirst Forest Products' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Canfor'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
GreenFirst Forest Products Neutral
Canfor Neutral

Canfor has a consensus price target of C$18.00, indicating a potential upside of 28.02%. Given Canfor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canfor is more favorable than GreenFirst Forest Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GreenFirst Forest Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canfor
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

GreenFirst Forest Products has a beta of 1.668366, suggesting that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canfor has a beta of 1.049794, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Canfor has a net margin of -12.04% compared to GreenFirst Forest Products' net margin of -34.66%. Canfor's return on equity of -25.37% beat GreenFirst Forest Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GreenFirst Forest Products-34.66% -184.29% -9.24%
Canfor -12.04%-25.37%-5.36%

GreenFirst Forest Products has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canfor. Canfor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GreenFirst Forest Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GreenFirst Forest ProductsC$232.05M0.16-C$50.38M-C$4.63N/A
CanforC$5.43B0.30-C$734.03M-C$5.58N/A

Summary

Canfor beats GreenFirst Forest Products on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Canfor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CFP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CFP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CFP vs. The Competition

MetricCanforPaper & Forest Products IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.65BC$3.58BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield2.38%10.38%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio-2.5211.3921.8938.35
Price / Sales0.306.4916,248.878.68
Price / Cash1.7937.5424.9082.29
Price / Book0.621.899.724.44
Net Income-C$734.03MC$163.64MC$159.31MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.68%-0.72%-0.88%0.69%
1 Month Performance-9.99%-7.73%56.68%-1.38%
1 Year Performance13.02%-1.52%11.45%15.18%

Canfor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CFP
Canfor
2.7572 of 5 stars
C$14.06
-2.2%
C$18.00
+28.0%
+14.6%C$1.65BC$5.43BN/A6,406
SJ
Stella-Jones
3.7718 of 5 stars
C$64.31
-0.9%
C$89.63
+39.4%
-20.9%C$3.51BC$3.52B13.63280
IFP
Interfor
1.1052 of 5 stars
C$13.06
-0.6%
C$14.17
+8.5%
+45.1%C$858.92MC$2.74BN/A4,235
ADN
Acadian Timber
N/AC$16.93
+0.4%
C$18.25
+7.8%
+5.6%C$317.96MC$82.97M6.49195
WEF
Western Forest Products
3.7452 of 5 stars
C$15.68
-0.1%
C$18.40
+17.3%
+21.7%C$165.55MC$876MN/A1,627

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CFP) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners